[2018-August-New]A+ 220-902 PDF and 220-902 VCE Dumps 1308Q&As Share

Elsa Kong

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
85
Reaction score
6
Points
18
2018/August CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 201
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?


A. Overwrite the hard drives.
B. Drill into the hard drives.
C. Degauss the hard drives.
D. Sanitize the hard drives.


Answer: B
Explanation:

https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/refurbishers/lwOPyBdrKi4

QUESTION 202
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?


A. The laptop is not close enough to the router.
B. The router should be set to "G-Only".
C. The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
D. The laptop needs a dedicated access point.


Answer: C
Explanation:

http://www.mahalo.com/answers/what-does-mixed-mode-on-a-wireless-router-mean-1

QUESTION 203
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select TWO).


A. Infrared
B. USB
C. FireWire
D. Wi-Fi
E. Parallel


Answer: BD
Explanation:

http://appadvice.com/appnn/2013/02/how-to-sync-photo-albums-across-multiple-ios-devices-without-itunes

QUESTION 204
A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?


A. Increase the resolution
B. Use function keys
C. Reboot the laptop
D. Go to the Power Options in Control Panel


Answer: B
Explanation:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible

QUESTION 205
A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?


A. Check the toner cartridge
B. Reboot client PC
C. Check the link lights on printer NIC
D. Reboot the printer


Answer: C
Explanation:

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/faq000105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en

QUESTION 206
A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?


A. MSCONFIG
B. SERVICES.MSC
C. REGEDIT
D. MSINFO32


Answer: A
Explanation:

http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this- startup-applications-list

QUESTION 207
From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?


A. Local Security Policy
B. MSCONFIG
C. Computer Management
D. Task Manager


Answer: D
Explanation:

http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html

QUESTION 208
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?


A. Power options
B. Security center
C. Local security policy
D. System


Answer: C

QUESTION 209
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?


A. NIC driver is damaged
B. Not all viruses have been fixed
C. Internet Explorer cache is full
D. Host file has been manipulated


Answer: D
Explanation:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/

QUESTION 210
Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?


A. FAT32
B. FAT
C. CDFS
D. NTFS


Answer: C
Explanation:

http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

QUESTION 211
A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?


A. PAN
B. WorkGroup
C. Domain
D. WAN


Answer: B
Explanation:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup

1.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1368Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2018 New 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing
 

Johanna Konig

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
13
Points
18
2018/October Braindump2go CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Folliwing are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 1309
A client reports a laptop does not power on after a lightning storm. The technician diagnoses the problem as being a faulty motherboard. after replacing the motherboard and booting the laptop, the screen remains black, although the laptop displays an image on an external monitor. Which of the following would be the technician's NEXT step?


A. Communicate the findings to the client and offer replacement options.
B. Explain how to use the laptop with an external monitor and offer to set it up.
C. Contact the sales department and provide a quote for a new motherboard.
D. Document the repair process and provide a detailed report to the client.


Answer: A

QUESTION 1310
The general manager installed a popular archive utility. Antivirus software flagged the software because it was also exhibiting malicious behavior. This is an example of which of the following?


A. Rootkit
B. Trojan
C. Spyware
D. Worm


Answer: B

QUESTION 1311
Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)


A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Organizational unit
D. Trusted software sources
E. Pre-shared key


Answer: D

QUESTION 1312
A folder is displayed in green in the tree of the local hard drive. Which of the following would describe what type of folder this is?


A. Compressed
B. PII
C. EFS
D. Hidden


Answer: C

QUESTION 1313
A technician starts hard drive transfers in a SOHO that will take up to 16 hours to complete. Immediately after starting the transfers, the technician gets warning of a hurricane that will occur overnight. Which of the following is the BEST action to complete before leaving the office?


A. Turn off the monitors and printers so they do not overheat
B. Unplug the computers, but keep the hard drive transfer running
C. Call the power company to turn off any power coming to the office
D. Ensure the surge suppressors and devices are unplugged from the power sockets


Answer: D

QUESTION 1314
A technician creates a GPO, tests it in a test environment, and deploys it company-wide. After deployment, the accounting department does not seem to be receiving the GPO. The technician suspects another GPO that was specifically deployed to the accounting department is overriding the newly deployed GPO. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to verify this suspicion in this situation?


A. nbtstat
B. gpresult
C. nslookup
D. gpupdate
E. tasklist


Answer: B

QUESTION 1315
A customer has just experienced a blue screen and the PC will not boot. A technician is dispatched to the customer's site. Which of the following are the FIRST and LAST steps the technician should take? (Choose two.)


A. Test the theory to determine the cause
B. Document the findings
C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement a solution
D. Identify the problem
E. Verify full system functionality and implement applicable preventive measures
F. Establish a theory of probable cause


Answer: BD

QUESTION 1316
A user purchases a new Android smartphone. After downloading an application from a third-party app store, the user consults a technician about additional applications that have installed automatically. Which of the following BEST explains what has happened?


A. Unauthorized location tracking
B. Unauthorized camera activation
C. Unauthorized account access
D. Unauthorized root access


Answer: D

QUESTION 1317
A user's smartphone is getting a very weak signal from the service provider. One day the user notices the phone has full bars and the signal strength has inexplicably increased. Which of the following tools should be used to verify the user is connecting to a legitimate signal from the phone service provider?


A. WiFi analyzer
B. Cell tower analyzer
C. Spectrum analyzer
D. Packet analyzer


Answer: B

QUESTION 1318
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that has been running slow. The technician looks at the resource utilization and notices the user has many programs open. When attempting to open another program, the technician receives a message indicating there are insufficient resources. Which of the following should the technician do to troubleshoot the issue?


A. Terminate the running processes
B. Increase the page file size
C. Renew the network connection
D. Run chkdsk


Answer: A

QUESTION 1319
A company has a web application that is in the cloud on a multi-tenant server. The web application is connected to a database that is also in the cloud.
Which of the following cloud computing concepts does this describe?


A. IaaS
B. PaaS
C. SaaS
D. DaaS


Answer: B

1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing
 

Johanna Konig

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
13
Points
18
More Braindump2go 2018/October Latest 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 1320
A small office owner has asked a technician to ensure all users in the office have the ability to access the wireless network but that the network is not accessible outside the building. Which of the following should the technician recommend? (Choose two.)

A. Change the static IP addresses
B. Change the antenna placement
C. Change the default SSID
D. Change the radio power level
E. Change the encryption type
F. Change the content filtering settings

Answer: BD

QUESTION 1321
A technician for an enterprise company is determining the best method to keep the organization's Windows PCs up to date with OS security patches. Which of the following options would be MOST appropriate to deploy?

A. Invest in a server solution to deploy virtual hosted desktops for all users
B. Enable Windows updates to be installed manually by users
C. Validate OS security patches in a test environment before pushing them to user machines
D. Outsource OS security patch management to a third-party solution provider

Answer: C

QUESTION 1322
A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1.7GHz processor. Which of the following Oss should the technician recommend to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?

A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 1323
A technician is troubleshooting an application install on a Linux PC and cannot install the application. Which of the following would be the BEST tool for the technician to use to install the application?

A. pwd
B. su
C. sudo
D. ls
E. sfc

Answer: C

QUESTION 1324
The network administrator is investigating latency on a WiFi network. The administrator discovers a number of unidentified devices connected and wishes to limit access to only authorized users. Which of the following will BEST meet the requirement?

A. Assign static IP addresses
B. Enable MAC filtering
C. Disable SSID broadcast
D. Limit the DHCP scope

Answer: B

QUESTION 1325
A user has changed the MAC address of a laptop to gain access to a network. This is an instance of:

A. spoofing
B. brute force
C. man-in-the-middle
D. a botnet

Answer: A

QUESTION 1326
Which of the following is the MAIN reason that corporate policies protect access to PII?

A. To protect proprietary company data
B. To reduce the likelihood of identity theft
C. To maintain the integrity of knowledge management systems
D. To limit access to those who "need to know"

Answer: B

QUESTION 1327
A technician performs an in-place upgrade from Windows 7 to 8.1. After the upgrade is complete, a user reports that a frequently used file will not open. Instead, the user is prompted to search the Windows Store for an appropriate program to open the file. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Install the most recent Windows updates
B. Verify the USMT worked properly
C. Reconfigure the default program for the file type
D. Perform System Restore
E. Reinstall the program that is usually used to open the file

Answer: A

QUESTION 1328
A technician is working on a computer when the PC suddenly experiences a blue screen and restarts before the technician can note the error message. The computer boots up normally, and the technician now wants to know which error message was displayed. Which of the following should the technician use to help troubleshoot the issue?

A. sfc
B. msconfig
C. regedit32
D. eventvwr
E. msinfo32

Answer: D

QUESTION 1329
An administrator needs to create a new folder on a Windows PC. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

A. cd
B. md
C. sc
D. ftp
E. mkdir

Answer: E

QUESTION 1330
A home user reports the PC is running slow, and pop-up advertisements are appearing on screen. The user can access the Internet and performs an antivirus scan. A technician is now troubleshooting the problem and cannot update the antivirus to the latest definitions or navigate to the vendor's support website. Which of the following is the BEST next step to resolve this issue?

A. Uninstall the antivirus program and apply operating system patches
B. Utilize a different antivirus program and scan method
C. Format and reinstall
D. Reinstall the antivirus program from a shared executable

Answer: B


1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing
 

bairstrowjhon

Banned
Banned
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
359
Reaction score
141
Points
33
Before the exam I was very nervous I was looking for real 220-902 exam dumps. Then after a few days, I found Pass4surekey 220-902 exam dumps pdf. After practicing from Pas4surekey Comp TIA 220-902 Dumps Pdf Question Answers I got 96% in the exam. I would love to recommend this to everyone.
 

Johanna Konig

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
13
Points
18
January/2019 Braindump2go 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 1391
A network administrator has implemented a new group policy on a domain controller and wants a technician to verify the group policy is active on a desktop computer.
Which of the following commands should the technician execute?


A. dcgpofix
B. dcdi.g
C. gpresult
D. gpmc.nunc
E. gpupdate


Answer: D

QUESTION 1392
A Linux system powers on but fails to complete the boot process.
Which of the following should be checked FIRST to correct the issue?


A. sudo
B. lilo/grub
C. ifconfig
D. ntldr


Answer: B

QUESTION 1393
A company executive reports receiving numerous bounce-back messages to an inbox.
When a technician investigates, it appears the executive did not send any of the messages that triggered the bounce-back replies. Which of the following is MOST likely to have occurred'


A. Social engineering
B. Man-in-the-mid die attack
C. Spear pNshing
D. Email hijacking
E. Logic bomb


Answer: A

QUESTION 1394
Which of the following software types should a user install on a smartphone if the user does not want communication to be readable when accessing the Internet through a hot-spot?


A. Bluetooth
B. PGP
C. VPN
D. Firewall


Answer: B

QUESTION 1395
A customer calls and reports that upon launching the Windows built-in calculator application a UAC dialog appears requiring the customer to enter the password for administrative access. Which of the following is MOST likely to be causing this?


A. The system has a Trojan infection.
B. The parental controls have been enabled.
C. Ransomware is present on the system.
D. Only administrators can run the calculator application.


Answer: C

QUESTION 1396
A technician is selling up a computer that will have a hypervisor installed. The technician checks the specifications of the available computer. Which of the following specifications are MOST important to consider? (Select TWO)


A. Size of HDD
B. Speed of NIC
C. Graphic resolution
D. External storage
E. Amount of RAW
F. Second NIC installed


Answer: AC

QUESTION 1397
While working on a user's computer a technician notices no prompt appears when a process runs with administrative credentials. The technician wants to make sure the user is warned to ensure rogue processes do not run with elevated privileges. Which of the following Control Panel utilities would allow the technician to modify this setting?


A. Administrative Tools
B. File Explorer Options
C. Credential Manager
D. User Account Control


Answer: A

QUESTION 1398
A technician is troubleshooting a Windows machine that is unable to boot Attempts to boot into safe mode result in the system continuously rebooting. To repair the computer without losing data the technician should boot:


A. using factory recovery partition
B. using preinstallation environment
C. with POST on verbose mode
D. with BIOS default settings


Answer: C

QUESTION 1399
Joe an employee installs his own version of software on a company-issued laptop and uses the software for corporate work. A technician is alerted to the change and uninstalls the application. Which of the following explains the reason why the technician uninstalled the software?


A. A commercial license is in use
B. An open source license is in use
C. An enterprise license is m use
D. A personal license is in use


Answer: A

QUESTION 1400
Which of the following physical security measures would inexpensively prevent the theft of a computer within an office budding? (Select TWO)


A. Mantrap
B. Cable locks
C. ID badges
D. Entry control rosters
E. Biometrics
F. Locked doors


Answer: AF

QUESTION 1401
Over the years a user has been accidentally creating copies of folders in a personal drive and as a result, there are now hundreds of "copy of copy" folders dotted throughout the drive. Which of the following Windows command line tools might a technician use to obtain a complete list of all the folders for use in a deletion script?


A. dir
B. 1s
C. rd
D. del


Answer: D


1.|2019 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1457Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2019 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing
 

Johanna Konig

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2017
Messages
211
Reaction score
13
Points
18
More January/2019 Braindump2go new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 1403
A user has reported sluggish performance to the help desk. A technician determines the user has been installing applications for entertainment and one of them might be slowing down the system. Which of the following tools would help the technician track down the troublesome application(s)?
A. msconfig
B. regedit
C. defray
D. gpupdate
Answer: A
QUESTION 1404
An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?
A. Use a large container filled with water
B. Use a "C" labeled fire extinguisher
C. Use an "A" labeled fire extinguisher
D. Use a "B" labeled fire extinguisher
E. Use a halon fire suppression system
Answer: B
QUESTION 1405
Ann a technician, operates a humanitarian relief business that often requires travel to harsh environments with a number of computers and equipment An upcoming relief effort will require her to travel to a dry and dusty location Which of the following items should Ann plan to bring to protect her equipment from the elements'? (Select TWO)
A. Heating elements
B. Compressed air cans
C. Extra computer cases
D. Spare cables
E. Humidifier
F. Oxygen tanks
Answer: BE
QUESTION 1406
As part of a regulatory compliance review, an organization determines it must migrate public cloud services, providing capabilities into the organizations datacenter. Which of the following does the organization plan to implement?
A. laaS cloud
B. Private cloud
C. Community c loud
D. Hybrid cloud
Answer: B
QUESTION 1407
A technician installs new software on a customer's Windows 8 1 computer and is getting a missing DLL error. The technician verifies that the DLL file is located m the proper directory. Which of the following tools could be used to resolve this issue1?
A. grub
B. rogsvr32
C. defrag
D. tracert
Answer: D
QUESTION 1408
A technician is upgrading the OS of a home PC to Windows 7. The user wants to keep all the files and applications and does not want to do a clean install. The current version installed on the PC is Windows Vista 32-bit. Which of the following Windows versions is applicable?
A. Windows 7 Ultimate x64
B. Windows 7 Professional x64
C. Windows 7 Professional x86
D. Windows 7 Enterprise x86
Answer: C
QUESTION 1409
A technician is attempting to remove all data from a hard drive and make the data unrecoverable. Which of the following is MOST likely to accomplish this?
A. Format C: /q /x
B. BrtLocker
C. Parted
D. Disk repartition
E. Low-level format
Answer: D
QUESTION 1410
A user receives a call from someone who claims to be part of the IT department. The IT caller instructs the user to provide the IP address of the user's computer. Which of the following actions should the user take NEXT?
A. Assume a social engineering attack and disconnect
B. Provide the caller with the information requested
C. Contact the IT department for confirmation
D. Receive advice from a coworker on the situation
Answer: A
QUESTION 1411
A user needs assistance setting up auto-sync on a Windows 8 phone. Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for this scenario?
A. Google Sync
B. OneNote
C. Dropbox
D. Amazon Cloud Sync
Answer: A
QUESTION 1412
Which of the following is MOST likely a server with an associated MX record?
A. Print server
B. Web server
C. File server
D. Mail server
Answer: D
QUESTION 1413
A user wants to ensure important documents are protected from accidental deletion, system malfunctions, and malicious activity. Which of the following features should the user implement?
A. Run System File Checker
B. Configure recurring backups.
C. Allocate space to System Restore
D. Update antivirus software
Answer: A



1.|2019 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1457Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/220-902.html

2.|2019 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Su_e_zAvboimdrBYk4YFY1hp-Bo29qZi?usp=sharing
 
Top