Passed CompTIA Network+ N10-007 exam

Discussion in 'Network+' started by victoriagoze, Aug 3, 2018.

  1. victoriagoze

    victoriagoze Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I passed my Network+ N10-007 exam last week, I studied books and practice in Passcert

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    , so easy to pass.


    Share some Passcert CompTIA Network+ N10-007 questions answers to you

    A UTM is deployed on the external edge of the main corporate office. The office connects to the WAN port of the edge router. The edge router at the main office connects to the remote offices using GRE IPSec tunnels. A network administrator notices that a worm that was not detected by the UTM has spread from the remote sites into the corporate network. The UTM currently has traffic rules applied that should block the port used by the worm. Which of the following steps would MOST likely correct this issue?
    A. Move the UTM onto the LAN side of the network
    B. Enable TLS inspection on the UTM
    C. Enable stateful inspection on the UTM
    D. Configure the UTM to deny encrypted files from being transferred
    Answer: C

    A technician has racked a new access switch and has run multimode fiber to a new location. After installing an extended-range 10Gb SFP in the core switch, the technician installed a 10Gb SFP in the access switch and connected the port to the new extension with a fiber jumper. However, the link does not display, and the technician cannot see light emitting from the core switch. Which of the following solutions is MOST likely to resolve the problem?
    A. Swap the fiber pairs in one of the SFPs
    B. Replace the jumpers with single-mode fiber
    C. Set the correct MTU on the new interface
    D. Install an optic that matches the fiber type
    Answer: B

    A network technician has implemented ACLs to limit access to cloud-based file storage. Which of the following security mechanisms has the technician enforced?
    A. DLP
    B. IDS
    C. WAF
    D. WPA
    E. TPM
    Answer: C

    A network technician receives a call from a user in the accounting department stating that Internet connectivity has been lost after receiving a new workstation. No other users in accounting are reporting similar issues. The network technician is able to ping the machine from the accounting department’s router, but is not able to ping the machine from the IT network. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
    A. Incorrect default gateway
    B. Duplicate IP address
    C. Misconfigured OSPF
    D. Improper VLAN assignment
    Answer: A

    A firewall administrator is implementing a rule that directs HTTP traffic to an internal server listening on a non-standard socket. Which of the following types of rules is the administrator implementing?
    A. NAT
    B. PAT
    C. STP
    D. SNAT
    E. ARP
    Answer: B

    A technician is installing a new wireless badging system on a hospital network. The requirements of the badging system are for it to have its own SSID and low power levels. The badging system has to cover 99.9% of the hospital. Which of the following is the BEST action to take to meet the system requirements?
    A. Install additional WAPs
    B. Install external antennas
    C. Move the WAPs closer to the more populated area
    D. Change the antenna types
    Answer: A

    A technician attempts to replace a switch with a new one of similar model from the same vendor. When the technician moves the fiber and SFP plug, the switch does not completely boot up. Considering that the config files are the same, which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the failure?
    A. Damaged fiber
    B. Corrupted operating system
    C. VLAN mismatch
    D. Bad port
    Answer: B

    A company has hundreds of nodes on a single subnet and has decided to implement VLANs. Which of the following BEST describes the benefit of this approach?
    A. It segments broadcast domains in the network infrastructure
    B. It provides a faster port to all servers
    C. It provides multiple collision domains on one switchport
    D. It provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain
    Answer: A

    A company has completed construction of a new datacenter, and the IT staff is now planning to relocate all server and network equipment from the old site to the new site. Which of the following should the IT staff reference to determine the location of the equipment being moved?
    A. Rack diagrams
    B. Network topology
    C. Standard operating procedures
    D. Wiring documentation
    Answer: A

    Which of the following would allow a device to maintain the same IP address lease based on the physical address of the network card?
    A. MAC address reservation
    B. Static IP address
    C. IP address exclusion
    D. Custom DNS server entry
    Answer: A
     

Share This Page