Jan Davidsen

Member
Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new LX0-104 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of LX0-104 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 681
Which of the following statements is valid in the file /etc/resolv.conf?

A. order hosts, bind
B. 192.168.168.4 dns server
C. hosts: files, dns
D. domain example.com

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 682
Depending on the host's configuration, which of the following files can be used to turn on and off network services running on a host? (Choose two.)

A. /etc/profile
B. /etc/services
C. /etc/inetd.conf
D. /etc/xinetd.conf
E. /etc/host.conf

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 683
How many bits make up an IPv6 address?

A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 128
E. 256

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 684
Which configuration file would be edited to change the default options for outbound SSH sessions?

A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/client
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_client

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 685
Which of the following programs uses the hosts.allow file to perform its main task of checking for access control restrictions to system services?

A. tcpd
B. inetd
C. fingerd
D. mountd
E. xinetd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 686
Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?

A. core
B. edquota
C. ulimit
D. quota

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 687
When trying to unmount a device it is reported as being busy. Which of the following commands could be used to determine which process is causing this?

A. debug
B. lsof
C. nessus
D. strace
E. traceroute

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 688
Which configuration file would be edited to change default options for the OpenSSH server?

A. /etc/ssh/sshd_config
B. /etc/ssh/ssh
C. /etc/ssh/server
D. /etc/ssh/ssh_config
E. /etc/ssh/ssh_server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 689
Which of the following commands preloads and manages keys that are used for automatic authentication while logging in to other machines using SSH?

A. sshd
B. ssh-agent
C. ssh-keygen
D. ssh-add

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 690
What is a purpose of an SSH host key?

A. It must be sent by any SSH client in addition to a user key in order to identify the client's host.
B. It provides the server's identity information to connecting SSH clients.
C. It is the root key by which all user SSH keys must be signed.
D. It authenticates any user that logs into a remote machine from the key's host.
E. It is used by system services like cron, syslog or a backup job to automatically connect to remote hosts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 691
Which of the following commands can be used to limit the amount of memory a user may use?

A. umask
B. usermod
C. ulimit
D. passwd
E. chage

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 692
Which of the following resources can be directly limited for a given user using ulimit? (Choose three.)

A. Maximum seconds of CPU time spent.
B. Maximum number of open file descriptors.
C. Maximum number of processes available.
D. Maximum number of concurrent login sessions.
E. Maximum seconds of login duration per session.

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 693
What is true regarding public and private SSH keys? (Choose two.)

A. Several different public keys may be generated for the same private key.
B. The private key must never be revealed to anyone.
C. For each user account, there is exactly one key pair that can be used to log into that account.
D. To maintain the private key's confidentiality, the SSH key pair must be created by its owner.
E. To allow remote logins, the user's private key must be copied to the remote server.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 694
Which of the following commands can modify or set the password expiration for a user? (Choose two.)

A. chage
B. chexpiration
C. shadowconfig
D. passwd
E. userconf

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 695
Which configuration file does sudo read when determining if a user is permitted to run applications with root privileges?

A. /etc/security.conf
B. /etc/supasswd
C. /etc/sudoers
D. /etc/sudo.conf

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 696
How do shadow passwords improve the password security in comparison to standard passwd passwords?

A. Shadow passwords are stored in plain text and can be checked for weak passwords.
B. Every shadow password is valid for 45 days and must be changed afterwards.
C. The system's host key is used to strongly encrypt all shadow passwords.
D. Shadow passwords are always combined with a public key that has to match the user's private key.
E. Regular users do not have access to the password hashes of shadow passwords.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 697
What is the assigned port number for the HTTP service? (Specify the port number using digits.)

Answer: 80

NEW QUESTION 698
Which command is used to manually assign an IP address to a network interface? (Specify only the command without any path or parameters.)

Answer: ifconfig

NEW QUESTION 699
What is the name of the file that defines the sources (like DNS or local configuration files) and the order in which they are consulted when resolving hostnames? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)

Answer: /etc/nsswitch.conf

NEW QUESTION 700
......

Get the newest forbiden LX0-104 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/sk0-004.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden LX0-104 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpbERvN0ZOZEM1V0U

OR

Read the newest forbiden LX0-104 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=LX0-104

Good Luck!!!
 

Latest posts

Top