Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
Some new 220-1001 real exam questions:

New Question
A user reports that a laptop is not connecting to the corporate wireless network. A technician confirms a with a smartphone that the corporate wireless network is available and can be accessed. the technician observes that the Ethernet connection to the corporate network is working. The technician disconnects the Ethernet cable.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Confirm that the laptop wireless card is turned on.
B. Confirm that the laptop is in range for the access point.
C. Confirm that the correct wireless network is selected.
D. Confirm the user's network login ID and password.

Answer: A

New Question
Several company users are frequently forgetting passwords for their mobile devices and applications. Which of the following should the systems administrator do to reduce the number of help desk ticketssubmitted?

A. Implement single sign-on.
B. Enable multifactor authentication.
C. Configure biometric authentication.
D. Remove complex password requirements.

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following cloud computing concepts allows scalable services to be provided to the client?

A. On-demand
B. Metered
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Resource pooling

Answer: C

New Question
During an inspection, it was found that data racks were not properly grounded. To pass the inspection and address a growing concern to protect data cabling and equipment, a technician must make sure all racks are properly grounded.
Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify this has been completed?

A. Multimeter
B. Cable tester
C. Tone generator
D. Voltmeter

Answer: A

New Question
A technician was called to check an unexpected clicking noise on a desktop that has become more frequent every time a video editing application is loaded. The system fans have been replaced, but the clicking noise remains. Diagnostics have been run on the video card. Which of the following should me the technician do FIRST?

A. Replace the hard drive.
B. Replace the video card.
C. Do a System Restore.
D. Perform a full data backup.
E. Scan the system for viruses.

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following devices can be used to connect multiple devices within broadcasting to every network port?

A. Unmanaged switch
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D. Cable modern

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up a Windows mobile device for a user who had trouble reading text on a previous device, especially at night.
Which of the following adjustments would be MOST appropriate?

A. Use the magnifier.
B. Increase the resolution.
C. Use haptic feedback.
D. Utilize text-to-speech.

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up a VM for use in testing software deployments. The VM is offline, but the hypervisor is not.
Which of the following settings should the technician change to resolve this issue?

A. Virtual security
B. Virtual storage
C. Virtual CPU
D. Virtual switch
E. Virtual RAM

Answer: C

New Question
A projector's image begins to flicker during a presentation. The laptop display does not produce this issue.
When a technician changes the resolution on the laptop, the issue persists. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

A. Check the connectivity of the VGA cable.
B. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
C. Change the aspect ratio on the laptop.
D. Change the settings of the projector

Answer: A

New Question
A technician upgraded the memory on a server from two 8GB sticks to eight 32GB. The server memory is now
at full capacity per the user guide. When the technician powers on the system, only 128 GB of memory is recognized by the OS and the BIOS. The technician decides to upgrade to the latest version of the firmware on the system, which does not help. Next, the technician installs the memory in sets of 64GB at a time. Each individual set of 64GB is fully recognized by the server. Which of the following will not allow the server to recognize all of the memory installed at the same time?

A. The power supply is not supplying enough power for the memory.
B. The memory has too many ECC errors and is shutting down
C. The server is overheating when all of the memory is installed.
D. The server needs DDR4 memory, and DDR3 is installed.

Answer: D

New Question
A technician is talking to end users about the specifications for an upgraded application server. The users of the application report that there cannot be any unscheduled downtime or data loss. Additionally, they would like the performance of the application to improve over the previous server in any way possible. The previous server running RAID 5. Which of the following RAID solutions should be implemented in this scenario?

A. RAID 0
B. RAID 2
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10

Answer: D

More at:
1.2019 New 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:

2.2019 New 220-1001 Exam Questions & Answers PDF:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some new 220-1001 Exam Questions,

New Question
A technician is setting up a WiFi-enabled thermostat for a customer, but the customer is concerned about IoT devices getting hacked.
Which of the following BEST address the customer's concerns? (Choose two.)

A. Use the latest encryption standard on the wireless network and set a strong password.
B. Enable two-factor authentication for the IoT device's cloud account, if it is available.
C. Separate the IoT thermostat by segregating it in a DMZ network.
D. Disable wireless access on the thermostat to make it unshakable.
E. Upgrade the customer's router to the latest version to improve network security.
F. Upgrade the customer's wireless network encryption to WPA.

Answer: AC

New Question
A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 80
D. 443

Answer: B

New Question
A company has very strict rules regarding proprietary information leaving the premises. All computers host proprietary information. A technician is called to repair a computer on-site at the company's corporate office.
The technician identifies the troubleshooting steps to create a plan of action. The technician determines the computer needs to be taken off-site for repair.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Check corporate policies for guidance.
B. Get authorization from the manager.
C. Delete proprietary data before leaving the building.
D. Remove the HDD and send the device for repair.

Answer: A

New Question
Several computers are having network connectivity issues. Two of the computers are wired and are not having any issues. The technician verifies that none of the computers having issues have been assigned a static IP.
Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. Check the closest AP for the area.
B. Check each wireless adapter switch
C. Check the group's network switch.
D. Check the DHCP server.

Answer: D

New Question
A customer accidentally drops a laptop while it is charging. The next day, the customer notices the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate. The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on and calls a technician to investigate. The technician confirms the laptop will not turn on even though it is connected to the
power adapter.
Which of the following components is the MOST likely cause of this behavior?

A. Power adapter
B. Battery
C. DC jack
D. Hard drive

Answer: C

New Question
A systems administrator is configuring a server to host several virtual machines. The administrator configures the server and is ready to begin provisioning the virtual machines. Which of the following features should the administrator utilize to complete the task?

A. Hypervisor
B. Disk management
C. Terminal services
D. Device Manager
E. Virtual LAN

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator must install a device that will proactively stop outside attacks from reaching the LAN.
Which of the following devices would BEST meet the organization's needs?

A. IPS
B. IDS.
C. Proxy server
D. Authentication server.

Answer: A

New Question
Ann, a user, needs to attend several day-long conferences and wants to ensure her mobile device will have enough power for these events. She is concerned about wall outlet availability at the conferences and needs to continuously use her device for important updates. Which of the following should a technician recommend to BEST accommodate Ann's needs?

A. Wireless charging pad
B. Built-in battery case
C. Extra charging cords
D. Airplane mode

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following charging and data ports has a non-directional connector?

A. Micro-USB
B. Mini-USB
C. USB-A
D. USB-C

Answer: D

New Question
A user brings in a smartphone for repair. The device is unable to send/receive calls or connect to WiFi. All applications on the device are working unless they require connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Airplane mode
B. Tethering
C. Disabled hot-spot
D. VPN

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following Ethernet cables would BEST support an application that requires a 600 Mbpsthroughput at the lowest price point?

A. Cat 3
B. Cat 5
C. Cat 5e
D. Cat 6

Answer: C
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB fault tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available.
Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

A. RAID 0 with 15000 RPM 15TB drives
B. RAID 1 with 10000 RPM 8TB drives
C. RAID 5 with 7200 RPM 5TB drives
D. RAID 10 with 5400 RPM 6TB drives

Answer: B

New Question
A laptop user wants to connect three screens to a computer. The computer only has VGA and HDMI outputs. Which of the following would enable the user to accomplish this? (Select two.)

A. USB-to-RJ-45 adapter
B. DisplayPort-to-HDMI adapter
C. Docking station
D. NFC
E. Bluetooth
F. USB-to-DVI adapter

Answer: CF

New Question
A customer is having a problem with a newly installed home network. Three computers and a cable modern are connected into a SOHO router with Cat 5e cables. Computer 1 is able to access the Internet; however, Computer 2 and Computer 3 have no Internet access. A technician runs the ipconfig command on Computer 1:
Computer 1:
IPv4 address: 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 193.134.4.1
The technician then runs the ipconfig command on two other computers that are NOT able to access the Internet:
Computer 2:
IPv4 address: 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Computer 3:
IPv4 address: 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason Computer 2 and Computer 3 cannot access the Internet?

A. The DHCP client service is disabled on Computer 2 and Computer 3. The service should be enabled to receive the correct network settings.
B. The subnet masks are misconfigured on Computer 2 and Computer 3. The subnet mask on both computers should be set to 255.255.252.0.
C. The gateways are misconfigured on Computer 2 and Computer 3. The gateways on both computers should be set to 193.134.4.1
D. Computer 2 and Computer 3 are not receiving a response from the router's DHCP service. The technician should enable DHCP.

Answer: C

New Question
A customer has connected a laptop to a projector using a VGA cable. The projector is not displaying the image from the laptop. Which of the following combinations of keys will MOST likely help the customer get the laptop to projector?

A. Fn + Del
B. Fn + F key
C. Alt + Tab
D. Alt + F key

Answer: B

New Question
A laptop user reports that turning on airplane mode disconnects the external mouse. Which of the following disabled signals caused the disconnection?

A. Cellular
B. GPS
C. Wireless
D. Bluetooth

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following types of devices MOST likely uses electronic ink technology?

A. Smartphone
B. Phablet
C. E-reader
D. Tablet

Answer: C

New Question
A user has been terminated but is allowed to create a backup of personal files. The user has 5.2GB of data to save, and the company has agreed to give the user a disk to store information. Which of the following should be issued to the user to hold all of the information with the MAXIMUM amount of utilized space?

A. DVD-RW
B. BD-R DL
C. DVD-R DL
D. BD-R

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following connector types would MOST likely be used to connect multiple monitors to a laptop? (Choose two.)

A. HDMI
B. DVI-D
C. DisplayPort
D. Coaxial
E. BNC
F. Component

Answer: AC

New Question
A technician is trying to share an Internet connection from a mobile phone to a Windows 8 laptop. Which of the following wireless connections should the technician use to share the connection?

A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. IR
D. USB

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting what appears to be a RAM issue on a PC.
Which of the following symptoms would indicate if this is a RAM issue?

A. POST code beeps
B. Distended capacitors
C. Continuous reboots
D. Wrong BIOS time

Answer: A

New Question
A user accidentally spills liquid on a laptop. The user wants the device to be fixed and would like to know how much it will cost.
Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to verify if the device is repairable before committing to a price? (Choose two.)

A. Remove the case and organize the parts.
B. Document the screw locations.
C. Search the Internet for repair tutorials.
D. Consult colleagues for advice.
E. Place the device in rice for a few days.

Answer: AB

Resources from:
 

Kimberley Hinds

Member
Member
Joined
May 26, 2019
Messages
885
Reaction score
1
Points
18
If you want to prepare for CompTIA 220-1001 exam in shortest possible time, with minimum effort but for most effective result, you can use TheExamCerts. We are sure that you will pass your 220-1001 CompTIA A+ certification exams after using our 220-1001 exam dumps, with our Exam Resources.So enjoy Our 25% discount offer with TEC25%OFF coupon code.Our CompTIA 220-1001 Customer satisfaction is the first priority of the TheExamCerts and 100% money back guarantee, if you are fail and not satisfied from our CompTIA 220-1001 exam offer.You can download the free CompTIA 220-1001 demo before purchase. Here is the link: https://www.theexamcerts.com/CompTIA/220-1001-pdf-exam-dumps
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
November/2019 some new 220-1001 Exam Questions,

New Question
Which of the following cloud computing concepts facilities automated server deployment?

A. NaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. SaaS

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following connector types can be plugged into a device both right-side up and upside down?

A. USB
B. USB-C
C. Mini-USB
D. Micro-USB

Answer: B

New Question
A network administrator would like to increase network bandwidth to 1Gbps between two office buildings that are 0.5mi(805m) apart. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. Plenum
D. Cat 6

Answer: A

New Question
A user is experiencing issues synchronizing a smartphone. The user is able to connect to individual services, but each requires a different password. Which of the following needs to be configured to allow the user to access web services securely with a unique password?

A. SIM
B. SMB
C. SSL
D. SSO

Answer: D

New Question
An end user is unable to connect to the network, and a technician has visually verified the lights on the back of the PC are active and there is no physical damage to the Ethernet jack. Which of the following tools should the technician use to continue troubleshooting the connection?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Tone generator and probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper

Answer: C

New Question
The graphics department has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The printer needs more RAM
B. The print server is timing out
C. The users are not printing in post-script mode
D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following requires less current to provide the same amount of power to devices inside a PC?

A. 5.5V
B. 12V
C. 120V
D. 220V

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following is used to connect a headset to a laptop?

A. eSATA
B. BNC
C. RG-6
D. USB

Answer: D

New Question
An end user reports a Windows based PC just had a BSOD. The PC rebooted, and the user is now logged back in and working without any issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST to begin troubleshooting?

A. Hard drive S.M.A.R.T. data
B. Event Viewer
C. Device Manager
D. BIOS settings
E. Performance Monitor

Answer: B

New Question
A user calls the help desk stating a laptop is performing slowly and the hard drive activity lights are blinking continuously. A technician checks for enough hard drive space, disables antivirus and indexing services, and runs a full-system diagnostics check, which returns no failure. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Install a new hard drive
B. Check for hard-drive firmware updates
C. Replace the hard drive with a solid state drive
D. Configure the laptop in high-performance mode
E. Change the boot order in the system BIOS

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following IEEE 802.11 standards includes the use of MIMO technology?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n

Answer: D

1.Download 2019 New 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

2.Get 2019 Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A technician needs to give users the ability to transfer files between mobile devices. The technician teaches the staff how to use a file transfer method in which the devices need to be in close proximity with line-of-sight access to each other. Which of the following technologies is the technician teaching to the staff?

A. IR
B. Bluetooth
C. Tethering
D. NFC

Answer: A

New Question
A user reports a laserjet printer is not printing properly. A technician prints a test page and notices the toner is smeared on the page. The technician confirms the toner cartridge is installed correctly and the paper in the tray is the right size. Which of the following printer components is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Fuser
B. Roller
C. Memory
D. Toner

Answer: A

New Question
A customer is using a cloud storage program that maintains a copy of local files on the cloud storage servers. The WiFi network is not very fast, and the customer uses bandwidth-intensive video streaming all day. Which of the following parameters should be adjusted to keep the cloud storage program from using too much bandwidth?

A. Synchronization settings
B. Wireless settings
C. Video streaming settings
D. QoS settings

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following connector types in MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

A. DB-9
B. RJ-45
C. RG-59
D. RS-232

Answer: C

New Question
A technician configures a new printer to be accessible via a print server. After setting up the printer on a Windows client machine, the printer prints normally. However, after setting up the printer on a macOS client machine, the printer only prints garbled text. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve this issue?

A. Add a macOS-compatible print driver to the printet object on the print server.
B. Configure the Windows client to share the printer with the macOS client.
C. Set the printer on the macOS client to connect to the print server via IPv6.
D. Ensure the network time of the macOS client matches that of the print server.

Answer: A

New Question
A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: Network Path was . Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Select TWO).
Not Found

A. Set the NIC to full duplex.
B. Disable the local firewall.
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D. Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E. Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Answer: CF

New Question
A user sets up a cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

A. WAN
B. LAN
C. PAN
D. MAN

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is configuring a high-performance workstation. The technician needs to choose storage for the boot drive with the highest performance possible. Which of the following drive types BEST meets this requirement?

A. MicroSD
B. 15K rpm
C. NVMe
D. USB flash

Answer: C

New Question
A technician was asked to virtualize four existing PCs before decommissioning them. The resulting VMs are imported into a new VM workstation running a hypervisor on top of an OS Three of the VMs are running property, but the entire system locks up when trying to start the fourth VM. Which of the following should the technician have reviewed prior to creating the VMs to prevent this from occurring? (Select TWO)

A. Hypervisor requirements
B. Storage requirements
C. Resource requirements
D. Network requirements
E. Backup requirements
F. Security requirements

Answer: AF

New Question
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Print head
B. Ribbon
C. Pickup rollers
D. Tractor feed

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up a new SOHO router for a home user. The user has a media server that needs to be accessible from the Internet while the user is traveling Which of the following should the technician configure to allow access lo the server from the Internet?

A. Port forwarding
B. NAT
C. MAC filtering
D. QoS

Answer: B

Resources from:
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/62939071/november-2019newbraindump2go-220-1001-vce-and-220-1001-pdf-dumps-237q-free-download
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
An employee's mobile device no longer charges, and the employee believes the battery is bad. A technician tests the mobile device and finds it will charge on a wireless charging pad but not when it is connected to a charging cable. Other devices charge without issue when the cable is used. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Clean out the charging port on the device
B. Replace the mobile device's battery
C. Issue a new charging cable to the employee
D. Send the device for service and give the employee a loaner

Answer: A

New Question
A customer contacts the help disk stating a laptop does not remain charged for more than 30 minutes and will not charge more than 15%. Which of the following components are the MOST likely causes the issue? (Select three.)

A. LCD power inverter
B. AC adapter
C. Battery
D. Processor
E. VGA card
F. Motherboard
G. Backlit keyboard
H. Wireless antenna

Answer: ABC

New Question
Which of the following connects a PC to its default gateway?

A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Cable modem

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following devices can utilize VLANs to secure networks?

A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: A

New Question
After upgrading a smartphone's OS, Joe, a user, reports the smartphone no longer connects to his automobile automatically when near it, Joe, restarts the smartphone, but the problem persists. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT to restore the previous functionality?

A. Connect the smartphone to the automobile via USB
B. Reenable the smartphone's Bluetooth radio
C. Perform a rollback of the smartphone's OS
D. Pair the smartphone with the automobile

Answer: B

New Question
Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client's configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection
B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used
C. Check that the account password is still valid
D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode

Answer: A

New Question
A user is connected to a docking station with an optical drive and is trying to back up personal files to removable media, but is encountering write errors. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the errors?

A. The disk has already been finalized
B. The files are encrypted
C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive
D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk used

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB of fault-tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available.
Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

A. RAID 0 with 1500rpm 15TB drives
B. RAID 1 with 1000rpm 8TB drives
C. RAID 5 with 7200rpm 5TB drives
D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Answer: B

New Question
A user has reported application connectivity problems to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

A. See if the same application fails on another workstation
B. Go into the firewall and open the port
C. Verify system functionality on the user's workstation
D. Document the issue for future reference

Answer: C

New Question
Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this issue?

A. Pair the devices
B. Set the SSID
C. Update the smart wearable device firmware
D. Enable NFC

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting a WiFi issues with a laptop user in a corporate office. The user can connect to web pages without trouble; however, the user cannot connect to the email server or print a locally stored document to the network printer. The technician cannot ping the mail server or the network printer. No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The laptop has an APIPA address
B. The laptop is configured to the wrong default gateway
C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi
D. The laptop is configured with a static IP

Answer: C

Resources from:
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/62939070/november-2019newbraindump2go-220-1001-pdf-and-vce-dumps-237q-free-download
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A systems administrator receives a notification from the RAID controller that the RAID 5 array is degraded. Upon logging into the server, the administrator sees that on local disk 0, physical disk 2 has failed. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to take to resolve the problem?

A. Schedule system downtime and replace physical disk 2. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
B. Immediately replace physical disk 2. Wait until the arrays is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
C. Delete logical disk 0 and manually configure a new RAID array only using the known-good working drives. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.
D. In the controller, convert the RAID 5 array to RAID 0 array to avoid system downtime. Wait until the array is rebuilt and confirm in the RAID controller that the system is no longer degraded.

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is hired to install network cable in a crawl space running the length of a hallway. To do so without a fire code violation, which of the following types of cable should the technician run?

A. Plenum
B. Fiber
C. Shielded
D. Coaxial

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following devices performs forwarding decisions based on MAC addresses?

A. Switch
B. Router
C. Hub
D. Repeater

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is dispatched to troubleshoot a slow performance issue on a PC. Upon arrival, the technician immediately opens Task Manager and sees that CPU and RAM performance are within normal ranges. The technician then checks and verifies the speed and duplex settings and performance on the network card. The technician then temporarily disables the antivirus to see if performance is affected, and it is not. After re-enabling the antivirus, which of the following is the NEXT best stop for the technician to take?

A. Check to see if insufficient hard drive space is causing the issue
B. Update the operating system, drivers, and firmware on the PC
C. Log into the PC with another user profile and test performance
D. Shut down the PC, unplug the power for 30 seconds, and then boot the PC

Answer: A

New Question
An office has a network that has all computers connected to two switches. The switches are connected with a fiber cable. The computers and switches are all located in the same building. Which of the following network types does this describe?

A. WAN
B. PAN
C. LAN
D. MAN

Answer: C

New Question
Joe, a user, recently purchased a new multifunction printer and attempted to install it himself. He informed a technician that the printer is on his list of printers, but he is unable to print. The technician sees that the printer is listed as a generic printer under Devices and Printers. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer into safe mode and try to print a test page
B. Download the correct drivers from the manufacturer's website and install them
C. Unplug the USB cable from the printer and try another USB slot on the PC
D. Set the printer as the default within the device properties

Answer: B

New Question
A user's smartphone has been slow recently. A technician sees the phone was purchased two months ago, and it is top of the line. About a month ago, a new OS update was installed. To address the issue, the technician runs a hardware diagnostic on the device, and it reports no problems. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the performance issue on the device?

A. Too many applications are running updates
B. The device is currently running in airplane mode
C. The internal memory is failing on the device
D. The OS update is too resource intensive for the device

Answer: A

New Question
Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Channels
B. Frequency
C. Antenna power level
D. SSID

Answer: A

New Question
A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Check for firmware updates
B. Configure extended display mode
C. Replace the external monitor
D. Adjust the laptop's BIOS settings

Answer: B

New Question
A technician needs to call a user's cellular provider to troubleshoot a network speed issue with the user's mobile device. Which of the following technologies is the technician troubleshooting?

A. Long-term evolution
B. Near-field communication
C. Radio frequency ID
D. Z-wave

Answer: A

New Question
About one week ago, access to files on a network server became significantly slower. Today, network files are completely unavailable. A technician is able to make a remote connection to the server. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. RAID 5 array
B. NIC configuration
C. Available storage space
D. RAM utilization

Answer: A

Resources from:
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/62939069/november-2019new-braindump2go-220-1001-vce-dumps-237q-free-download

And,

New 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:

Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
A laptop is connected to a conference room projector in extended display mode. The desktop icons appear normal on the laptop, but are disproportionate and illegible on the projector screen. Which of the following should the technician check?

A. Video resolution
B. HDMI connection
C. Keystone
D. Focus

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following wireless standards is only capable of 5GHz frequencies?

A. 802.11a
B. 802.11ac
C. 802.11b
D. 802.11g

Answer: A

New Question
The graphics has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The printer needs more RAM
B. The print server is timing out
C. The users are not printing in post-script mode
D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator is troubleshooting a notebook that is not loading the local Windows 10 operating system. All the computers inside the company are installed using UEFI mode selected. The message on the screen shows a failed attempt to connect to a PXE server. When requested, the end user reported trying to improve the computer's speed by changing some BIOS configurations randomly. Which of the following should the network administrator check FIRST inside BIOS?

A. C-states should be configured to 2
B. Secure Boot should be enabled
C. Wake-on-LAN should be unchecked
D. The PXE server address should be set

Answer: D

New Question
A customer recently moved a high-end graphics card from a known-working computer to a different computer. The computer works without issue when viewing email and web pages or when using certain applications. However, when a game with high-end graphics requirements is opened, the program will run for a few minutes before the computer shuts down. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Power supply wattage
B. Video RAM
C. CPU frequency
D. Monitor resolution

Answer: A

New Question
An ISP has notified a SOHO user of a usage increase on the user's network. The user is concerned the WiFi network is being utilized by unauthorized users. Which of the following would minimize the unauthorized use of the WiFi network?

A. Implement MAC filtering
B. Enable NAT
C. Create a network DMZ
D. Upgrade the encryption standards

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following services provides the ability to resolve UNC to appropriate IP addresses?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. Proxy
D. Web server

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is troubleshooting network connectivity issues after a new wireless router was installed in an office. Users who connect to the new router are unable to access LAN resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. There are conflicting DHCP servers on the network
B. There are conflicting ARP records
C. There are conflicting gateways on the network
D. There are conflicting IP protocols

Answer: A

New Question
A technician has been asked to fix a problem with a projector. The projector lamp turns off for brief periods during a demonstration. After the technician replaced the lamp, the problem continued with an added message that appears just before the lamp turns off. Which of the following MOST likely need to be performed? (Choose two.)

A. Reset the lamp life counter
B. Replace the cooling fan
C. Adjust the brightness
D. Update the laptop video driver
E. Install a higher lumen lamp
F. Change the video resolution

Answer: AB

New Question
A workstation was just moved to a new work location without a surge protector. It was working the day before, but now the PC will not power on, the fans will not spin, and there are no signs of activity. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Check the power cable connection
B. Check the voltage of the PSU with a tester
C. Test for distended capacitors
D. Check the voltage switch

Answer: A

New Question
Some users are unable to access the Internet form their workstations. A technician runs the ipconfig command on one of the workstations and sees the following:
2334
The technician pings 8.8.8.8 and gets no response. Next, the technician pings 192.168.1.1 and gets no response. The technician is able to successfully ping an adjacent workstation but cannot ping the print server on the floor below. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the Internet connectivity issue in the office?

A. There is a problem with a router in the office
B. There is a problem with a DNS server in the office
C. The users are not getting correct IP addresses from the DHCP server
D. The wireless access point in the area is down

Answer: A


Resources from:
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/62939069/november-2019new-braindump2go-220-1001-vce-dumps-237q-free-download

And,

New 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 

Kellyeperry

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2016
Messages
983
Reaction score
30
Points
18
New Question
Which of the following is designed to function BEST in harsh lighting conditions?

A. Large tablet
B. E-reader
C. Smart watch
D. Virtual reality headset

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following connector types is used to terminate household telephone cabling?

A. RG-6
B. RJ-11
C. RJ-45
D. RG-59

Answer: B

New Question
A shipping department is having problems with its thermal label printer. Two columns on the left are not appearing on all labels. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

A. Verify the ribbon is correctly aligned to the label
B. Run a label calibration
C. Remove stuck labels from the print path
D. Replace the print head

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is buying a PC that will host three VMs running at the same time with the current configuration. The technician believes there might be a need to run several additional VMs in the near future. Which of the following resources would be the MOST important to upgrade to allow for the additional VMs?

A. CPU
B. SSD
C. NIC
D. RAM

Answer: B

New Question
The ability for new computers to be automatically connected to the network is provided by the:

A. DHCP server
B. DNS server
C. proxy server
D. TACACS server

Answer: A

New Question
A technician is setting up a printer for a small office that does not have an RJ-45 jack. The users' computers are all in the same workgroup and are connected physically to the same network switch. The technician needs to make sure all users can print to the new printer through the switch. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A. Shared printer
B. Print server
C. Bluetooth printing
D. Cloud printing

Answer: A

New Question
The cloud model that represents a company maintaining some data in on-premise storage and some data in cloud-based storage is known as:

A. hybrid
B. private
C. public
D. community

Answer: A

New Question
A network administrator is attempting to access the firewall while inside the datacenter. Which of the following peripherals must be connected to do so?

A. KVM
B. Touchpad
C. Mouse
D. Keyboard

Answer: A

New Question
An engineer is working at a remote site that does not have Internet access. Which of the following features should the engineer use to connect a laptop to the Internet if hotspot functionality is unavailable?

A. Tethering
B. Near field communication
C. Wireless LAN
D. Virtual private network

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is the main purpose of the +5VSB output of a power supply?

A. It allows peripherals to draw power when the machine is off
B. It provides power to the audio and sound boards of the machine
C. It acts as the main voltage supply to the motherboard and processor
D. It powers all expansion cards and external device hubs

Answer: A

New Question
A user printed several documents to a shared network copier and noticed that they have very faint color density. A technician investigates the issue and verifies that the printer had a maintenance kit installed recently. Which of the following next steps will MOST likely resolve the issue? (Select two.)

A. Replace the toner cartridges
B. Replace the fuser module
C. Clean the paper tray rollers
D. Adjust the printer settings
E. Replace the developer
F. Empty the waste toner bottlers

Answer: AC

Resources from:
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/view/62939067/november-2019new-braindump2go-220-1001-pdf-and-220-1001-vce-dumps-237q-free-download

And,

New 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) at:


Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions from Google Drive:
 
Top