New N10-007 VCE and PDF Dumps 535Q Updated (2018 Version)

Discussion in 'Network+' started by Johanna Konig, Nov 19, 2018.

  1. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    2018/November N10-007 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new N10-007 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 46
    Which of the following BEST describes the differences between VLAN hopping and session hijacking?


    A. VLAN hopping involves the unauthorized transition from one VLAN to another to gain additional access.
    Session hijacking involves overriding a user's web connection to execute commands
    B. VLAN hopping is a brute force attack executed to gain additional access.
    Session hijacking involves physically disrupting a network connection
    C. VLAN hopping involves overriding a user network connection to execute malicious commands.
    Session hijacking involves compromising a host to elevate privileges
    D. VLAN hopping is the act of exploiting poor VLAN tagging.
    Session hijacking is a web-based attack aimed at privilege escalation


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 47
    An analyst is developing a proof of concept of a wireless-based attack as part of a penetration test against an organization's network. As part of the attack, the analyst launches a fake access point matching the SSID of the organization's guest access network. When a user connects to the fake access point, the analyst allows the traffic to flow through the access point to the legitimate site while the data traversing the network is logged for latest analysis and exploitation. Which of the following attacks has the analyst successfully performed in this scenario?


    A. Bluesnarfing
    B. Session hijacking
    C. MAC spoofing
    D. VLAN hopping
    E. Man-in-the-middle


    Answer: E

    QUESTION 48
    A network administrator receives a call from the sales department requesting ports 20 and 21 be opened on the company's firewall to allow customers to retrieve a large file. Which of the following should the administrator perform BEFORE making the needed changes? (Choose two.)


    A. Document the reason for the request
    B. Scan the file for malware to protect the sales department's computers
    C. Follow the company's approval process for the implementation
    D. Install a TFTP server for the customers to use for the transfer
    E. Create a honeypot to store the file on for the customers to use
    F. Write the SLA for the sales department authorizing the change


    Answer: AC

    QUESTION 49
    A user reports that a laptop cannot connect to the Internet despite the fact the wireless Internet was functioning on it yesterday. The user did not modify the laptop in any way, and the wireless Internet is functional on other users' laptops. Which of the following issues should be reviewed to help the user to connect to the wireless network?


    A. Wireless switch toggled off
    B. WAP settings
    C. WLAN IP address out of scope
    D. Wireless controller misconfiguration


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 50
    A network administrator wants to increase the confidentiality of the system by hardening the authentication process. Currently, the users log in using usernames and passwords to access the system. Which of the following will increase the authentication factor to three?


    A. Adding a fingerprint reader to each workstation and providing a RSA authentication token
    B. Adding a fingerprint reader and retina scanner
    C. Using a smart card and RSA token
    D. Enforcing a stronger password policy and using a hand geometry scan


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 51
    A network technician is building a network for a small office. The office currently has cable TV and now requires access to the Internet without adding any cabling other than what is already in place. Which of the following solutions should the technician install to meet these requirements?


    A. DOCSIS modem
    B. Wireless router
    C. DSL modem
    D. Access point


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 52
    A network engineer arrives at work and discovers that many users are having problems when attempting to connect to the company network shared drives. The network operations center (NOC) technician just completed server upgrades the night before. To which of the following documents should the NOC technician refer to determine what potentially caused the connectivity problem?


    A. Network maps
    B. Cable management
    C. Release notes
    D. Change management


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 53
    Which of the following VPN protocols establishes a secure session that can be initiated using a browser?


    A. IPSec
    B. SSL VPN
    C. PTP
    D. PPTP


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 54
    A technician is setting up a public guest network for visitors to access the Internet that must be separate from the corporate network. Which of the following are the BEST steps for the technician to take with minimum overhead configuration? (Choose two.)


    A. Enable SSID broadcasting to identify the guest network
    B. Configure visitor devices to use static IP addresses
    C. Enable two-factor authentication on visitor devices
    D. Configure the access point to use WPA2-AES encryption
    E. Ensure the access point is not running in mixed mode


    Answer: AB

    QUESTION 55
    When choosing a type of storage that integrates with the existing network infrastructure, the storage must be easily configurable to share files and can communicate with all existing clients over TCP/IP. Which of the following is the BEST technology for the network administrator to implement?


    A. iSCSI
    B. Fibre Channel
    C. NAS
    D. DAS


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 56
    A network technician is installing a new network switch is looking for an appropriate fiber optic patch cable. The fiber optic patch panel uses a twist-style connector. The switch uses a SFP module. Which of the following connector types should the fiber patch cable have?


    A. LC
    B. ST
    C. SC
    D. MTRJ
    E. MTP


    Answer: B

    1.|2018 Latest N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 535Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest N10-007 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    More 2018/November Braindump2go New N10-007 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 57
    Which of the following WAN technologies utilizes the concept of virtual circuits and point-multipoint connections?

    A. ISDN
    B. MPLS
    C. PRI
    D. Broadband cable
    E. Frame relay

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 58
    A network administrator wishes to ensure there are no unnecessary open communication paths into a server. Using a port scanner, the administrator finds that ports are reported as closed. Which of the following BEST explains this response?

    A. The ports belong to an active system and are denying requests
    B. The ports are associated with deprecated services
    C. The ports do not belong to a live system
    D. The ports replied with a SYN/ACK response

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 59
    Users are reporting issues with slow connection speeds and a loss of connectivity on the newly installed wireless network. The issues are intermittent but seem to occur most often around midday.
    Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

    A. There is interference from small appliances
    B. The signal coverage area is too small
    C. Not enough DHCP addresses have been allotted
    D. The DNS cache on the users' computers has become corrupt

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 60
    A user reports difficulties connecting a PC to a wired network. The PC connects to an IP phone, which is working correctly. A network technician can verify that other devices successfully connect to the phone. At which of the following layers of the OSI model is the problem MOST likely located?

    A. Network
    B. Physical
    C. Transport
    D. Application

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 61
    Which of the following physical security controls is MOST likely to be susceptible to a false positive?

    A. Identification card
    B. Biometric device
    C. Proximity reader
    D. Video camera

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 62
    An assistant systems analyst reports the following findings of an investigation of slow Internet connections in a remote office to the senior systems analyst:

    Which of the following devices is causing the issue?

    A. Router
    B. Firewall
    C. Switch 1
    D. Switch 2

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 63
    A small business developed an in-house application that is very sensitive to network latency when a communicating between servers. Due to a lack of funds, the business had to build its own network for workstations and servers. Now a network administrator must redesign the network due to performance issues with the application. Which of the following would be the MOST cost effective for the administrator to recommend?

    A. Create Ethernet VLANs
    B. Disable autonegotiation on the servers
    C. Install 10Gb Ethernet NICs in the servers
    D. Install Fibre Channel for the server network

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 64
    A network technician is configuring a firewall access list to secure incoming connections to an email server. The internal address of this email server is 192.168.1.143. The firewall should allow external email servers to send email to the email server. The email server also supports client access via a web browser. Only secure protocols should be used, and only the necessary ports should be open. Which of the following ACL rules should be configured in the firewall's WAN port? (Choose two.)

    A. Permit 192.168.1.143.25
    B. Permit 192.168.1.143.80
    C. Permit 192.168.1.143.110
    D. Permit 192.168.1.143.143
    E. Permit 192.168.1.143.443
    F. Permit 192.168.1.143.587

    Answer: EF

    QUESTION 65
    A network administrator needs to transmit traffic to geographically diverse sites to improve performance. Which of the following devices would BEST direct traffic to the remote sites?

    A. Hub
    B. Bridge
    C. Switch
    D. Router

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 66
    Which of the following should a technician investigate when using a network baseline to troubleshoot?

    A. Tracing a network wire connectivity issue from the datacenter to a host.
    B. Determining if the server performance is degraded.
    C. Changes that have been made to the network configuration.
    D. Location of networking equipment in a rack.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 67
    A technician needs to upgrade a SOHO wireless router's firmware. The technician resets the router to factory settings and installs the new firmware. The technician enters the DHCP information and sets the SSID. Which of the following configurations would provide the MOST protection from advance hackers?

    A. Disable the broadcasting of the SSID.
    B. Enable WPA2 authentication for all hosts.
    C. Use private addressing for the DHCP scope.
    D. Install unidirectional antennas.

    Answer: B


    1.|2018 Latest N10-007 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 535Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest N10-007 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. ammyjhon

    ammyjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    20
    I had a great experience with n10-007 dumps pdf. I did not pass the n10-007 the first few times I took it and then was suggested to try Realdumpspdf. After using the useful study guide I was able to pass my test! I would recommend n10-007 due to my positive experience.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page