Pedro Ramirez

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE SY0-501 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Aug/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its SY0-501 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

694Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader SY0-501 exam questions in the #4 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new SY0-501 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 553
A security administrator receives notice that a third-party certificate authority has been compromised, and new certificates will need to be issued. Which of the following should the administrator submit to receive a new certifcate?

A. CRL
B. OSCP
C. CSR
D. CA

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 554
An auditor has identified an access control system that can incorrectly accept an access attempt from an unauthorized user. Which of the following authentication systems has the auditor reviewed?

A. Password-based
B. Biometric-based
C. Location-based
D. Certificate-based

Answer: B

......

NEW QUESTION 572
When users log into a Windows domain, they are presented with a warning that their activities are subject to the company's user access policy. Which of the following controls does this best represent?

A. Deterrent
B. Preventive
C. Detective
D. Technical

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 573
A system administrator is implementing a security baseline template on a newly installed server. Which of the following is a benefit of implementing the baseline?

A. It provides point-in-time protection from zero-day exploits.
B. It reduces the risks associated with default configurations.
C. It isolates the server before it is ready for production.
D. It is independent from installed applications and the operating system.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 574
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

xander luis

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
227
Reaction score
111
Points
33
Enjoy your success in SY0-501 Exams with our SY0-501 Dumps. CompTIA SY0-501 Dumps Questions Answers is a success leading way towards your SY0-501 Exam. All the SY0-501 Dumps PDF are tested and approved by professional experts to assure 100% success in CompTIA SY0-501 exam .Once there is some changes on SY0-501 exam, we will update SY0-501 exam dumps timely to make them be consistent with the current exam. We are confident about the accuracy and validity of our SY0-501 exam dumps and hence, we claim that you will pass your SY0-501 exam in just first attempt just visit now
http://bit.ly/2QiXpAQ
 

brainfury113

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2019
Messages
132
Reaction score
3
Points
18
The new SY0-501 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):
We offers well managed and organized SY0-501 dumps pdf, that are compiled with the latest knowledge and SY0-501 question answers.

Note:- New Questions has been added to the SY0-501 PDF.

Get the complete SY0-501 Question Answers PDF & Start preparation:- Comptia Security SY0-501 Dumps 2019

https://www.realdumpspdf.com/exam/sy0-501-dumps-pdf/

Product Features:

1) 100% Success Rate

2) Money Back Assurance

3) Up-to-date Questions

4) Instant Download

5) Free Updates for 3 months
 

Pedro Ramirez

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2018
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new Security+ SY0-501 dumps (Aug/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of SY0-501 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 661
An employee reports work was being completed on a company-owned laptop using a public wireless hot-spot. A pop-up screen appeared, and the user closed the pop-up. Seconds later, the desktop background was changed to the image of a padlock with a message demanding immediate payment to recover the data. Which of the following types of malware MOST likely caused this issue?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Scareware
D. Spyware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 662
Which of the following can be mitigated with proper secure coding techniques?

A. Input validation
B. Error handling
C. Header manipulation
D. Cross-site scripting

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 663
Recently the desktop support group has been performing a hardware refresh and has replaced numerous computers. An auditor discovered that a number of the new computers did not have the company's antivirus software installed on them, Which of the following could be utilized to notify the network support group when computers without the antivirus software are added to the network?

A. Network port protection
B. NAC
C. NIDS
D. Mac Filtering

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 664
An administrator needs to protect against downgrade attacks due to various vulnerabilities in SSL/TLS. Which of the following actions should be performed? (Choose two.)

A. Set minimum protocol supported.
B. Request a new certificate from the CA.
C. Configure cipher order.
D. Disable flash cookie support.
E. Re-key the SSL certificate.
F. Add the old certificate to the CRL.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 665
A developer needs to utilize AES encryption in an application but requires the speed of encryption and decryption to be as fast as possible. The data that will be secured is not sensitive so speed is valued over encryption complexity. Which of the following would BEST satisfy these requirements?

A. AES with output feedback
B. AES with cipher feedback
C. AES with cipher block chaining
D. AES with counter mode

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 666
During a code review a software developer discovers a security risk that may result in hundreds of hours of rework. The security team has classified these issues as low risk. Executive management has decided that the code will not be rewritten. This is an example of what?

A. Risk avoidance
B. Risk transference
C. Risk mitigation
D. Risk acceptance

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 667
A network was down for several hours due to a contractor entering the premises and plugging both ends of a network cable into adjacent network jacks. Which of the following would have prevented the network outage? (Choose two.)

A. Port Security
B. Loop Protection
C. Implicit Deny
D. Log Analysis
E. Mac Filtering
F. Flood Guards

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 668
After disabling SSID broadcast, a network administrator still sees the wireless network listed in available networks on a client laptop. Which of the following attacks may be occurring?

A. Evil Twin
B. ARP Spoofing
C. Disassociation Flooding
D. Rogue access Point
E. TKIP Compromise

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 669
A security manager is preparing the training portion of an incident plan. Which of the following job roles should receive training on forensics, chain of custody, and the order of volatility?

A. System owners
B. Data custodians
C. First responders
D. Security guards

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 670
Virtualization that allows an operating system kernel to run multiple isolated instances of the guest is called what?

A. Process segregation
B. Software defined network
C. Containers
D. Sandboxing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 671
Which of the following is a proprietary protocol commonly used for router authentication across an enterprise?

A. SAML
B. TACACS
C. LDAP
D. RADIUS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 672
While responding to an incident on a new Windows server, the administrator needs to disable unused services. Which of the following commands can be used to see processes that are listening on a TCP port?

A. IPCONFIG
B. Netstat
C. PSINFO
D. Net session

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 673
A system administrator must configure the company's authentication system to ensure that users will be unable to reuse the last ten passwords within a six months period. Which of the following settings must be configured? (Choose two.)

A. Minimum password age
B. Password complexity
C. Password history
D. Minimum password length
E. Multi-factor authentication
F. Do not store passwords with reversible encryption

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 674
An administrator requests a new VLAN be created to support the installation of a new SAN. Which of the following data transport?

A. Fibre Channel
B. SAS
C. Sonet
D. ISCSI

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 675
Which of the following access control methodologies provides an individual with the most restrictive access rights to successfully perform their authorized duties?

A. Mandatory Access Control
B. Rule Based Access Control
C. Least Privilege
D. Implicit Deny
E. Separation of Duties

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 676
An administrator wants to provide onboard hardware based cryptographic processing and secure key storage for full-disk encryption. Which of the following should the administrator use to fulfil the requirements?

A. AES
B. TPM
C. FDE
D. PAM

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 677
Ann a user has been promoted from a sales position to sales manager. Which of the following risk mitigation strategies would be MOST appropriate when a user changes job roles?

A. Implement data loss prevention
B. Rest the user password
C. User permissions review
D. Notify incident management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 678
Joe a system architect wants to implement appropriate solutions to secure the company's distributed database. Which of the following concepts should be considered to help ensure data security? (Choose two.)

A. Data at rest
B. Data in use
C. Replication
D. Wiping
E. Retention
F. Cloud Storage

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 679
A forensics analyst is tasked identifying identical files on a hard drive. Due to the large number of files to be compared, the analyst must use an algorithm that is known to have the lowest collision rate. Which of the following should be selected?

A. MD5
B. RC4
C. SHA-128
D. AES-256

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 680
A government agency wants to ensure that the systems they use have been deployed as security as possible. Which of the following technologies will enforce protections on these systems to prevent files and services from operating outside of a strict rule set?

A. Host-based intrusion detection
B. Host-based firewall
C. Trusted OS
D. Antivirus

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 681
An organization receives an email that provides instruction on how to protect a system from being a target of new malware that is rapidly infecting systems. The incident response team investigates the notification and determines it to invalid and notifies users to disregard the email. Which of the following Best describes this occurrence?

A. Phishing
B. Scareware
C. SPAM
D. Hoax

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 682
A company is implementing a system to transfer direct deposit information to a financial institution. One of the requirements is that the financial institution must be certain that the deposit amounts within the file have not been changed. Which of the following should be used to meet the requirement?

A. Key escrow
B. Perfect forward secrecy
C. Transport encryption
D. Digital signatures
E. File encryption

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 683
An organization uses a Kerberos-based LDAP service for network authentication. The service is also utilized for internal web applications. Finally access to terminal applications is achieved using the same authentication method by joining the legacy system to the Kerberos realm. This company is using Kerberos to achieve which of the following?

A. Trusted Operating System
B. Rule-based access control
C. Single sign on
D. Mandatory access control

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 684
A recent audit has revealed that all employees in the bookkeeping department have access to confidential payroll information, while only two members of the bookkeeping department have job duties that require access to the confidential information. Which of the following can be implemented to reduce the risk of this information becoming compromised in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Rule-based access control
B. Role-based access control
C. Data loss prevention
D. Separation of duties
E. Group-based permissions

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 685
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) is steering company towards cloud computing. The CEO is requesting a federated sign-on method to have users sign into the sales application. Which of the following methods will be effective for this purpose?

A. SAML
B. RADIUS
C. Kerberos
D. LDAP

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686
An administrator is configuring a new Linux web server where each user account is confined to a cheroot jail. Which of the following describes this type of control?

A. SysV
B. Sandbox
C. Zone
D. Segmentation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 687
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader SY0-501 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader SY0-501 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
2,109
Reaction score
0
Points
36
To pass CompTIA SY0-501 exam is no more dream. Now CompTIA students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CompTIA SY0-501 exam. Just visit Exams4Sale and get material from CompTIA SY0-501 Expert.Get 20% discount by using promocode OFF%20. Exams4Sale offers more relevant and upto date material for CompTIA exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend you this site for your CompTIA SY0-501 exam on the basic of above mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

 
Top