New 220-901 Dumps with PDF and VCE 1368Q&As Updated (2018-8-23)

Discussion in 'A+' started by Ramon Burkley, Aug 23, 2018.

  1. Ramon Burkley

    Ramon Burkley Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    22
    2018/August CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 220-901 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 231
    A customer had a small electrical fire in one of their older home computers but it was easily put out because there was a box of baking soda in the kitchen. In the future the customer wants to be better prepared. The customer contacts the technician for the right fire extinguisher. Which of the following should be recommended? (Select TWO).


    A. Class K extinguisher
    B. Bigger box of baking soda
    C. Class ABC extinguisher
    D. Class B extinguisher
    E. Class C extinguisher


    Answer: CE

    QUESTION 232
    Upon entering a computer room, a technician is shocked by a static electricity discharge when touching one of the computers. Which of the following environmental controls should be adjusted so that technicians will not be shocked in the future?


    A. The temperature must be increased.
    B. The humidity level must be decreased.
    C. The temperature must be decreased.
    D. The humidity level must be increased.


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 233
    Which of the following is TRUE of RAMBUS memory in Pentium 4 era PCs?


    A. All unused RAMBUS slots need to be filled with CRIMM dummy chips.
    B. RAMBUS chips can be mixed and matched for numerous sizes and speeds in a given system.
    C. RAMBUS memory provides more throughput and maximum speed than DDR3.
    D. RAMBUS slots are backwards compatible with DDR1 memory.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 234
    Small form factor PCs that utilize full-height PCI and PCI-Express cards need which of the following supplementary items to allow for proper installation?


    A. FireWire cards
    B. Riser cards
    C. Storage cards
    D. Network cards


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 235
    Which of the following is a clear characteristic of an IPv6 Internet address?


    A. 32 bit length
    B. APIPA compatibility
    C. 128 bit length
    D. 64 bit length


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 236
    The term "WAN" is commonly used when describing which of the following networks?


    A. Mesh
    B. Local Wi-Fi network
    C. Internet
    D. Ad hoc Wi-Fi network


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 237
    Which of the following is BEST used for fire safety to prevent toxic fumes during a fire?


    A. Multi-mode cables
    B. Single-mode cable
    C. PVC cables
    D. Plenum cables


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 238
    Which of the following devices forwards any packet to all ports regardless of the packet address?


    A. Bridge
    B. Hub
    C. Router
    D. Switch


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 239
    Which of the following appliances can function as a connection point between network devices as well as provide access to the Internet?


    A. Hub
    B. Router
    C. Bridge
    D. Switch


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 240
    Which of the following laptop hardware would be the LEAST likely to be replaced?


    A. CPU
    B. Display screen
    C. RAM
    D. Hard drive


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 241
    Which of the following ports is associated with HTTPS?


    A. 53
    B. 80
    C. 443
    D. 3389


    Answer: C

    1.|2018 New 220-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1368Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 New 220-901 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Ramon Burkley

    Ramon Burkley Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    22
    More Braindump2go New 220-901 Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 242
    How should a technician respond in a situation where a user is very upset about a repeated problem?

    A. Be nice and inform the user that they are committed to try to fix the problem.
    B. Ask how the user's family is doing and other current affairs to create a calm atmosphere.
    C. Be courteous and assure the user that they will take responsibility for the resolution.
    D. Greet the user in a friendly manner and assure the user that they will fix all of the problems the user
    has caused.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 243
    A building has five rooms each with their own switch. All network packets from each room pass through room five's switch prior to reaching any PC or the Internet. Which of the following LAN topologies is being used at this company?

    A. Mesh
    B. Star
    C. Bus
    D. Hybrid

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 244
    A customer needs 4 new systems for their engineering design department. Which of the following options would BEST satisfy the client's requirements? (Select TWO).

    A. USB 3.0
    B. DVI output
    C. Thin client
    D. Workstation
    E. Fast Ethernet

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 245
    A technician has been dispatched to install a maintenance kit in a laser printer. Which of the following components should the technician avoid touching when performing the installation?

    A. Fuser housing
    B. Transfer roller
    C. Pickup roller
    D. Toner cartridge

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 246
    Which of the following is a type of Fiber connector?

    A. RJ-45
    B. BNC
    C. F-Connector
    D. ST

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 247
    Which of the following socket types supports an Intel iCore second generation processor?

    A. 775
    B. 1155
    C. 1156
    D. 1366

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 248
    A printer using multi-part forms has just had the ribbon replaced. After running a print job, the end user reports that the print is not visible on the third and fourth copies of the form. Which of the following will correct the issue?

    A. Decrease the character per minute rate
    B. Increase the platen gap
    C. Increase the character per minute rate
    D. Decrease the platen gap

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 249
    Which of the following describes a Class A IP address?

    A. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
    B. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
    C. The first octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0
    D. The last octet is between 1 and 128 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 250
    Which of the following is the valid port for remote desktop protocol?

    A. 110
    B. 443
    C. 3389
    D. 8080

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 251
    Which of the following would be the MOST common use for a cable with a DE-15 connector?

    A. SCSI
    B. Printer
    C. RS-232 Serial
    D. VGA Video

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 252
    An administrator creates a server to be used for translating a device IP address into a network name. Which of the following ports MUST be enabled for this server?

    A. 21
    B. 53
    C. 80
    D. 110

    Answer: B


    1.|2018 New 220-901 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 1368Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 New 220-901 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    100
    I really wanted to pass the Comp TIA 220-901 exam. I was looking for real Comp TIA 220-901 exam dumps pdf after practicing from Pass4surekey Comp TIA

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Questions Answers I got 97%.
     

Share This Page