share 70-461 exam questions

Discussion in '70-461' started by kevincmq, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. kevincmq

    kevincmq Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    QUESTION NO: 1

    You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application contains a table that has the following definition:


    CREATE TABLE Inventory

    (ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

    ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,

    ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)


    You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.


    Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?


    A. ALTER TABLE Inventory

    ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse


    B. ALTER TABLE Inventory

    ADD ItemsInStore - ItemsInWarehouse = TotalItemss


    C. ALTER TABLE Inventory

    ADD TotalItems = ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse


    D. ALTER TABLE Inventory

    ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse);


    Answer: A





    QUESTION NO: 2

    You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.





    You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?


    A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.

    B. Create an AFTER trigger on the view.

    C. Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.

    D. Create a clustered index on the view.


    Answer: D




    QUESTION NO: 3

    You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects.


    You create the Airline_Schedules table.


    You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information.


    What should you do?


    A. Use the CAST function.

    B. Use the DATE data type.

    C. Use the FORMAT function.

    D. Use an appropriate collation.

    E. Use a user-defined table type.

    F. Use the VARBINARY data type.

    G. Use the DATETIME data type.

    H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.

    I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.

    J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.


    Answer: I


    Explanation:




    QUESTION NO: 4

    You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do?


    A. Use the CAST function.

    B. Use the DATE data type.

    C. Use the FORMAT function.

    D. Use an appropriate collation.

    E. Use a user-defined table type.

    F. Use the VARBINARY data type.

    G. Use the DATETIME data type.

    H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.

    I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.

    J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.


    Answer: E



    QUESTION NO: 5 CORRECT TEXT

    You have a view that was created by using the following code:





    You need to create an inline table-valued function named Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory, which must meet the following requirements:

    · Accept the @T integer parameter.

    · Use one-part names to reference columns.

    · Filter the query results by SalesTerritoryID.

    · Return the columns in the same order as the order used in OrdersByTerritoryView.


    Which code segment should you use?

    To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.


    Answer: Please review the explanation part for this answer


    Explanation:

    CREATE FUNCTION Sales.fn_OrdersByTerritory (@T int)

    RETURNS TABLE

    AS

    RETURN

    (

    SELECT OrderID,OrderDate,SalesTerrirotyID,TotalDue

    FROM Sales.OrdersByTerritory

    WHERE SalesTerritoryID = @T

    )



    QUESTION NO: 6 CORRECT TEXT

    You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)





    You deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to create a table named

    Sales.OrderDetails on the new server. Sales.OrderDetails must meet the following requirements:

    · Write the results to a disk.

    · Contain a new column named LineItemTotal that stores the product of ListPrice and Quantity for each row.

    · The code must NOT use any object delimiters.


    The solution must ensure that LineItemTotal is stored as the last column in the table. Which code segment should you use?


    To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.


    Answer: Please review the explanation part for this answer


    Explanation:

    CREATE TABLE Sales.OrderDetails (

    ListPrice money not null,

    Quantity int not null,

    LineItemTotal as (ListPrice * Quantity) PERSISTED)


    Explanation:




    QUESTION NO: 7 CORRECT TEXT

    You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)





    You need to create a view named uv_CustomerFullName to meet the following requirements:

    · The code must NOT include object delimiters.

    · The view must be created in the Sales schema.

    · Columns must only be referenced by using one-part names.

    · The view must return the first name and the last name of all customers.

    · The view must prevent the underlying structure of the customer table from being changed.

    · The view must be able to resolve all referenced objects, regardless of the user's default schema.


    Which code segment should you use?

    To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.


    Answer: Please review the explanation part for this answer


    Explanation:

    CREATE VIEW Sales.uv_CustomerFullName

    WITH SCHEMABINDING

    AS

    SELECT FirstName, LastName

    FROM Sales.Customers




    QUESTION NO: 8 CORRECT TEXT

    You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)





    You need to create a query that calculates the total sales of each OrderId from the Sales.Details table. The solution must meet the following requirements:

    · Use one-part names to reference columns.

    · Sort the order of the results from OrderId.

    · NOT depend on the default schema of a user.

    · Use an alias of TotalSales for the calculated ExtendedAmount.

    · Display only the OrderId column and the calculated TotalSales column.


    Which code segment should you use?

    To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.


    Answer: Please review the explanation part for this answer


    Explanation:

    SELECT OrderID, SUM(ExtendedAmount) AS TotalSales

    FROM Sales.Details

    GROUP BY OrderID

    ORDER BY OrderID



    QUESTION NO: 9

    You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.


    The tables are related by a column named CustomerID.


    You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:

    · Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.

    · Results must include customers who have not placed any orders.


    Which Transact-SQL query should you use?


    A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate

    FROM Customers

    RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders

    ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID


    B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate

    FROM Customers

    JOIN Orders

    ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID


    C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate

    FROM Customers

    CROSS JOIN Orders

    ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID


    D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate

    FROM Customers

    LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders

    ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID


    Answer: D



    QUESTION NO: 10

    You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.


    You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.


    Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?


    A. SET XACT_ABORT ON

    B. SET ARITHABORT ON

    C. TRY

    D. BEGIN

    E. SET ARITHABORT OFF

    F. SET XACT_ABORT OFF


    Answer: A


    Explanation:




    QUESTION NO: 11

    Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another.


    Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts.


    You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time.


    Which query should you use?


    A. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM (

    SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount

    FROM DomesticSalesOrders

    UNION ALL

    SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount

    FROM InternationalSalesOrders

    ) AS p


    B. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM (

    SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount

    FROM DomesticSalesOrders

    UNION

    SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount

    FROM InternationalSalesOrders

    ) AS p


    C. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM DomesticSalesOrders

    UNION

    SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM InternationalSalesOrders


    D. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM DomesticSalesOrders

    UNION ALL

    SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount

    FROM InternationalSalesOrders


    Answer: A






    QUESTION NO: 12

    You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code.


    You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers.


    Which stored procedure option should you use?


    A. ENCRYPTBYKEY

    B. ENCRYPTION

    C. ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE

    D. ENCRYPTBYCERT


    Answer: B






    QUESTION NO: 13

    You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.


    You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents.


    You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries.


    Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?


    A. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore

    (

    [Id] INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,

    [Document] VARBINARY(MAX) NULL

    )

    GO


    B. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore

    (

    [Id] hierarchyid,

    [Document] NVARCHAR NOT NULL

    )

    GO


    C. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore AS FileTable


    D. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore

    (

    [Id] [uniqueidentifier] ROWGUIDCOL NOT NULL UNIQUE,

    [Document] VARBINARY(MAX) FILESTREAM NULL

    )

    GO


    Answer: A
     
  2. tinamark

    tinamark Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am very happy for my result in Microsoft 70-461 Written Exam All the thanks go to pass4surekey that have done such a great job by designing

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    . I went through all the questions and got clarity in all the concepts that may possibly be tested in the final exam. It would not have been as easy for me to pass this certification without the help of 70-461dumps. I will suggest to all of you to use 300-115 Dumps for preparation of this certification from this site

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Questions that are very important and also include in every 70-461 exam…

    QUESTION 1

    You develop a Microsoft SQL Server database. You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements: Returns a result set based on supplied parameters. Enables the returned result set to perform a join with a table. Which object should you use?

    A. Inline user-defined function

    B. Stored procedure

    C. Table-valued user-defined function

    D. Scalar user-defined function

    Correct Answer: C

    QUESTION 2

    You develop a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains a heap named Orders Historical. You write the following Transact-SQL query: INSERT INTO Orders Historical SELECT * FROM Completed Orders You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?

    A. HOLDLOCK

    B. ROWLOCK

    C. XLOCK

    D. UPDLOCK

    E. TABLOCK

    Correct Answer: E

    QUESTION 3

    You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. You need to rotate the unique values of the Product Name field of a table-valued expression into multiple columns in the output. Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?

    A. CROSS JOIN

    B. CROSS APPLY

    C. PIVOT D. UNPIVOT

    Correct Answer: C

    QUESTION 4

    You are developing a database that will contain price information. You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data type should you use?

    A. Float

    B. Money

    C. Small money

    D. Numeric

    Correct Answer: D
     

Share This Page