ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 220-1002 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Oct/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its 220-1002 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

215Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions in the #6 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 220-1002 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (July/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its 220-1002 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

ZABALA 196Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions in the #5 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new CompTIA A+ 220-1002 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
A technician is installing a private PC in a public workspace. Which of the following password practices should the technician implement on the PC to secure network access?

A. Remove the guest account from the administrators group.
B. Disable single sign-on.
C. Issue a default strong password for all users.
D. Require authentication on wake-up.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?

A. 2 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 8 GB
D. 16 GB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following security methods BEST describes when a user enters a username and password once for multiple applications?

A. SSO
B. Permission propagation
C. Inheritance
D. MFA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. System
B. Display
C. Folder Options
D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately. With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Choose two.)

A. Spyware
B. Zombies
C. Virus
D. Ransomware
E. Worm
F. Botnet

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
A user calls the help desk regarding a new Windows issues that started in the morning. The user can no longer use any locally attached devices, such as a mouse or a printer, and a reboot did not fix the problem. Which of the following would MOST likely fix the issue?

A. Roll back updates
B. Disable the Windows Update service
C. Check for updates
D. Restore hidden updates

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources. Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Choose two.)

A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 11
A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

A. sudo
B. chmod
C. grep
D. pwd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A desktop technician is attempting to upgrade several machines to Windows 10. After releasing there is only one disc for the installation, the technician decides to upgrade over the network. Which of the following boot methods initiates such an upgrade?

A. SSD
B. Optical drive
C. Flash drive
D. PXE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is working on a user's workstation and notices a lot of unknown processes running in the background. The user informs the technician that an application was recently downloaded from the Internet. Which of the following types of infection does the user MOST likely have?

A. Rootkit
B. Keylogger
C. Trojan
D. Ransomware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is considered government-regulated data?

A. PII
B. End-user License Agreement
C. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
D. DRM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder Surfing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

saedcd

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2019
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
Points
3
One of the most effective and efficient ways to prepare CompTIA 220-1001 exam is with 220-1001 dumps questions answers and 220-1001 practice test software. VceTests are famous for providing the best CompTIA certification exam dumps to CompTIA students. Prepare CompTIA A+ Core 1 220-1001 exam from our 220-1001 vce practice tests questions and be certified confidently.
 

Jazzlyn

Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
50
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Whenever you are in a jeopardy and feel like you are failing the exam, give Latest 220-1002 Practice Questions and Answers from TestMayor a shot. I know I got through the exam with the help of their amazing Latest 220-1002 Practice Test Question Answers Dumps. The training was not that hard when you are given a real-based scenario and all. Plus the choice of Latest 220-1002 Practice Test Dumps matters a lot. So think wisely and choose a trusted and proven source of 220-1002 Practice Q&A 2019 TestMayor.
 

Erika Jacobs

Member
Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
8
Points
38
100% Success Opt Now https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/220-1002-pdf-exam-dumps - Pass your CompTIA 220-1002 exam in first try with updated dumps questions. TheExamCerts Provide the best way to pass your 220-1002 CompTIA A+ certificaiton exam in limited time with complete moeny back guarantee. If you want to make your success 100% definite in CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps. After complete satisfaction you can go with a purchase CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps with theexamcerts. You can also get 30% discount Use this Coupon 30%OFF on CompTIA 220-1002 exam dumps. Most candidates fail to pass the CompTIA 220-1002 exam certification because they think they have studied related CompTIA 220-1002 study guides and have enough technical knowledge but all go wast. If you want to achive your goal within limited time, hurry to join us. It is also necessary to check the complete crouse outline and prepare from all the CompTIA 220-1002 new questions and answers. Click here on following link to get valid dumps. https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/220-1002-pdf-exam-dumps
 

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1002 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 167
A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A. Installation method
B. System requirements
C. OS compatibility
D. File permissions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 168
Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by. Which of the following security measures should be used?

A. Biometric device
B. Common access card
C. Cable lock
D. Privacy screen
E. Mantrap

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 169
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10. Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 170
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 171
A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network. Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Changing default credentials
C. Disabling AutoRun
D. Removing Guest account
E. Encrypting data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 172
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 173
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 174
After a security audit, a technician is tasked with implementing new measures to help secure company workstations. The new policy states that all workstations must be signed off at night, a password is necessary to boot the computer, and encryption must be enabled. Which of the following features should the technician implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Screen locks
B. Screensaver passwords
C. UEFI passwords
D. Login time restrictions
E. Strong passwords
F. Multifactor authentication
G. BitLocker
H. Credential Manager
I. Smart card
J. Biometric authentication

Answer: ABG

NEW QUESTION 175
A new business will be using credit cards in a physical location as well as its web presence. Which of the following does the business need?

A. PHI certification
B. PCI compliance
C. POTS implementation
D. PII filtering

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 176
A company's security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user's workstation?

A. chkdsk
B. netstat
C. gpupdate
D. diskpart

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A user's computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

A. Preserve data integrity.
B. Identify violations of acceptable use.
C. Collect evidence of illegal activity.
D. Report through proper channels.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?

A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 179
A systems administrator has discovered a folder on the server with numerous inappropriate pictures and videos, which is in violation of the company's AUP. Which of the following would be the NEXT appropriate act?

A. Promptly notify the administrator's immediate supervisor.
B. Rename the folder on the server, and notify the information security officer.
C. Move the folder to another location on the server, and notify the local authorities.
D. Ask the owner to move the files from the server to a local computer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
A technician is disposing of computer hardware that contains PHI. The drive must be reusable. Which of the following methods should be used?

A. Degauss
B. Drive wipe
C. Standard format
D. Low-level format

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Organizational unit
D. Trusted software sources
E. Data loss prevention
F. Pre-shared key

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 183
A customer purchased a 3TB HDD to use with a Windows 7 PC and wants to have letter "J" assigned only to the drive. Which of the following types of partitioning should be performed to give the customer full use of the 3TB drive?

A. GPT
B. Dynamic
C. Basic
D. Extended

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 184
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk's email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as ____.

A. phishing
B. zombie
C. whaling
D. spoofing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 185
During the firmware upgrade of a web server, a power outage occurred. The outage caused a failure within the upgrade. Which of the following plans must be implemented to revert back to the most recent version of the firmware?

A. Backout plan
B. Contingency plan
C. Alternative plan
D. Backup plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 186
An office manager emails a technical support contractor about a new desktop for one of the workers. The office manager provides a specific configuration for the desktop. The technician notes the request will require the purchase of a new system. New system purchases are not in the scope of the support agreement. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Create a risk analysis report for review.
B. Submit a change order for approval.
C. Insist the worker accepts the standard desktop.
D. Document the request and place the order.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 187
Which of the following installation methods will allow a technician to resolve issues that may arise while the installation is being performed?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote installation
C. Repair installation
D. Image deployment installation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 188
A new company policy states that all end-user access to network resources will be controlled based on the users' roles and responsibilities within the organization. Which of the following security concepts has the company just enabled?

A. Certificates
B. Least privilege
C. Directory permissions
D. Blacklists

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Disconnect the PC from the network.
B. Perform an antivirus scan.
C. Run a backup and restore.
D. Educate the end user.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 190
A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor's website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user's office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Choose two.)

A. System files have been deleted.
B. Proxy settings are configured improperly.
C. The OS has been updated recently.
D. There are disabled services on the vendor website.
E. Program file permissions have changed recently.
F. There is a rogue anti-malware program.

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 191
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an ESD mat?

A. Protects against accidental static discharge.
B. Protects against dust/dirt contamination.
C. Protects against accidental scratches.
D. Protects against accidental water damage.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
Which of the following is a reason to use WEP over WPA?

A. Device compatibility
B. Increased security
C. TACACS
D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 193
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1002 dumps (Oct/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 200
A technician is attempting to repair a Windows computer that is infected with malware. The machine is quarantined but still cannot boot into a standard desktop. Which of the following is the most likely NEXT step?

A. Disable System Restore.
B. Create a restore point.
C. Apply system updates.
D. Restart into safe mode.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 201
Which of the following user types should be used in a Windows environment to grant Internet access without allowing the permanent storage of files on the system?

A. Local Administrator
B. Standard User
C. Power User
D. Guest User

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 202
A company has just experienced a data breach that affected all mobile devices. Which of the following would BEST secure access to user's mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A. Full device encryption.
B. Remote backup application.
C. SSO authentication.
D. Device profiles update.
E. OS security updates.
F. Biometric authentication.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 203
A technician is troubleshooting a printer issue on a Windows computer and wants to disable the printer to test a theory. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A. Devices and Printers
B. Sync Center
C. Device Manger
D. Power Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 204
A technician is investigating an application that has crashed on a workstation. The application is displaying a generic error. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Component Services
C. Task Manager
D. Event Viewer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 205
Following an incident, an administrator is gathering forensic evidence from a server for a human resources investigation. Which of the following best practices is MOST important to document throughout the process to maintain integrity of the findings?

A. Acceptable use policy violations.
B. Server configuration.
C. Chain of custody.
D. Data loss incidents.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 206
A technician is repairing a computer. Which of the following should the technician do to protect the computer from accidental voltage spikes?

A. Practice electrical fire safety.
B. Clean tools properly before use.
C. Remove any jewelry.
D. Connect a proper ESD strap.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 207
Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?

A. Acceptable use policy.
B. Topology diagram.
C. Knowledge base.
D. Incident documentation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 208
A systems administrator needs to add security to the server room. Which of the following would provide the BEST security for the room? (Choose two.)

A. Universal serial bus locks
B. Personal identity verification cards
C. Privacy screen
D. Entry control roster
E. Door locks
F. Privacy window

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 209
Which of the following encryption methods is used by WPA2 to improve data security as compared to previous wireless encryption protocols?

A. AES
B. TKIP
C. S/MIME
D. 3DES

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 210
A user is trying to install a very large .dmg file on a Windows computer but is receiving an error message. Which of the following is causing the error?

A. Small hard drive.
B. Insufficient RAM.
C. OS compatibility.
D. Folder permissions.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 211
A sales representative regularly modifies confidential files on a laptop and needs them to be available all the time. The sales representative will be on a six-month business trip in two weeks. A technician has been asked to assist the sales representative with saving files. Which of the following is the BEST method to implement to prevent any data loss for the sales representative?

A. Give the sales representative a USB security lock.
B. Encrypt the laptop's image on the server.
C. Create a redundant cloud storage drive.
D. Give the sales representative an external hard drive.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 212
A technician is contacted by a user who is working from home but is unable to connect to any office resources (e.g., files, printers). The user is able to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. VPN
B. DHCP
C. NAT
D. DNS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 213
A technician must remove data from the human resources computers. The technician plans to reuse the drives in the computers. Which of the following data destruction methods should the technician perform to ensure the data is removed completely?

A. Degaussing
B. Standard format
C. Overwrite
D. Low-level format

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 214
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
8,034
Reaction score
3
Points
38
CompTIA 220-1002 exam is a famous exam that will open new opportunities for you in a professional career. It all depends on your hard work. The harder you work the more chances will be created to boost your CompTIA 220-1002 IT career. It’ll catch the eyeballs of the interviewer. CompTIA 220-1002 exam focuses on many technologies which are why it’s getting more and more fame in the IT sector. Within a short span CompTIA 220-1002 updates their tech system or introduce new technology in the market by this value of 220-1002 CompTIA A+ Core 2 exam increases.You can also avail 35% discount by using this coupon code 35%OFF. Thus by this increases the difficulty of passing the CompTIA 220-1002 exam. You need not to worry about passing marks. Exams4Sale is a solution of all problems.

Here is the link below:
https://www.exams4sale.com/CompTIA/220-1002-exam-questions
 

Arnul Fokasel

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
2,489
Reaction score
99
Points
38
To pass CompTIA A+ Core 2 220-1002 exam dumps is no more dream. Now CompTIA A+ Core 2 students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CompTIA A+ Core 2 220-1002 exam. Just visit Certs4sale and get material from CompTIA A+ Core 2 220-1002 Expert. Get a 30% Discount by using PROMO CODE "30% OFF". Certs4sale offers more relevant and up to date material for CompTIA A+ Core 2 exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend this site for your CompTIA A+ Core 2 220-1002 exam dumps on the basis of above-mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:

https://www.certs4sale.com/CompTIA A+ Core 2/220-1002-pdf-exam-dumps
 
Top