Hamid

Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2016
Messages
142
Reaction score
7
Points
18
SY0-501 Exam Dump Free Updation.v.2017-11-07.166q

QUESTION 1
A high-security defense installation recently began utilizing large guard dogs that bark very loudly and excitedly at the slightest provocation.
Which of the following types of controls does this BEST describe?

A. Preventive
B. Detective
C. Compensating

Answer: A


QUESTION 2
An incident responder receives a call from a user who reports a computer is exhibiting symptoms consistent with a malware infection.
Which of the following steps should the responder perform NEXT?

A. Request the user capture and provide a screenshot or recording of the symptoms
B. Use a remote desktop client to collect and analyze the malware m real time
C. Ask the user to back up files for later recovery

Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Multiple organizations operating in the same vertical want to provide seamless wireless access for their employees as they visit the other organizations.
Which of the following should be implemented if all the organizations use the native 802.1x client on their mobile devices?

A. Shibboleth
B. RADIUS federation
C. SAML
D. OAuth
E. OpenlD connect

Answer: D


QUESTION 4
An analyst wants to implement a more secure wifeless authentication for office access points.
Which of the following technologies allows for encrypted authentication of wireless clients over TLS?

A. PEAP
B. EAP
C. WPA2
D. RADIUS

Answer: C


QUESTION 5
A security analyst is hardening an authentication server. One of the primary requirements is to ensure there is mutual authentication and delegation.
Given these requirements, which of the following technologies should the analyst recommend and configure?

A. Kerberos services
B. NTLM services
C. CHAP services

Answer: C


QUESTION 6
An organization wishes to provide better security for its name resolution services.
Which of the following technologies BEST supports the deployment DNSSEC at the organization?

A. TPM
B. TLS
C. SSL
D. PW

Answer: C


QUESTION 7
Ann, an employee in the payroll department, has contacted the help desk citing multiple issues with her device, including:

Slow performance
Word documents, PDFs, and images no longer opening
A pop-up

Ann states the issues began after she opened an invoice that a vendor emailed to her.
Upon opening the invoice, she had to click several security warnings to view it in her word processor.
With which of the following is the device MOST likely infected?

A. Crypto-malware
B. Rootkit
C. Backdoor

Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A department head at a university resigned on the first day of the spring semester. It was subsequently determined that the department head deleted numerous files and directories from the server-based home directory while the campus was closed. Which of the following policies or procedures co have prevented this from occurring?

A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Permission auditing and review
C. Offboarding
D. Account expiration

Answer: C


QUESTION 9
A company is using a mobile device deployment model in which employees use their personal devices for work at their own discretion.
Some of the problems the company is encountering include the following:

* There is no standardization.
* Employees ask for reimbursement for their devices.
* Employees do not replace their devices often enough to keep them running efficiently.
* The company does not have enough control over the devices.

Which of the following is a deployment model that would help the company overcome these problems?

A. BYOD
B. VDI
C. COPE
D. CYOD

Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A security administrator is developing controls for creating audit trails and tracking if a PHI data breach is to occur.
The administrator has been given the following requirements:

* All access must be correlated to a user account.
* All user accounts must be assigned to a single individual.
* User access to the PHI data must be recorded.
* Anomalies in PHI data access must be reported.
* Logs and records cannot be deleted or modified.

Which of the following should the administrator implement to meet the above requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Eliminate shared accounts.
B. Create a standard naming convention for accounts.
C. Implement usage auditing and review.
D. Enable account lockout thresholds.
E. Copy logs in real time to a secured WORM drive.
F. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
G. Perform regular permission audits and reviews.

Answer: CDG

Full version:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu
 

candusmisheel

Banned
Banned
Joined
Feb 12, 2018
Messages
171
Reaction score
1
Points
16
Choose a sure shot way towards your success in certification exam with CompTIA SY0-501 dumps of (Dumpspdf.com). We guarantee your ExamName success with 100% money back assurance. An exclusive collection of valid and most updated SY0-501 Questions Answers is the secret behind this assurance. So feel free to get benefits from such valuable SY0-501 Exam Dumps and enjoy brilliant success in CompTIA exam.
 

Hamid

Member
Member
Joined
May 6, 2016
Messages
142
Reaction score
7
Points
18
Free Share CompTIA SY0-501 VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions.v.2018-3-19.250q

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A. Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B. WPA using a preshared key
C. WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D. WEP with a 40-bit key

Answer: C


QUESTION 184
An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.

Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server? / local/

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Backdoor
D. Ransomware
E. Rootkit

Answer: C


QUESTION 185
In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

A. Using salt
B. Using hash algorithms
C. Implementing elliptical curve
D. Implementing PKI

Answer: A


QUESTION 186
A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. Shared accounts
B. Preshared passwords
C. Least privilege
D. Sponsored guest

Answer: D


QUESTION 187
Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

A. Self-signed certificates
B. Missing patches
C. Auditing parameters
D. Inactive local accounts

Answer: D


QUESTION 188
A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:

Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
B. Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
C. Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
D. The SIEM log agent was not turned properly and reported a false positive.

Answer: A


QUESTION 189
When identifying a company's most valuable assets as part of a BIA, which of the following should be the FIRST priority?

A. Life
B. Intellectual property
C. Sensitive data
D. Public reputation

Answer: A


QUESTION 190
An organization needs to implement a large PKI. Network engineers are concerned that repeated transmission of the OCSP will impact network performance. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend is lieu of an OCSP?

A. CSR
B. CRL
C. CA
D. OID

Answer: B


QUESTION 191
When considering a third-party cloud service provider, which of the following criteria would be the BEST to include in the security assessment process? (Select two.)

A. Use of performance analytics
B. Adherence to regulatory compliance
C. Data retention policies
D. Size of the corporation
E. Breadth of applications support

Answer: BC


QUESTION 192
Which of the following occurs when the security of a web application relies on JavaScript for input validation?

A. The integrity of the data is at risk.
B. The security of the application relies on antivirus.
C. A host-based firewall is required.
D. The application is vulnerable to race conditions.

Answer: A


QUESTION 193
An analyst is reviewing a simple program for potential security vulnerabilities before being deployed to a Windows server. Given the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities is present?

A. Bad memory pointer
B. Buffer overflow
C. Integer overflow
D. Backdoor

Answer: B


QUESTION 194
An organization's file server has been virtualized to reduce costs. Which of the following types of backups would be MOST appropriate for the particular file server?

A. Snapshot
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential

Answer: C


QUESTION 195
A wireless network uses a RADIUS server that is connected to an authenticator, which in turn connects to a supplicant. Which of the following represents the authentication architecture in use?

A. Open systems authentication
B. Captive portal
C. RADIUS federation
D. 802.1x

Answer: D


QUESTION 196
An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:

A. Something you have.
B. Something you know.
C. Something you do.
D. Something you are.

Answer: A


QUESTION 197
Adhering to a layered security approach, a controlled access facility employs security guards who verify the authorization of all personnel entering the facility. Which of the following terms BEST describes the security control being employed?

A. Administrative
B. Corrective
C. Deterrent
D. Compensating

Answer: A


QUESTION 198
A security analyst is hardening a web server, which should allow a secure certificate-based session using the organization's PKI infrastructure. The web server should also utilize the latest security techniques and standards. Given this set of requirements, which of the following techniques should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Select two.)

A. Install an X- 509-compliant certificate.
B. Implement a CRL using an authorized CA.
C. Enable and configure TLS on the server.
D. Install a certificate signed by a public CA.
E. Configure the web server to use a host header.

Answer: AC


QUESTION 199
A manager wants to distribute a report to several other managers within the company. Some of them reside in remote locations that are not connected to the domain but have a local server. Because there is sensitive data within the report and the size of the report is beyond the limit of the email attachment size, emailing the report is not an option. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to distribute the report securely? (Select three.)

A. S/MIME
B. SSH
C. SNMPv3
D. FTPS
E. SRTP
F. HTTPS
G. LDAPS

Answer: BDF


QUESTION 200
An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:

User:1: Password1
User2: Recovery!
User3: Alaskan10
User4: 4Private
User5: PerForMance2

Which of the following methods did the author MOST likely use?

A. Hybrid
B. Dictionary
C. Brute force
D. Rainbow table

Answer: A


QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A. Chain of custody
B. Order of violation
C. Legal hold
D. Preservation

Answer: A


QUESTION 202
A vulnerability scanner that uses its running service's access level to better assess vulnerabilities across multiple assets within an organization is performing a:

A. Credentialed scan.
B. Non-intrusive scan.
C. Privilege escalation test.
D. Passive scan.

Answer: A


QUESTION 203
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A. AES
B. 3DES
C. RSA
D. MD5

Answer: D


QUESTION 204
A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:

WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll

Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A. Rootkit
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Backdoor

Answer: A


QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A. The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B. The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C. The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D. The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

SY0-501 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Hm6GQHDVOsEnyhNf3EHqIGEtor5IUsfu

BTW,I will always update the new SY0-501 exam questions on my blog: http://www.freebraindump.com/?s=sy0-501
Welcome to follow me!
 

bairstrowjhon

Banned
Banned
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
350
Reaction score
140
Points
33
Finally I passed the CompTIA SY0-501 exam with 91% and I am satisfied with my result. I remember that I was so hopeful after giving the exam because all questions were in the exam are same as in Pass4surekey CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps Pdf Questions Answers. I would like to recommend this to all and now Pass4surekey is like a guide for me I am really satisfied.

http://bit.ly/SY0-501-real-questions-pdf
 
Top