Aug/2018 New Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Dumps with VCE and PDF

Discussion in 'CompTIA Certifications General' started by Rowerland, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Rowerland

    Rowerland Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    The new CLO-001 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of CLO-001 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 260
    Which of the following is the MOST important factor to define before designing a monitoring solution for cloud-based applications?

    A. Preferred monitoring application
    B. The Application Programming Interface
    C. Service Level Agreements
    D. Application list

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 261
    A company uses an IaaS cloud deployment model with a third-party vendor. Which of the following does the company fully control? (Choose two.)

    A. Operating systems
    B. Physical servers
    C. Service availability
    D. Physical security
    E. Storage

    Answer: AE
    Explanation:
    The consumer does not manage or control the underlying cloud infrastructure but has control over operating systems, storage and deployed applications; and possibly limited control of select networking components (e.g., host firewalls).

    NEW QUESTION 262
    The IT department is planning the migration of their customer billing database to an external cloud provider. They have resolved most technical concerns but are worried about data interception between the cloud and branch offices. Which of the following is the BEST way to address this concern?

    A. Design, build and test a robust security access program
    B. Encrypt the database
    C. Encrypt the data stream
    D. Use certificate services for database access

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 263
    Which of the following is common to both cloud and outsourcing?

    A. Dependence on third-party IT resources
    B. Increased CAPEX
    C. Decreased OPEX
    D. Avoidance of IT-related risks

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 264
    A Chief Information Officer (CIO) decides to implement a Disaster Recovery (DR) plan that requires using tapes of full image backups stored remotely to recover the company's datacenter onto a virtualized environment provided by a DR site provider. In the event that such a plan is invoked, which of the following migration methods should be employed?

    A. Virtual to Virtual
    B. Physical to Virtual
    C. Physical to Physical
    D. Virtual to Physical

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 265
    Which of the following is NOT among the common technical challenges for cloud computing mitigation methods?

    A. Industry standards
    B. Cloud storage
    C. Application performance
    D. Data integration

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 266
    Which of the following can a company's IT department implement to minimize the direct cost of an IaaS cloud solution?

    A. Substitute employee's desktop computers with thin clients.
    B. Reduce the number of provisioned servers.
    C. Decrease the company's Internet bandwidth.
    D. Trim the size of the company's IT staff.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 267
    A marketing company recently migrated their internal IT infrastructure to a private cloud with automated self-service server deployment. The migration successfully reduced IT expense and provided for more streamlined development. However, the company is having issues moving non- standard systems to production and a large volume of undefined tickets are going to the IT operations team. Which of the following could BEST help the company move to a more stable environment?

    A. Migration of the Service Operations framework to a third party.
    B. Adoption of common development tools.
    C. Adoption of the ITIL framework for their IT infrastructure.
    D. Migration of the operations team to a hybrid cloud.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 268
    Which of the following is an aspect of design services within ITIL?

    A. Ensuring impact is minimized on new services.
    B. New or changed services.
    C. Defining Six Sigma as the standard for security.
    D. Establishing or maintaining integrity.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 269
    Which of the following is the key differentiator between a SaaS and a PaaS cloud delivery model?

    A. PaaS implements a chargeback model to maximize return on investment, while SaaS uses direct cost allocation when invoicing customers.
    B. SaaS implements abstraction at the software level, while PaaS implements virtualization of the underlying hardware platform.
    C. PaaS mostly tailors to private industries, while SaaS offers services to the private and public sector, as well as individuals.
    D. SaaS only provides access to applications, while PaaS enables developers to test and debug the application.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 270
    An entrepreneur just purchased three new fully populated datacenters from a failed bank. The datacenters are in different states. All three datacenters have excellent network bandwidth and were designed to provide a large volume of virtualized servers for the bank. The entrepreneur wants to start a cloud-based company and needs to define a business plan. Which of the following cloud services is the BEST choice for the entrepreneur to pursue?

    A. IT as a Service
    B. Software as a Service
    C. Platform as a Service
    D. Infrastructure as a Service

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 271
    Which of the following skills is LEAST important when considering moving to a public computing environment?

    A. Data integration
    B. Security
    C. Project management
    D. Hardware management

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 272
    A small software development startup is looking at the cloud as a way to quickly deploy and interconnect a large number of servers. The startup will deploy a VPN and other dedicated servers to maintain control of the security configurations. Which of the following cloud offerings is best suited for the startup?

    A. IaaS
    B. SaaS
    C. BPaaS
    D. PaaS

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 273
    Company A uses an outside vendor for support of its internal network. Company B's networking equipment is housed in a datacenter in another country. Company C has an internal network infrastructure, but its software runs from an on-demand self-service third-party datacenter. Company D uses its own IT staff to support an internal network. Which of the following companies MUST be using cloud computing?

    A. Company A
    B. Company B
    C. Company C
    D. Company D

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 274
    Which of the following describes disk tiering?

    A. Moving the least accessed data to a flash disk.
    B. Moving the least accessed data to SSD.
    C. Moving the most accessed data to capacity disk.
    D. Moving the most accessed data to performance disk.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 275
    A company is considering migrating to a cloud provider. The IT department has produced the following checklist of features that will satisfy the RFP requirements:
    -- Ability to customize internally developed applications.
    -- Ability to patch internally developed applications.
    Which of the following should the company do?

    A. Install a thick client to provide the required functionality, regardless of the cloud model.
    B. Migrate critical applications to a SaaS model, and keep non-critical applications in-house.
    C. Deploy non-critical applications to a PaaS model.
    D. Implement a community IaaS solution.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 276
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader CLO-001 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader CLO-001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader CLO-001 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     

Share This Page