Feb/2019 New CySA+ CS0-001 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Margrietha Wezenberg

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
5
Points
8
ATTENTION PLEASE!!! THE CS0-001 EXAM UPDATED RECENTLY (Feb/2019) WITH MANY NEW QUESTIONS!!!

And, Pass Leader has updated its CS0-001 dumps recently, all new questions available now!!!

321Q NEW Version!!!

You can get the newest forbiden CS0-001 exam questions in the
#10 of this topic!!!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
Last edited:

Steve Pike

Member
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
20
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Thanks for sharing the newest forbiden CS0-001 dumps!

Please send that FULL VERSION forbiden CS0-001 VCE or PDF dumps with me!

[email protected]
 

Atul Kumar

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2016
Messages
15
Reaction score
3
Points
3
Congratulations!!!

I just passed the CompTIA CSA+ CS0-001 exam recently!!! I got a good score of 8XX. (The passing line now is 750/900)

Totally, I got the maximum of 85 questions, including 3 Simulations.

The Simulations mainly focus on reading the info from the tools and being able to fix the issues. Knowing the tools and other stuff deeply will help you answering those Simulations easily.

Besides, learning Tools, NMAP, Nessus, SIEM, etc. carefully, AND knowing what a WAF and CVSS are and how to read log files and outputs from the different tools.

And, I do recommend you to use the forbiden CS0-001 dumps for preparing for the test, most of all questions are from it, valid enough for passing!

Here, you can get part of forbiden CS0-001 dumps for free here:

http://www.comptiadump.com/category/comptia-csa-plus-certification/cs0-001-exam-dumps

Wish you pass the CompTIA CSA+ CS0-001 exam easily!! Good Luck!!!
 

finbalor

Member
Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2017
Messages
95
Reaction score
2
Points
6
If you want to make your success definite in CompTIA you can use CS0-001 dumps for preparation. You will get enough information from there that probably you will be able to solve all the questions in the paper. CompTIA CybersecurityAnalyst (CSA+)Certification exam dumps cover all syllabus contents that will make you competent to answer all the questions confidently. You can download CS0-001 exam dumps in PDF form or can test yourself online through testing engine. For any further queries you can visit us at Dumps4Download.com.
 

Margrietha Wezenberg

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
5
Points
8
The new CS0-001 dumps (July/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 146
Which of the following actions should occur to address any open issues while closing an incident involving various departments within the network?

A. Incident response plan
B. Lessons learned report
C. Reverse engineering process
D. Chain of custody documentation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 147
A security analyst has determined that the user interface on an embedded device is vulnerable to common SQL injections. The device is unable to be replaced, and the software cannot be upgraded. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend to add additional security to this device?

A. The security analyst should recommend this device be place behind a WAF.
B. The security analyst should recommend an IDS be placed on the network segment.
C. The security analyst should recommend this device regularly export the web logs to a SIEM system.
D. The security analyst should recommend this device be included in regular vulnerability scans.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 148
A security analyst is performing a review of Active Directory and discovers two new user accounts in the accounting department. Neither of the users has elevated permissions, but accounts in the group are given access to the company's sensitive financial management application by default. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Follow the incident response plan for the introduction of new accounts.
B. Disable the user accounts.
C. Remove the accounts' access privileges to the sensitive application.
D. Monitor the outbound traffic from the application for signs of data exfiltration.
E. Confirm the accounts are valid and ensure role-based permissions are appropriate.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 149
How many phases does the Spiral model cycle through?

A. Three
B. Four
C. Five
D. Six

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 150
Which one of the following is an example of a computer security incident?

A. User accesses a secure file
B. Administrator changes a file's permission settings
C. Intruder breaks into a building
D. Former employee crashes a server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 151
Several users have reported that when attempting to save documents in team folders, the following message is received:
“The File Cannot Be Copied or Moved -- Service Unavailable.”
Upon further investigation, it is found that the syslog server is not obtaining log events from the file server to which the users are attempting to copy files. Which of the following is the MOST likely scenario causing these issues?

A. The network is saturated, causing network congestion.
B. The file server is experiencing high CPU and memory utilization.
C. Malicious processes are running on the file server.
D. All the available space on the file server is consumed.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 152
A computer has been infected with a virus and is sending out a beacon to command and control server through an unknown service. Which of the following should a security technician implement to drop the traffic going to the command and control server and still be able to identify the infected host through firewall logs?

A. Sinkhole
B. Block ports and services
C. Patches
D. Endpoint security

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 153
Which of the following is MOST effective for correlation analysis by log for threat management?

A. PCAP
B. SCAP
C. IPS
D. SIEM

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 154
A cybersecurity analyst has been asked to follow a corporate process that will be used to manage vulnerabilities for an organization. The analyst notices the policy has not been updated in three years. Which of the following should the analyst check to ensure the policy is still accurate?

A. Threat intelligence reports
B. Technical constraints
C. Corporate minutes
D. Governing regulations

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 155
Creating a lessons learned report following an incident will help an analyst to communicate which of the following information? (Select two.)

A. Root cause analysis of the incident and the impact it had on the organization.
B. Outline of the detailed reverse engineering steps for management to review.
C. Performance data from the impacted servers and endpoints to report to management.
D. Enhancements to the policies and practices that will improve business responses.
E. List of IP addresses, applications, and assets.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 156
Which of the following policies BEST explains the purpose of a data ownership policy?

A. The policy should describe the roles and responsibilities between users and managers, and the management of specific data types.
B. The policy should establish the protocol for retaining information types based on regulatory or business needs.
C. The policy should document practices that users must adhere to in order to access data on the corporate network or Internet.
D. The policy should outline the organization's administration of accounts for authorized users to access the appropriate data.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 157
A web application has a newly discovered vulnerability in the authentication method used to validate known company users. The user ID of Admin with a password of "password" grants elevated access to the application over the Internet. Which of the following is the BEST method to discover the vulnerability before a production deployment?

A. Manual peer review
B. User acceptance testing
C. Input validation
D. Stress test the application

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 158
During a Fagan code inspection, which process can redirect to the planning stage?

A. Overview
B. Preparation
C. Meeting
D. Rework

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 159
Who is the best facilitator for a post-incident lessons-learned session?

A. CEO
B. CSIRT leader
C. Independent facilitator
D. First responder

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 160
......

Get the newest forbiden CS0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/cs0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaXd6TXJ4T3ItSDQ

OR

Read the newest forbiden CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CS0-001

Good Luck!!!
 

Margrietha Wezenberg

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
5
Points
8
The new CS0-001 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 175
A pharmacy gives its clients online access to their records and the ability to review bills and make payments. A new SSL vulnerability on a special platform was discovered, allowing an attacker to capture the data between the end user and the web server providing these services. After investigating the platform vulnerability, it was determined that the web services provided are being impacted by this new threat. Which of the following data types are MOST likely at risk of exposure based on this new threat? (Choose two.)

A. Cardholder data
B. Intellectual property
C. Personal health information
D. Employee records
E. Corporate financial data

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 176
The security configuration management policy states that all patches must undergo testing procedures before being moved into production. The security analyst notices a single web application server has been downloading and applying patches during non-business hours without testing. There are no apparent adverse reactions, server functionality does not seem to be affected, and no malware was found after a scan. Which of the following actions should the analyst take?

A. Reschedule the automated patching to occur during business hours.
B. Monitor the web application service for abnormal bandwidth consumption.
C. Create an incident ticket for anomalous activity.
D. Monitor the web application for service interruptions caused from the patching.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A malware infection spread to numerous workstations within the marketing department. The workstations were quarantined and replaced with machines. Which of the following represents a FINAL step in the eradication of the malware?

A. The workstations should be isolated from the network.
B. The workstations should be donated for reuse.
C. The workstations should be reimaged.
D. The workstations should be patched and scanned.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 178
An analyst has noticed unusual activities in the SIEM to a .cn domain name. Which of the following should the analyst use to identify the content of the traffic?

A. Log review
B. Service discovery
C. Packet capture
D. DNS harvesting

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 179
An investigation showed a worm was introduced from an engineer's laptop. It was determined the company does not provide engineers with company-owned laptops, which would be subject to company policy and technical controls. Which of the following would be the MOST secure control implement?

A. Deploy HIDS on all engineer-provided laptops, and put a new router in the management network.
B. Implement role-based group policies on the management network for client access.
C. Utilize a jump box that is only allowed to connect to clients from the management network.
D. Deploy a company-wide approved engineering workstation for management access.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 180
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) wants to standardize the company's security program so it can be objectively assessed as part of an upcoming audit requested by management. Which of the following would holistically assist in this effort?

A. ITIL
B. NIST
C. Scrum
D. AUP
E. Nessus

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
A cybersecurity analyst was hired to resolve a security issue within a company after it was reported that many employee account passwords had been compromised. Upon investigating the incident, the cybersecurity analyst found that a brute force attack was launched against the company. Which of the following remediation actions should the cybersecurity analyst recommend to senior management to address these security issues?

A. Prohibit password reuse using a GPO.
B. Deploy multifactor authentication.
C. Require security awareness training.
D. Implement DLP solution.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 182
A zero-day crypto-worm is quickly spreading through the internal network on port 25 and exploiting a software vulnerability found within the email servers. Which of the following countermeasures needs to be implemented as soon as possible to mitigate the worm from continuing to spread?

A. Implement a traffic sinkhole.
B. Block all known port/services.
C. Isolate impacted servers.
D. Patch affected systems.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 183
Scan results identify critical Apache vulnerabilities on a company's web servers. A security analyst believes many of these results are false positives because the web environment mostly consists of Windows servers. Which of the following is the BEST method of verifying the scan results?

A. Run a service discovery scan on the identified servers.
B. Refer to the identified servers in the asset inventory.
C. Perform a top-ports scan against the identified servers.
D. Review logs of each host in the SIEM.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 184
A company has received the results of an external vulnerability scan from its approved scanning vendor. The company is required to remediate these vulnerabilities for clients within 72 hours of acknowledgement of the scan results. Which of the following contract breaches would result if this remediation is not provided for clients within the time frame?

A. Service level agreement
B. Regulatory compliance
C. Memorandum of understanding
D. Organizational governance

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 185
A systems administrator is trying to secure a critical system. The administrator has placed the system behind a firewall, enabled strong authentication, and required all administrators of this system to attend mandatory training. Which of the following BEST describes the control being implemented?

A. Audit remediation
B. Defense in depth
C. Access control
D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 186
A retail corporation with widely distributed store locations and IP space must meet PCI requirements relating to vulnerability scanning. The organization plans to outsource this function to a third party to reduce costs. Which of the following should be used to communicate expectations related to the execution of scans?

A. Vulnerability assessment report
B. Lessons learned documentation
C. SLA
D. MOU

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 187
The primary difference in concern between remediating identified vulnerabilities found in general-purpose IT network servers and that of SCADA systems is that ____.

A. change and configuration management processes do not address SCADA systems
B. doing so has a greater chance of causing operational impact in SCADA systems
C. SCADA systems cannot be rebooted to have changes to take effect
D. patch installation on SCADA systems cannot be verified

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 188
A security analyst at a small regional bank has received an alert that nation states are attempting to infiltrate financial institutions via phishing campaigns. Which of the following techniques should the analyst recommend as a proactive measure to defend against this type of threat?

A. Honeypot
B. Location-based NAC
C. System isolation
D. Mandatory access control
E. Bastion host

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
......

Get the newest forbiden CS0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/cs0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaXd6TXJ4T3ItSDQ

OR

Read the newest forbiden CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CS0-001

Good Luck!!!
 

JimmyH

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
This exam no longer valid
My friend failed the exam today 25.09.2018
 

Attachments

Margrietha Wezenberg

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
5
Points
8
The new CS0-001 dumps (Nov/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 200
A security analyst begins to notice the CPU utilization from a sinkhole has begun to spike. Which of the following describes what may be occurring?

A. Someone has logged on to the sinkhole and is using the device.
B. The sinkhole has begun blocking suspect or malicious traffic.
C. The sinkhole has begun rerouting unauthorized traffic.
D. Something is controlling the sinkhole and causing CPU spikes due to malicious utilization.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 201
Alerts have been received from the SIEM, indicating infections on multiple computers. Base on threat characteristics, these files were quarantined by the host-based antivirus program. At the same time, additional alerts in the SIEM show multiple blocked URLs from the address of the infected computers; the URLs were classified as uncategorized. The domain location of the IP address of the URLs that were blocked is checked, and it is registered to an ISP in Russia. Which of the following steps should be taken NEXT?

A. Remove those computers from the network and replace the hard drives.
Send the infected hard drives out for investigation.
B. Run a full antivirus scan on all computers and use Splunk to search for any suspicious activity that happened just before the alerts were received in the SIEM.
C. Run a vulnerability scan and patch discovered vulnerabilities on the next pathing cycle.
Have the users restart their computers.
Create a use case in the SIEM to monitor failed logins on the infected computers.
D. Install a computer with the same settings as the infected computers in the DMZ to use as a honeypot.
Permit the URLs classified as uncategorized to and from that host.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 202
Which of the following has the GREATEST impact to the data retention policies of an organization?

A. The CIA classification matrix assigned to each piece of data.
B. The level of sensitivity of the data established by the data owner.
C. The regulatory requirements concerning the data set.
D. The technical constraints of the technology used to store the data.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 203
A company has decided to process credit card transactions directly. Which of the following would meet the requirements for scanning this type of data?

A. Quarterly
B. Yearly
C. Bi-annually
D. Monthly

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 204
Which of the following counter measures should the security administrator apply to MOST effectively mitigate Bootkit-level infections of the organization's workstation devices?

A. Remove local administrator privileges.
B. Configure a BIOS-level password on the device.
C. Install a secondary virus protection application.
D. Enforce a system state recovery after each device reboot.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 205
A new zero-day vulnerability was discovered within a basic screen capture app, which is used throughout the environment. Two days after discovering the vulnerability, the manufacturer of the software has not announced a remediation or if there will be a fix for this newly discovered vulnerability. The vulnerable application is not uniquely critical, but it is used occasionally by the management and executive management teams. The vulnerability allows remote code execution to gain privileged access to the system. Which of the following is the BEST course of actions to mitigate this threat?

A. Work with the manufacturer to determine the time frame for the fix.
B. Block the vulnerable application traffic at the firewall and disable the application services on each computer.
C. Remove the application and replace it with a similar non-vulnerable application.
D. Communicate with the end users that the application should not be used until the manufacturer has resolved the vulnerability.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 206
Which of the following tools should a cybersecurity analyst use to verify the integrity of a forensic image before and after an investigation?

A. strings
B. sha1sum
C. file
D. dd
E. gzip

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 207
A centralized tool for organizing security events and managing their response and resolution is known as what?

A. SIEM
B. HIPS
C. Syslog
D. Wireshark

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 208
After a recent security breach, it was discovered that a developer had promoted code that had been written to the production environment as a hotfix to resolve a user navigation issue that was causing issues for several customers. The code had inadvertently granted administrative privileges to all users, allowing inappropriate access to sensitive data and reports. Which of the following could have prevented this code from being released into the production environment?

A. Cross training
B. Succession planning
C. Automate reporting
D. Separation of duties

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 209
A security analyst is assisting with a computer crime investigation and has been asked to secure a PC and deliver it to the forensic lab. Which of the following items would be MOST helpful to secure the PC? (Choose three.)

A. Tamper-proof seals
B. Faraday cage
C. Chain of custody form
D. Drive eraser
E. Write blockers
F. Network tap
G. Multimeter

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 210
A nuclear facility manager determined the need to monitor utilization of water within the facility. A startup company just announced a state-of-the-art solution to address the need for integrating the business and ICS network. The solution requires a very small agent to be installed on the ICS equipment. Which of the following is the MOST important security control for the manager to invest in to protect the facility?

A. Run a penetration test on the installed agent.
B. Require that the solution provider make the agent source code available for analysis.
C. Require through guides for administrator and users.
D. Install the agent for a week on a test system and monitor the activities.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 211
A company has implemented WPA2, a 20-character minimum for the WiFi passphrase, and a new WiFi passphrase every 30 days, and has disabled SSID broadcast on all wireless access points. Which of the following is the company trying to mitigate?

A. Downgrade attacks
B. Rainbow tables
C. SSL pinning
D. Forced deauthentication

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 212
A staff member reported that a laptop has degraded performance. The security analyst has investigated the issue and discovered that CPU utilization, memory utilization, and outbound network traffic are consuming the laptop resources. Which of the following is the BEST course of actions to resolve the problem?

A. Identify and remove malicious processes.
B. Disable scheduled tasks.
C. Suspend virus scan.
D. Increase laptop memory.
E. Ensure the laptop OS is properly patched.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 213
A security analyst has discovered that an outbound SFTP process is occurring at the same time of day for the past several days. At the time this was discovered, large amounts of business critical data were delivered. The authentication for this process occurred using a service account with proper credentials. The security analyst investigated the destination IP for this transfer and discovered that this new process is not documented in the change management log. Which of the following would be the BEST course of action for the analyst to take?

A. Investigate a potential incident.
B. Verify user permissions.
C. Run a vulnerability scan.
D. Verify SLA with cloud provider.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 214
During an investigation, a computer is being seized. Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take?

A. Power off the computer and remove it from the network.
B. Unplug the network cable and take screenshots of the desktop.
C. Perform a physical hard disk image.
D. Initiate chain-of-custody documentation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 215
An organization has recently experienced a data breach. A forensic analysis confirmed the attacker found a legacy web server that had not been used in over a year and was not regularly patched. After a discussion with the security team, management decided to initiate a program of network reconnaissance and penetration testing. They want to start the process by scanning the network for active hosts and open ports. Which of the following tools is BEST suited for this job?

A. Ping
B. Nmap
C. Netstat
D. ifconfig
E. Wireshark
F. L0phtCrack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 216
......

Get the newest forbiden CS0-001 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/cs0-001.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaXd6TXJ4T3ItSDQ

OR

Read the newest forbiden CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=CS0-001

Good Luck!!!
 

Ronaldo Civiq

Banned
Banned
Joined
Oct 1, 2018
Messages
51
Reaction score
1
Points
6
I was thinking CompTIA CybersecurityAnalyst (CSA+)Certification Exam a very difficult task to pass but CS0-001 Dumps PDF material changed my view about it. I could not have passed my certification without using this material for my preparation. I will suggest to all the candidates who are going to appear in an IT certification.CS0-001 Dumps
 

Margrietha Wezenberg

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
35
Reaction score
5
Points
8
The new CS0-001 dumps (Feb/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of CS0-001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 301
Which of the following is the MOST secure method to perform dynamic analysis of malware that can sense when it is in a virtual environment?

A. Place the malware on an isolated virtual server disconnected from the network.
B. Place the malware in a virtual server that is running Windows and is connected to the network.
C. Place the malware on a virtual server connected to a VLAN.
D. Place the malware on a virtual server running SIFT and begin analysis.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 302
A company has established an ongoing vulnerability management program and procured the latest technology to support it. However, the program is failing because several vulnerabilities have not been detected. Which of the following will reduce the number of false negatives?

A. Increase scan frequency.
B. Perform credentialed scans.
C. Update the security incident response plan.
D. Reconfigure scanner to brute force mechanisms.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 303
A cyber incident response team finds a vulnerability on a company website that allowed an attacker to inject malicious code into its web application. There have been numerous unsuspecting users visiting the infected page, and the malicious code executed on the victim's browser has led to stolen cookies, hijacked sessions, malware execution, and bypassed access control. Which of the following exploits is the attacker conducting on the company's website?

A. Logic bomb
B. Rootkit
C. Privilege escalation
D. Cross-site scripting

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 304
After implementing and running an automated patching tool, a security administrator ran a vulnerability scan that reported no missing patches found. Which of the following BEST describes why this tool was used?

A. To create a chain of evidence to demonstrate when the servers were patched.
B. To harden the servers against new attacks.
C. To provide validation that the remediation was active.
D. To generate log data for unreleased patches.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 305
The board of directors made the decision to adopt a cloud-first strategy. The current security infrastructure was designed for on-premise implementation. A critical application that is subject to the Federal Information Security Management Act (FISMA) of 2002 compliance has been identified as a candidate for a hybrid cloud deployment model. Which of the following should be conducted FIRST?

A. Develop a request for proposal.
B. Perform a risk assessment.
C. Review current security controls.
D. Review the SLA for FISMA compliance.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 306
Joe, an analyst, has received notice that a vendor who is coming in for a presentation will require access to a server outside the network. Currently, users are only able to access remote sites through a VPN connection. Which of the following should Joe use to BEST accommodate the vendor?

A. Allow incoming IPSec traffic into the vendor's IP address.
B. Set up a VPN account for the vendor, allowing access to the remote site.
C. Turn off the firewall while the vendor is in the office, allowing access to the remote site.
D. Write a firewall rule to allow the vendor to have access to the remote site.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 307
A company allows employees to work remotely. The security administration is configuring services that will allow remote help desk personnel to work secure outside the company's headquarters. Which of the following presents the BEST solution to meet this goal?

A. Configure a VPN concentrator to terminate in the DMZ to allow help desk personnel access to resources.
B. Open port 3389 on the firewall to the server to allow users to connect remotely.
C. Set up a jump box for all help desk personnel to remotely access system resources.
D. Use the company's existing web server for remote access and configure over port 8080.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 308
After an internal audit, it was determined that administrative logins need to use multifactor authentication or a 15-character key with complexity enabled. Which of the following policies should be updates to reflect this change? (Choose two.)

A. Data ownership policy
B. Password policy
C. Data classification policy
D. Data retention policy
E. Acceptable use policy
F. Account management policy

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 309
Management wants to scan servers for vulnerabilities on a periodic basis. Management has decided that the scan frequency should be determined only by vendor patch schedules and the organization's application deployment schedule. Which of the following would force the organization to conduct an out-of- cycle vulnerability scan?

A. Newly discovered PII on a server.
B. A vendor releases a critical patch update.
C. A critical bug fix in the organization's application.
D. False positives identified in production.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 310
A security administrator recently deployed a virtual honeynet. The honeynet is not protected by the company's firewall, while all production networks are protected by a stateful firewall. Which of the following would BEST allow an external penetration tester to determine which one is the honeynet's network?

A. Banner grab
B. Packet analyzer
C. Fuzzer
D. TCP ACK scan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 311
A security analyst is conducting a vulnerability assessment of older SCADA devices on the corporate network. Which of the following compensating controls is likely to prevent the scans from providing value?

A. Access control list network segmentation that prevents access to the SCADA devices inside the network.
B. Detailed and tested firewall rules that effectively prevent outside access of the SCADA devices.
C. Implementation of a VLAN that allows all devices on the network to see all SCADA devices on the network.
D. SCADA systems configured with `SCADA SUPPORT'=ENABLE.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 312
A logistics company’s vulnerability scan identifies the following vulnerabilities on Internet-facing devices in the DMZ:
  • SQL injection on an infrequently used web server that provides files to vendors
  • SSL/TLS not used for a website that contains promotional information
The scan also shows the following vulnerabilities on internal resources:
  • Microsoft Office Remote Code Execution on test server for a human resources system
  • TLS downgrade vulnerability on a server in a development network
In order of risk, which of the following should be patched FIRST?

A. Microsoft Office Remote Code Execution
B. SQL injection
C. SSL/TLS not used
D. TLS downgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 313
A cybersecurity analyst is reviewing Apache logs on a web server and finds that some logs are missing. The analyst has identified that the systems administrator accidentally deleted some log files. Which of the following actions or rules should be implemented to prevent this incident from reoccurring?

A. Personnel training
B. Separation of duties
C. Mandatory vacation
D. Backup server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 314
While reviewing three months of logs, a security analyst notices probes from random company laptops going to SCADA equipment at the company's manufacturing location. Some of the probes are getting responses from the equipment even though firewall rules are in place, which should block this type of unauthorized activity. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to keep this activity from originating from company laptops?

A. Implement a group policy on company systems to block access to SCADA networks.
B. Require connections to the SCADA network to go through a forwarding proxy.
C. Update the firewall rules to block SCADA network access from those laptop IP addresses.
D. Install security software and a host-based firewall on the SCADA equipment.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 315
An analyst is preparing for a technical security compliance check on all Apache servers. Which of the following will be the BEST to use?

A. CIS benchmark
B. Nagios
C. OWASP
D. Untidy
E. Cain & Abel

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 316
A company provides wireless connectivity to the internal network from all physical locations for company-owned devices. Users were able to connect the day before, but now all users have reported that when they connect to an access point in the conference room, they cannot access company resources. Which of the following BEST describes the cause of the problem?

A. The access point is blocking access by MAC address. Disable MAC address filtering.
B. The network is not available. Escalate the issue to network support.
C. Expired DNS entries on users' devices. Request the affected users perform a DNS flush.
D. The access point is a rogue device. Follow incident response procedures.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 317
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader CS0-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader CS0-001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

Latest posts

Top