GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 220-1001 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Nov/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its 220-1001 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

MOSTAFA 237Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions in the #3 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE 220-1001 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (July/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its 220-1001 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

MOSTAFA 196Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions in the #2 of this thread!!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following cable types should be used to connect a cable modem to a SOHO router?

A. Thunderbolt
B. Coaxial
C. USB
D. Ethernet

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is replacing a broken screen on a new company laptop but does not have repair information from the vendor. Which of the following is the BEST way to proceed?

A. Document and label the cable and screw locations.
B. Replace the screen with a non-OEM.
C. Update the firmware on the device before repairing it.
D. Wait for the vendor to provide more information.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following charging and data ports has a non-directional connector?

A. Micro-USB
B. Mini-USB
C. USB-A
D. USB-C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Multiple users report that the network printer, which is connected through the print server, is not printing. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this situation?

A. Replace the USB cable.
B. Reinstall the drivers on users' PCs.
C. have users restart their PCs.
D. Clear the print queue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following cloud computing concepts allows scalable services to be provided to the client?

A. On-demand
B. Metered
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Resource pooling

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
An end user has signed up to use a web-based calendar application. Which of the following solutions has the user purchased?

A. DaaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. laaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 80
D. 443

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator must install a device that will proactively stop outside attacks from reaching the LAN. Which of the following devices would BEST meet the organization's needs?

A. IPS
B. IDS
C. Proxy server
D. Authentication server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following devices can be used to connect multiple devices within broadcasting to every network port?

A. Unmanaged switch
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D. Cable modern

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following features will save the battery life of a laptop significantly if they are disabled? (Choose two.)

A. Touchpad
B. Volume
C. Screen orientation
D. Cellular
E. Bluetooth
F. Fingerprint reader

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?

A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. IR
D. LTE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following resources in the MOST critical when using cloud file-storage synchronization applications?

A. Disk speed
B. I/O bandwidth
C. RAM utilization
D. CPU utilization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1001 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 171
A user's smartphone has been slow recently. A technician sees the phone was purchased two months ago, and it is top of the line. About a month ago, a new OS update was installed. To address the issue, the technician runs a hardware diagnostic on the device, and it reports no problems. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the performance issue on the device?

A. Too many applications are running updates.
B. The device is currently running in airplane mode.
C. The internal memory is failing on the device.
D. The OS update is too resource intensive for the device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 172
Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Channels
B. Frequency
C. Antenna power level
D. SSID

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 173
A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Check for firmware updates.
B. Configure extended display mode.
C. Replace the external monitor.
D. Adjust the laptop's BIOS settings.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 174
A technician needs to call a user's cellular provider to troubleshoot a network speed issue with the user's mobile device. Which of the following technologies is the technician troubleshooting?

A. Long-term evolution
B. Near-field communication
C. Radio frequency ID
D. Z-wave

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 175
About one week ago, access to files on a network server became significantly slower. Today, network files are completely unavailable. A technician is able to make a remote connection to the server. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. RAID 5 array
B. NIC configuration
C. Available storage space
D. RAM utilization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 176
An employee's mobile device no longer charges, and the employee believes the battery is bad. A technician tests the mobile device and finds it will charge on a wireless charging pad but not when it is connected to a charging cable. Other devices charge without issue when the cable is used. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Clean out the charging port on the device.
B. Replace the mobile device's battery.
C. Issue a new charging cable to the employee.
D. Send the device for service and give the employee a loaner.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 177
A customer contacts the help disk stating a laptop does not remain charged for more than 30 minutes and will not charge more than 15%. Which of the following components are the MOST likely causes the issue? (Choose three.)

A. LCD power inverter
B. AC adapter
C. Battery
D. Processor
E. VGA card
F. Motherboard
G. Backlit keyboard
H. Wireless antenna

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following connects a PC to its default gateway?

A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Cable modem

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 179
Which of the following devices can utilize VLANs to secure networks?

A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
After upgrading a smartphone's OS, Joe, a user, reports the smartphone no longer connects to his automobile automatically when near it, Joe, restarts the smartphone, but the problem persists. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT to restore the previous functionality?

A. Connect the smartphone to the automobile via USB.
B. Reenable the smartphone's Bluetooth radio.
C. Perform a rollback of the smartphone's OS.
D. Pair the smartphone with the automobile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client's configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection.
B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used.
C. Check that the account password is still valid.
D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 182
A user is connected to a docking station with an optical drive and is trying to back up personal files to removable media, but is encountering write errors. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the errors?

A. The disk has already been finalized.
B. The files are encrypted.
C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive.
D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk used.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 183
A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB of fault-tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available. Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

A. RAID 0 with 1500rpm 15TB drives
B. RAID 1 with 1000rpm 8TB drives
C. RAID 5 with 7200rpm 5TB drives
D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 184
A user has reported application connectivity problems to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

A. See if the same application fails on another workstation.
B. Go into the firewall and open the port.
C. Verify system functionality on the user's workstation.
D. Document the issue for future reference.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this issue?

A. Pair the devices.
B. Set the SSID.
C. Update the smart wearable device firmware.
D. Enable NFC.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 186
A technician is troubleshooting a WiFi issues with a laptop user in a corporate office. The user can connect to web pages without trouble; however, the user cannot connect to the email server or print a locally stored document to the network printer. The technician cannot ping the mail server or the network printer. No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The laptop has an APIPA address.
B. The laptop is configured to the wrong default gateway.
C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi.
D. The laptop is configured with a static IP.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 187
Which of the following cloud computing concepts facilities automated server deployment?

A. NaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. SaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 188
Which of the following connector types can be plugged into a device both right-side up and upside down?

A. USB
B. USB-C
C. Mini-USB
D. Micro-USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A network administrator would like to increase network bandwidth to 1Gbps between two office buildings that are 0.5mi (805m) apart. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. Plenum
D. Cat 6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 190
A user is experiencing issues synchronizing a smartphone. The user is able to connect to individual services, but each requires a different password. Which of the following needs to be configured to allow the user to access web services securely with a unique password?

A. SIM
B. SMB
C. SSL
D. SSO

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 191
An end user is unable to connect to the network, and a technician has visually verified the lights on the back of the PC are active and there is no physical damage to the Ethernet jack. Which of the following tools should the technician use to continue troubleshooting the connection?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Tone generator and probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 192
The graphics department has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The printer needs more RAM.
B. The print server is timing out.
C. The users are not printing in post-script mode.
D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 193
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps (Nov/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 216
A technician was asked to virtualize four existing PCs before decommissioning them. The resulting VMs are imported into a new VM workstation running a hypervisor on top of an OS. Three of the VMs are running property, but the entire system locks up when trying to start the fourth VM. Which of the following should the technician have reviewed prior to creating the VMs to prevent this from occurring? (Choose two.)

A. Hypervisor requirements
B. Storage requirements
C. Resource requirements
D. Network requirements
E. Backup requirements
F. Security requirements

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 217
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Print head
B. Ribbon
C. Pickup rollers
D. Tractor feed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 218
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A. laaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. DBaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 219
Joe, a user , wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 220
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

A. Hot spare drives
B. Large capacity drives
C. Hot swappable drives
D. Solid state drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 221
Which of the following devices would enable a VLAN user to communicate with a user in another VLAN?

A. Router
B. Access point
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 222
The corporate office has mandated that all documents must be electronically signed and encrypted with a certificate in order to be stored on the network. The IT department has been asked to ensure the proper file format is used to accomplish this task. Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

A. Print to PDF
B. Print to file
C. Print to image
D. Print to XPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 223
A user notices the system clock is changed every morning. The computer is shut down daily. A technician checks the time zone and finds it is correct, and then checks the BIOS settings and finds the time to be incorrect. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The CMOS pattering does not have a charge.
B. Daylight savings time is not enabled.
C. BIOS time is set to universal time coordinated.
D. The NTP server has gone off line.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 224
A bank employee contacts the help desk for assistance with setting up a new computer. Which of the following peripherals will the technician MOST likely install alongside the device? (Choose two.)

A. Magnetic reader
B. Signature pad
C. Flatbed scanner
D. Web camera
E. External storage drive

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 225
A network administrator has discovered an amber indicator light on one of the redundant PSUs of a production server that went offline. Which of the following is the FIRST step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
B. Check the battery backup system.
C. Check the power settings of the server.
D. Check the fans of the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 226
A user sets up cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

A. WAN
B. LAN
C. PAN
D. MAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 227
A technician is setting up a laptop and projector for a presentation. When plugging in the projector, it mirrors the desktop screen from the laptop but everything appears distorted and compressed. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the appearance of the image on the projector?

A. Update the laptop graphics driver.
B. Change the scaling options.
C. Change the desktop resolution.
D. Replace the video cable.
E. Utilize a USB VGA graphics adapter.
F. Adjust the keystone settings on the projector.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 228
A technician is troubleshooting a flickering screen on a laptop. After reseating the video cable and replacing the whole screen the flickering issue remains the same. Which of the following steps should the technician take to try to isolate and fix the screen flickering issue poor to replacing the screen? (Choose two.)

A. Update all device drivers on the computer.
B. Uninstall video-related programs, even the ones not running.
C. Update chipset and video drivers.
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state.
E. Flash the GPU RAM.
F. Check the behavior on an external monitor.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 229
A systems administrator wants to take advantage of the benefits of the major cloud providers while retaining some data and services in the local datacenter. Which of the following types of cloud model should the administrator consider?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Hybrid
D. Community

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 230
Which of the following adapters may suffer signal degradation or data loss due to conversion?

A. DVI to HDMI
B. HDMI to DisplayPort
C. USB to Ethernet
D. DVI-D to VGA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 231
A company is concerned about security of sensitive data on a laptop a user frequently takes off-site. Which of the following enables hardware encryption to secure user data?

A. BIOS password
B. Hibernation mode
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. Screen-saver lock

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 232
Which of the following resource types would be BEST suited to saving photographs from a mobile device with limited onboard storage?

A. Cloud file services
B. Virtual desktop
C. Off-site email
D. Resource pooling

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 233
A user states the department laser printer continues to display a paper jam error message despite the jam being cleared. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Check the paper path for blocked sensors.
B. Replace the duplex assembly.
C. Run the printer's internal diagnostics.
D. Verify the pickup rollers are in working order.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 234
Which of the following connector types in MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

A. DB-9
B. RJ-45
C. RG-59
D. RS-232

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 235
A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: “Network Path was Not Found”. Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Set the NIC to full duplex.
B. Disable the local firewall.
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D. Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E. Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 236
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Top