SaviPo

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Points
3
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE PT0-001 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Nov/2018) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, forbiden has updated its PT0-001 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

95Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest forbiden PT0-001 exam questions in the
#2 of this topic!!!

--> #2 of this topic

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The new PT0-001 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of PT0-001 exam questions (FYI):


[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1
A software development team recently migrated to new application software on the on-premises environment. Penetration test findings show that multiple vulnerabilities exist. If a penetration tester does not have access to a live or test environment, a test might be better to create the same environment on the VM. Which of the following is MOST important for confirmation?

A. Unsecure service and protocol configuration.
B. Running SMB and SMTP service.
C. Weak password complexity and user account.
D. Misconfiguration.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
While prioritizing findings and recommendations for an executive summary, which of the following considerations would be MOST valuable to the client?

A. Levels of difficulty to exploit identified vulnerabilities.
B. Time taken to accomplish each step.
C. Risk tolerance of the organization.
D. Availability of patches and remediations.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester successfully exploits a DM2 server that appears to be listening on an outbound port. The penetration tester wishes to forward that traffic back to a device. Which of the following are the BEST tools to use few this purpose? (Choose two.)

A. Tcpdump
B. Nmap
C. Wiresrtark
D. SSH
E. Netcat
F. Cain and Abel

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 4
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important key consideration?

A. Additional rate
B. Company policy
C. Impact tolerance
D. Industry type

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A security consultant found a SCADA device in one of the VLANs in scope. Which of the following actions would be the BEST to create a potentially destructive outcome against device?

A. Launch an SNMP password brute force attack against the device.
B. Launch a Nessus vulnerability scan against the device.
C. Launch a DNS cache poisoning attack against the device.
D. Launch an SMB exploit against the device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
A company contracted a firm specializing in penetration testing to assess the security of a core business application. The company provided the firm with a copy of the Java bytecode. Which of the following steps must the firm take before it can run a static code analyzer?

A. Run the application through a dynamic code analyzer.
B. Employ a fuzzing utility.
C. Decompile the application.
D. Check memory allocations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
After performing a security assessment for a firm, the client was found to have been billed for the time the client's test environment was unavailable. The client claims to have been billed unfairly. Which of the following documents would MOST likely be able to provide guidance in such a situation?

A. SOW
B. NDA
C. EULA
D. BRA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company's cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email to obtain the CEO’s login credentials. Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?

A. Elicitation attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Spear phishing attack
D. Drive-by download attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A penetration tester is performing a remote scan to determine if the server farm is compliant with the company's software baseline. Which of the following should the penetration tester perform to verify compliance with the baseline?

A. Discovery scan
B. Stealth scan
C. Full scan
D. Credentialed scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following CPU register does the penetration tester need to overwrite in order to exploit a simple butter overflow?

A. Stack pointer register
B. Index pointer register
C. Stack base pointer
D. Destination index register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A penetration tester locates a few unquoted service paths during an engagement. Which of the following can the tester attempt to do with these?

A. Attempt to crack the service account passwords.
B. Attempt DLL hijacking attacks.
C. Attempt to locate weak file and folder permissions.
D. Attempt privilege escalation attacks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A tester has determined that null sessions are enabled on a domain controller. Which of the following attacks can be performed to leverage this vulnerability?

A. RID cycling to enumerate users and groups.
B. Pass the hash to relay credentials.
C. Password brute forcing to log into the host.
D. Session hijacking to impersonate a system account.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Get the newest forbiden PT0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/pt0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden PT0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xvl7jQbsLhLfR0jZSB8jZLBFffBsoW1g

OR

Read the newest forbiden PT0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=PT0-001

Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

SaviPo

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new PT0-001 dumps (Nov/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of PT0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 76
A penetration tester is performing ARP spoofing against a switch. Which of the following should the penetration tester spoof to get the MOST information?

A. MAC address of the client.
B. MAC address of the domain controller.
C. MAC address of the web server.
D. MAC address of the gateway.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 77
A penetration tester observes that several high numbered ports are listening on a public web server. However, the system owner says the application only uses port 443. Which of the following would be BEST to recommend?

A. Transition the application to another port.
B. Filter port 443 to specific IP addresses.
C. Implement a web application firewall.
D. Disable unneeded services.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 78
A financial institution is asking a penetration tester to determine if collusion capabilities to produce wire fraud are present. Which of the following threat actors should the penetration tester portray during the assessment?

A. Insider threat
B. Nation state
C. Script kiddie
D. Cybercrime organization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 79
A penetration tester was able to enter an SQL injection command into a text box and gain access to the information store on the database. Which of the following is the BEST recommendation that would mitigate the vulnerability?

A. Randomize the credentials used to log in.
B. Install host-based intrusion detection.
C. Implement input normalization.
D. Perform system hardening.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 80
Which of the following properties of the penetration testing engagement agreement will have the largest impact on observing and testing production systems at their highest loads?

A. Creating a scope of the critical production systems.
B. Setting a schedule of testing access times.
C. Establishing a white-box testing engagement.
D. Having management sign-off on intrusive testing.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 81
A company requested a penetration tester review the security of an in-house-developed Android application. The penetration tester received an APK file to support the assessment. The penetration tester wants to run SAST on the APK file. Which of the following preparatory steps must the penetration tester do FIRST? (Choose two.)

A. Convert to JAR
B. Decompile
C. Cross-compile the application
D. Convert JAR files to DEX
E. Re-sign the APK
F. Attach to ADB

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 82
Consider the following PowerShell command:
......
Which of the following BEST describes the actions performed this command?

A. Set the execution policy
B. Execute a remote script
C. Run an encoded command
D. Instantiate an object

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 83
Which of the following situations would cause a penetration tester to communicate with a system owner/client during the course of a test? (Choose two.)

A. The tester discovers personally identifiable data on the system.
B. The system shows evidence of prior unauthorized compromise.
C. The system shows a lack of hardening throughout.
D. The system becomes unavailable following an attempted exploit.
E. The tester discovers a finding on an out-of-scope system.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 84
A penetration tester identifies the following findings during an external vulnerability scan:
http://www.comptiadump.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/forbiden-pt0-001-dumps-841.png
Which of the following attack strategies should be prioritized from the scan results above?

A. Obsolete software may contain exploitable components.
B. Weak password management practices may be employed.
C. Cryptographically weak protocols may be intercepted.
D. Web server configurations may reveal sensitive information.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 85
......

Get the newest forbiden PT0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/pt0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden PT0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xvl7jQbsLhLfR0jZSB8jZLBFffBsoW1g

OR

Read the newest forbiden PT0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=PT0-001

Good Luck!!!
 

SaviPo

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new PT0-001 dumps (Jan/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of PT0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 101
A company contracted a firm specializing in penetration testing to assess the security of a core business application. The company provided the firm with a copy of the Java bytecode. Which of the following steps must the firm take before it can run a static code analyzer?

A. Run the application through a dynamic code analyzer.
B. Employ a fuzzing utility.
C. Decompile the application.
D. Check memory allocations.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 102
A financial institution is asking a penetration tester to determine if collusion capabilities to produce wire fraud are present. Which of the following threat actors should the penetration tester portray during the assessment?

A. Insider threat
B. Nation state
C. Script kiddie
D. Cybercrime organization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 103
Which of the following has a direct and significant impact on the budget of the security assessment?

A. Scoping
B. Scheduling
C. Compliance requirement
D. Target risk

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 104
After performing a security assessment for a firm, the client was found to have been billed for the time the client's test environment was unavailable. The Client claims to have been billed unfairly. Which of the following documents would MOST likely be able to provide guidance in such a situation?

A. SOW
B. NDA
C. EULA
D. BRA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 105
During an internal network penetration test, a tester recovers the NTLM password hash tor a user known to have full administrator privileges on a number of target systems efforts to crack the hash and recover the plaintext password have been unsuccessful. Which of the following would be the BEST target for continued exploitation efforts?

A. Operating system Windows 7
Open ports: 23, 161
B. Operating system Windows Server 2016
Open ports: 53, 5900
C. Operating system Windows 8 1
Open ports: 445, 3389
D. Operating system Windows 8
Open ports: 514, 3389

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 106
A client requests that a penetration tester emulate a help desk technician who was recently laid off. Which of the following BEST describes the abilities of the threat actor?

A. Advanced persistent threat
B. Script kiddie
C. Hacktivist
D. Organized crime

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 107
Which of the following types of physical security attacks does ...?

A. Lock picking
B. Impersonation
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Tailgating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 108
Which of the following reasons does penetration tester needs to have a customer's point-of-contact information available at all time? (Choose three.)

A. To report indicators of compromise
B. To report findings that cannot be exploited
C. To report critical findings
D. To report the latest published exploits
E. To update payment information
F. To report a server that becomes unresponsive
G. To update the statement of work
H. To report a cracked password

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 109
While engaging clients for a penetration test from highly regulated industries, which of the following is usually the MOST important to the clients from a business perspective?

A. Letter of engagement and attestation of findings
B. NDA and MSA
C. SOW and final report
D. Risk summary and executive summary

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 110
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company's cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email to obtain the CEO’s login credentials. Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?

A. Elicitation attack
B. Impersonation attack
C. Spear phishing attack
D. Drive-by download attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 111
During an internal penetration test, several multicast and broadcast name resolution requests are observed traversing the network. Which of the following tools could be used to impersonate network resources and collect authentication requests?

A. Ettercap
B. Tcpdump
C. Responder
D. Medusa

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 112
In a physical penetration testing scenario, the penetration tester obtains physical access to a laptop following as a potential NEXT step to extract credentials from the device?

A. Brute force the user's password.
B. Perform an ARP spoofing attack.
C. Leverage the BeEF framework to capture credentials.
D. Conduct LLMNR/NETBIOS-ns poisoning.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 113
A penetration tester is utilizing social media to gather information about employees at a company. The tester has created a list of popular words used in employee profiles. For which of the following types of attack would this information be used?

A. Exploit chaining
B. Session hijacking
C. Dictionary
D. Karma

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 114
A tester has determined that null sessions are enabled on a domain controller. Which of the following attacks can be performed to leverage this vulnerability?

A. RID cycling to enumerate users and groups.
B. Pass the hash to relay credentials.
C. Password brute forcing to log into the host.
D. Session hijacking to impersonate a system account.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 115
Joe, a penetration tester, is asked to assess a company's physical security by gaining access to its corporate office. Joe is looking for a method that will enable him to enter the building during business hours or when there are no employee on-site. Which of the following would be MOST effective in accomplishing this?

A. Badge cloning
B. Lock picking
C. Tailgating
D. Piggybacking

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 116
A client has voiced concern about the number of companies being branched by remote attackers, who are looking for trade secrets. Which of following BEST describes the types of adversaries this would identify?

A. Script kiddies
B. APT actors
C. Insider threats
D. Hacktrvist groups

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 117
Which of the following CPU register does the penetration tester need to overwrite in order to exploit a simple butter overflow?

A. Stack pointer register
B. Index pointer register
C. Stack base pointer
D. Destination index register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 118
After a recent penetration test, a company has a finding regarding the use of dictionary and seasonal passwords by its employees. Which of the following is the BEST control to remediate the use of common dictionary terms?

A. Expand the password length from seven to 14 characters
B. Implement password history restrictions
C. Configure password filters
D. Disable the accounts after five incorrect attempts
E. Decrease the password expiration window

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 119
A penetration tester locates a few unquoted service paths during an engagement. Which of the following can the tester attempt to do with these?

A. Attempt to crack the service account passwords.
B. Attempt DLL hijacking attacks.
C. Attempt to locate weak file and folder permissions.
D. Attempt privilege escalation attacks.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 120
A penetration tester is preparing to conduct API testing. Which of the following would be MOST helpful in preparing for this engagement?

A. Nikto
B. WAR
C. W3AF
D. Swagger

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 121
Drag and Drop
......

Get the newest forbiden PT0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/pt0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden PT0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xvl7jQbsLhLfR0jZSB8jZLBFffBsoW1g

OR

Read the newest forbiden PT0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=PT0-001

Good Luck!!!
 
Top