901 902

Discussion in 'A+' started by ciscozel, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. ciscozel

    ciscozel Supplier
    Supplier Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    any body who has wrote 901 and 902 share experience
     
  2. adeoye_ay

    adeoye_ay Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please where can I get the latest dumps for A+ download.
     
  3. LETSI

    LETSI Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone have the 902 recent dumps on pdf??
     
  4. mrh20001

    mrh20001 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to create new pc with 3 hard drives with primary concern of redundancy and secondary is 4TB of fast data access ,write speed is not issue. you may use hard drive more then once or not at all
    options


    1=PATA 1TB 1000 rpm
    2=PATA 2TB 1000 RPM
    3=PATA 1TB 7200 RPM
    4=SATA 3 1.5 TB 15000 RPM
    5=SATA 3 2 TB 1000 RPM
    6= SATA 3 1.5 TB 7200 RPM
     
  5. Priya Singh

    Priya Singh Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been studying using

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    for the last month and bought his course, I took the day off work and schedule my 901 in the morning and my 902 for after lunch.

    when I took CompTIA 220-901 in morning I scored 87%. Afterward, I took CompTIA 220-902 in noon and scored 90% and I was too excited and happy for myself.

    I know it's a basic certification and someone with an experience probably shouldn't have needed to study, but I felt it was important to start at the ground floor as I go through the process of getting certified and furthering my career.

    I found Professor Messer's videos to be comprehensive, thorough, and straightforward which was a nice change from the cheesiness of the

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    online course material.

    I highly recommend it for anyone looking to do their A+, and I imagine his other content is great that will really help anyone to pass his certification in one attempt.
     
  6. Frisco70

    Frisco70 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Congrats!
     
    Priya Singh likes this.
  7. AnnaD

    AnnaD Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    LESTI , I found some accurate at cert-guide.com, I did the exam two weeks ago , totally boosted my CV
     
  8. ciscozel

    ciscozel Supplier
    Supplier Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have 901 and 902 will share
     
  9. Cozy

    Cozy Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also looking for 901 and 902, thanx
     
  10. nhlo

    nhlo Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    please share 901 and 902
     
  11. Frisco70

    Frisco70 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    As Priya Singh said- the Messer material is the closest you will find to an appropriate study aid. His study groups are also amazing. I bought his .pdf since note taking is a distraction because I have to keep pausing the videos. With his course notes, I can pay attention to the videos and follow along with the notes- this allows me to watch all videos TWICE in the time that it takes me to get through a few sections while writing notes.

    I re-iterate- the STUDY GROUPS are phenomenal. People who have had difficulty on the REAL EXAM will pose questions related to problems.

    * I had over a decade of hardware and software expertise, was in Hardware and Software college classes where the A+ guide was our textbook but the 901 &902 were extremely challenging.
    I also had ZERO networking experience yet the Network+ N10-006 was a cakewalk. This was when it first came out and was giving people fits.

    The reason that the 901 and 902 were difficult? BAD STUDY AIDS with tons of material that was not in the objectives or simply had wrong answers. BE VERY CAREFUL about trusting "dumps" Personally- I am not opposed to dumps because there's no way to memorize the Q/A from the enormous test bank, even if the dump was genuine (which they very much AREN'T)
     
  12. Robert Hei

    Robert Hei Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    The new 220-901 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-901 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1347
    Which of the following is a benefit DHCP over static addressing?

    A. Every device will automatically be given a default gateway.
    B. It eliminates the possibility of duplicate MAC addresses.
    C. The device can be identified by a friendly name.
    D. The technician can monitor every device on the network.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1348
    A technician is securely accessing a remote router to check the running configuration. To do so, the technician need to an application that utilizes which of the following protocols?

    A. Telnet
    B. RDP
    C. LDAP
    D. SSH

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1349
    A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer. Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?

    A. Collated printing
    B. Duplex printing
    C. Print spooling
    D. Page orientation

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1350
    A network administrator has noticed some lag in between two buildings connected by underground cabling. The administrator wants to make sure the network traffic is using the newer fiber connection instead of the older backup CAT5 Ethernet connection. Which of the following tools can be used to ensure that traffic is taking the desired path?

    A. ipconfig
    B. tracert
    C. nslookup
    D. netstat

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1351
    A user would like to set a public network for a DMZ server. Which of the following is a public IP subnet?

    A. 10.0.1.0/24
    B. 64 64.65.128/24
    C. 172 16.1.0/24
    D. 192.168.10.0/25

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1352
    Joe, a user, reports that his network speed is slower then it used to be. Joe moved his desk to a new location, which is farther away from the wall jack. His phone and network cables were moved and the ports were not changed Joe's phone continues to function. Which of the following would MOST likely cause Joe's slower than normal network speed?

    A. The cable was extended with a coupler.
    B. The connections were not terminated properly.
    C. The cable was experiencing RFI.
    D. The switch port was not configured correctly.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1354
    A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

    A. Install the memory in the four white slots.
    B. Install the memory in the four blue slots.
    C. Consult the motherboard documentation.
    D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3.
    E. Fill all slots with memory.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1355
    A user, Ann, logs in to her computer and receives an error that sates this IP address is already in use. All computer are assigned dynamic IP addresses .When following best practice, which of the following commands should the technician run? (Choose two.)

    A. ipconfig
    B. ipconfig/release
    C. ipconfig/flusdns
    D. ipconfig/renew
    E. ipconfig/?
    F. ipconfig/all

    Answer: BD

    NEW QUESTION 1356
    Which of the following mobile connection types has the LOWEST data transmission rate?

    A. Bluetooth
    B. NFC
    C. 802.11ac
    D. IRE

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1357
    A user has requested to have an extra 4GB of memory installed on a laptop. During the Installation process, which of the following parts of the laptop will the technician need to remove?

    A. CD-ROM drive
    B. CMOS battery
    C. Access panel
    D. Hard drive

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1358
    A technician has noticed that a client has an unsecured wireless network. Which of the following is the BEST security encryption type to protect the wireless network from intrusion?

    A. WEP2
    B. WEP
    C. WPA2
    D. WPS

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1359
    A customer is looking for new wearable technology and wants to track heart rate with little effort. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend?

    A. e-Reader
    B. Pedometer
    C. Bluetooth headset
    D. Fitness monitor

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1360
    Which of the following cable connection types would be used to provide digital signal input to a TV tuner add-in card?

    A. USB Type A connector
    B. F-connector
    C. FireWire connector
    D. VGA

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1361
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-901 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-901 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-901 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  13. Johanna Nel

    Johanna Nel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    The new 220-902 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1281
    A technician has contacted a vendor, informing them they need to RMA a faulty memory stick. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST protect this component from further damage during shipment?

    A. Antistatic bags
    B. Plastic box
    C. Cardboard box
    D. Bubble wrap
    E. Padded envelope

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1282
    A user's mobile device appears to be losing battery life rapidly and often feels warm to the touch, even when it is put away. The device is relatively new, so the user is concerned it is defective. A technician inspects the device and sees the following. Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?

    A. Privacy-Maps
    B. Display-Brightness
    C. Storage-Photos
    D. Mail-Work

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1283
    A home user receives a call from a technician who claims to be with a virus control company. The technician explains that the user's PC is infected with harmful viruses. The technician instructs the user how to get to the Event Viewer where all errors can be seen. The technician claims this problem can be fixed for money. Which of the following threats has the user been a victim of?

    A. Phishing
    B. Social engineering
    C. Man-in-the-middle
    D. Spoofing

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1284
    A Windows PC suffered a bad update, so a systems administrator removed the update. Which of the following tools should the systems administrator run to ensure the Windows files are not corrupted?

    A. MSConfig
    B. Sfc
    C. Defrag
    D. Chkdsk

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1285
    The digitizer on a user's smartphone intermittently stops working. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

    A. Screen orientation
    B. Software update
    C. Screen brightness
    D. Calibration

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1286
    A systems administrator wants to test a tool to enhance productivity but does not want to run it in the live production environment. The systems administrator has a powerful PC running Windows 8.1. Which of the following should the systems administrator set up to test the tool on the PC without changing the base configuration?

    A. Native Windows
    B. Virtualization
    C. Emulation
    D. Safe mode

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1287
    A technician is upgrading to a 4TB hard drive and wants to have six partitions. Which of the following allows a Windows boot partition to meet these requirements?

    A. PRIMARY
    B. NTFS
    C. FAT32
    D. GPT

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1288
    Which of the following combinations provides the STRONGEST authentication security?

    A. Hardware token
    B. Username and password
    C. Smart card with PIN
    D. Voice then fingerprint recognition

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1289
    A technician is working at a help desk firm and receives a call from a user who has experienced repeated BSODs. The technician is scheduled to take a break just after the call comes in. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the technician to make?

    A. Politely ask the user to call back
    B. Ask another technician to take the call
    C. Troubleshoot the issue for the user
    D. Input the issue as a ticket and escalate to Tier 2
    E. Put the user on hold and troubleshoot after the scheduled break

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1290
    A user wants to restore an application's security settings to an iOS device, but an Internet connection is unavailable. Which of the following tools can assist with mitigating this issue?

    A. Time machine
    B. Apple Configurator
    C. Device stage
    D. iCloud

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1291
    Which of the following statements is true regarding the differences between a 32-bit and 64-bit OS?

    A. A 32-bit version of the OS will not run on 64-bit hardware, but a 64-bit OS will run on 32-bit hardware.
    B. A 32-bit version of the OS requires twice the number of CPU clock cycles to write the same amount of data as a 64-bit OS.
    C. A 64-bit version of the OS will address memory in eight octets.
    D. A 64-bit version of the OS will write data to disk in block sizes of eight octets.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1292
    Users on the corporate network are reporting that accessing folders is very slow on internal network servers. Which of the following should the technician troubleshoot to resolve this problem?

    A. DHCP server
    B. Web server
    C. File server
    D. Proxy server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1293
    A coworker asks a technician for help understanding an email request while the technician is on a call assisting a user. Which of the following is the BEST response the technician can give the coworker?

    A. Inform the coworker help will be given when the call is over.
    B. Multitask and assist the coworker while on the call.
    C. Politely ask if the user minds being placed on hold.
    D. Refer the coworker to a supervisor.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1294
    A technician in a call center is on a particularly frustrating repair call. Which of the following BEST represents what the technician should do during the call?

    A. Insist the customer call back later.
    B. Ensure the customer takes a satisfaction survey.
    C. Document all relevant facts regarding the call.
    D. Escalate the call to the next tier of support.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1295
    A company wants all new PCs to have a standard sleep and hibernate schedule. Which of the following would allow this to be accomplished?

    A. Adjust the power plan to Energy Saver.
    B. Schedule nightly shutdowns.
    C. Import a customized power plan.
    D. Change the settings in the BIOS.

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1296
    Joe, an end user, reports that his computer is displaying numerous pop-up advertisements and is performing very slowly during the workday. Which of the following tools should the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

    A. Reinstall the Internet browser software.
    B. Run a trusted antivirus scan.
    C. Perform a System Restore.
    D. Enable the local firewall.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1297
    A user is trying to connect to a new access point with a laptop. The laptop is already able to connect to older access points. The user can see the SSID, but the new access point will not allow the user to connect. The user verifies the correct password is being used. Recently issued devices are able to connect to the new access point. Which of the following is the BEST way to restore this situation?

    A. Enable DHCP on the wireless network.
    B. Disable the firewall on the laptop.
    C. Upgrade the radio firmware.
    D. Clear the DNS cache on the laptop.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1298
    A technician has received a call from a user who opened an application and was presented with an error message stating the application has failed to load properly and will now close. The user has rebooted the PC several times and keeps getting the same message. The user has administrative rights on the local machine. Which of the following tools should be used to resolve this issue QUICKLY?

    A. REGEDIT
    B. System File Checker
    C. Command prompt
    D. Uninstall/reinstall/repair
    E. MSCONFIG

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1299
    A technician responds to a user's complaint of "stop" errors being received when the user watches company training videos. The technician determines the problem must be a faulty video driver. After installing the latest video driver for the system, rebooting, and testing the system, the error is still present. Which of the following troubleshooting steps does the technician needs to complete at this stage?

    A. Verify functionality and implement preventive measures.
    B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
    C. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
    D. Formulate a new theory or escalate.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1300
    A PC technician is configuring IP addresses on a Windows system that has multiple NICs. Which of the following commands would show the IP addresses configured on each network interface?

    A. netconfig
    B. ifconfig
    C. ipconfig
    D. netstat

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1301
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  14. Johanna Nel

    Johanna Nel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    The new 220-902 dumps (Oct/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1331
    Which of the following are examples of possession authentication? (Choose three.)

    A. Key fob
    B. RFID badge
    C. Passphrase
    D. PIN
    E. Passwords
    F. Smartphone
    G. Fingerprint reader

    Answer: ABF

    NEW QUESTION 1332
    A technician installs Windows 7 on a 4 TB hard drive. Which of the following should the technician choose when initializing the drive for the machine to access all the disk space?

    A. GPT
    B. FAT32
    C. MBR
    D. exFAT

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1333
    An employee installed a new application on a shared Windows 10 PC. The next day, it becomes the employee who installed the application is the only one who has access to the application. Which of the following types of user accounts does the employee MOST likely have?

    A. Administrator
    B. Guest
    C. Super user
    D. Standard user
    E. Limited user

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1334
    A technician has been tasked with remotely imaging a computer tab. The imaging process is failing because there is no response from the computers over the network. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

    A. Configure remote desktop connection
    B. Configure BIOS to enable Wake-on-LAN
    C. Configure BIOS to enable SSH
    D. Configure automatic updates
    E. Configure startup applications
    F. Configure BIOS to enable PXE boot

    Answer: AB

    NEW QUESTION 1335
    A technician is attempting to troubleshoot a Linux home folder issue, but does not remember which directory is current. Which of the following tools should the technician use to find the current directory?

    A. dir
    B. sudo
    C. cd
    D. pwd

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1336
    A technician needs to upgrade 20 PCs that have the same hardware specifications. The PCs must be configured with identical settings tailored for the network. Which of the following provides the BEST solution with the LEAST administrative effort?

    A. PC backup and multiboot setup
    B. PC backup and system image deployment
    C. PC backup and OS upgrade
    D. PC backup and clean install

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1337
    A client has requested a workspace environment configuration that will allow employees to work in a virtual space for specific projects, but when working on other projects, allow them to work locally. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this virtual configuration?

    A. Multiheaded client
    B. Thin client
    C. Zero client
    D. Thick client

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1338
    A technician was told that 50 new computers were delivered. The company's standard Windows image needs to be installed on all of them. Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to get the image on all 50 computers?

    A. Multiboot installation
    B. Repair installation
    C. Unattended installation
    D. Clean installation

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1339
    A company wants to leverage a cloud infrastructure that allows it to keep confidential information away from other companies outside its industry while allowing data to be shared with other companies in the same field. Which of the following is the BEST option to accomplish this task?

    A. Public
    B. Hybrid
    C. Community
    D. Private

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1340
    A domain administrator has applied a Group Policy that restricts the installation of USB devices. The technician has asked the domain administrator to exempt this policy for a computer that needs to have a USB digital camera installed. Once the domain administrator has exempted the computer from the policy, which of the following is the BEST command for the technician to run locally on the computer so the digital camera can be installed without waiting?

    A. grupdate /?
    B. grupdate /bootings
    C. grupdate /force
    D. grupdate /logoff
    E. grupdate /sync

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 1341
    A user reports that a cell phone application is loading slowly and not functioning properly. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this issue?

    A. Remove and reinstall the application
    B. Hard reset the cell phone
    C. Reconnect the wireless network connection
    D. Close all running applications

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1342
    A technician is troubleshooting a computer that has been infected with a virus. Upon rebooting, the computer states that NTLDR is missing. The computer cannot boot into safe mode, and reinstalling the OS is not an option. Which of the following is the BEST option to use to restore the machine to a bootable state?

    A. Remove the CMOS battery
    B. Run Startup Repair
    C. Format the C drive
    D. Repair the MBR and then reboot

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1343
    A user reports the screen on a mobile device frequently dims even when the device settings are not being changed. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

    A. Faulty backlight
    B. High contrast mode
    C. Auto-brightness
    D. Power saving mode

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1344
    To implement additional security on a small office wireless network, the administrator disables the DHCP server on the wireless router. To ensure traffic from specific network interfaces is able to traverse the router, which of the following should be used to limit traffic?

    A. DHCP reservations
    B. SSID broadcast deactivation
    C. MAC filtering
    D. Two-factor authentication

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1345
    A user reports personal files have been renamed and are undecipherable. Images have been to the user's folder that request payment to unlock the files. The technician has quarantined the infected system and disabled System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do to unlock the user's files?

    A. Perform a clean installation of Windows
    B. Remove the malware and recover the files from a backup
    C. Initialize and repartition the hard drive to recover the files
    D. Run safe mode to decrypt the user's files

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1346
    A user wants to connect a Windows notebook computer to an external desktop monitor, keyboard, and mouse. However, each time the user closes the notebook lid, the computer shuts down automatically. Which of the following options in the Power Settings menu should the technician select to prevent the automatic shutdown?

    A. Do nothing
    B. Sleep
    C. Hibernate
    D. Shut down

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1347
    A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client's PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

    A. Domain name, location, IP address
    B. Domain name, location, asset ID
    C. Asset ID, MAC address
    D. Location, RFID

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1348
    Users are reporting web browsers are not working. A technician confirms that the end users can navigate to websites using the site's IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

    A. Proxy server
    B. DHCP server
    C. DNS server
    D. SMTP server

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1349
    A help desk technician receives a call from a user stating a program was installed and now random pop- ups are appearing on the computer. The technician notices a lot of suspicious network traffic generated by the user's computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following is the NEXT step technician should take?

    A. Update the anti-malware software
    B. Perform a malware scan in safe mode
    C. Set up scheduled scans and updates
    D. Educate the end user on best practices

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1350
    Joe, a user, calls the help desk from a coffee shop while on a business trip to report the WiFi hotspot on his phone is extremely slow. The technician runs a speed test from a laptop connected to the hotspot and gets 2000 Kbps. Ann, Joe's coworker with whom he is travelling, also has a hotspot on her phone, and the speed test result on that hotspot is 15 Mbps. The technician checks the hotspot settings on Joe's phone and sees the following:
    - Network name: Joe's Hotspot
    - Security: WPA2/PSK
    - Password: hotspot
    - Band: 2.4 GHz
    - Client DHCP start address: 192.168.23.1
    Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

    A. Joe should be using WEP security on his hotspot for faster throughput.
    B. Someone else is using Joe's hotspot due to a weak password.
    C. Joe's hotspot gave him an invalid IP address.
    D. Joe is likely in a poor signal area and should try another area.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1351
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  15. ahmadshah.jan

    ahmadshah.jan Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    i have 901 and 902 will share
    Click to expand...
    Dear Friend ,

    Can you please share Comptia exam 9001 or 9002 exam
    my email address is

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  • Johanna Nel

    Johanna Nel Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    8
    The new 220-902 dumps (Jan/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

    [Get the download link at the end of this post]

    NEW QUESTION 1401
    Over the years a user has been accidentally creating copies of folders in a personal drive and as a result, there are now hundreds of "copy of copy" folders dotted throughout the drive. Which of the following Windows command line tools might a technician use to obtain a complete list of all the folders for use in a deletion script?

    A. dir
    B. ls
    C. rd
    D. del

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1402
    A technician is attempting to create a hidden administrative share. Administrative shares can be created by using which of the following symbols after the drive letter or share name?

    A. #
    B. $
    C. !
    D. &

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1403
    A user has reported sluggish performance to the help desk. A technician determines the user has been installing applications for entertainment and one of them might be slowing down the system. Which of the following tools would help the technician track down the troublesome application(s)?

    A. msconfig
    B. regedit
    C. defray
    D. gpupdate

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1404
    An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?

    A. Use a large container filled with water
    B. Use a "C" labeled fire extinguisher
    C. Use an "A" labeled fire extinguisher
    D. Use a "B" labeled fire extinguisher
    E. Use a halon fire suppression system

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1405
    Ann is a technician, operates a humanitarian relief business that often requires travel to harsh environments with a number of computers and equipment. An upcoming relief effort will require her to travel to a dry and dusty location. Which of the following items should Ann plan to bring to protect her equipment from the elements? (Choose two.)

    A. Heating elements
    B. Compressed air cans
    C. Extra computer cases
    D. Spare cables
    E. Humidifier
    F. Oxygen tanks

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 1406
    As part of a regulatory compliance review, an organization determines it must migrate public cloud services, providing capabilities into the organizations datacenter. Which of the following does the organization plan to implement?

    A. IaaS cloud
    B. Private cloud
    C. Community cloud
    D. Hybrid cloud

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1407
    A technician installs new software on a customer's Windows 8 1 computer and is getting a missing DLL error. The technician verifies that the DLL file is located m the proper directory. Which of the following tools could be used to resolve this issue?

    A. grub
    B. rogsvr32
    C. defrag
    D. tracert

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1408
    A technician is upgrading the OS of a home PC to Windows 7. The user wants to keep all the files and applications and does not want to do a clean install. The current version installed on the PC is Windows Vista 32-bit. Which of the following Windows versions is applicable?

    A. Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    B. Windows 7 Professional x64
    C. Windows 7 Professional x86
    D. Windows 7 Enterprise x86

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1409
    A technician is attempting to remove all data from a hard drive and make the data unrecoverable. Which of the following is MOST likely to accomplish this?

    A. Format C: /q /x
    B. BitLocker
    C. Parted
    D. Disk repartition
    E. Low-level format

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1410
    A user receives a call from someone who claims to be part of the IT department. The IT caller instructs the user to provide the IP address of the user's computer. Which of the following actions should the user take NEXT?

    A. Assume a social engineering attack and disconnect.
    B. Provide the caller with the information requested.
    C. Contact the IT department for confirmation.
    D. Receive advice from a coworker on the situation.

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1411
    A user needs assistance setting up auto-sync on a Windows 8 phone. Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

    A. Google Sync
    B. OneNote
    C. Dropbox
    D. Amazon Cloud Sync

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1412
    Which of the following is MOST likely a server with an associated MX record?

    A. Print server
    B. Web server
    C. File server
    D. Mail server

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1413
    A user wants to ensure important documents are protected from accidental deletion, system malfunctions, and malicious activity. Which of the following features should the user implement?

    A. Run System File Checker
    B. Configure recurring backups
    C. Allocate space to System Restore
    D. Update antivirus software

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1414
    A user look pictures of a vacation using a new Android smartphone. Family and friends inform the user that some of the pictures have made the local news. Which of the following cloud services does the user MOST likely need to change to remediate the privacy concerns?

    A. iCloud
    B. Google Sync
    C. iTunes
    D. OneDrive

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 1415
    A user has installed a new application. After installing the application another application stops functioning and displays a missing DLL message. After determining which DLL has been deleted and finding it on the system, which of the following tools should be used to correct the error?

    A. REGSRV32
    B. DEFRAG
    C. MSCONFIG
    D. NTLDR

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1416
    A customer calls the help desk to report an intermittent dim display on a recently purchased laptop that is used while traveling. The display appears to function properly white the customer is at home, but the display appears dim while traveling. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the dim display?

    A. The power cord has a short and does not provide power properly.
    B. The ambient light in the customer's home causes the display to appear brighter.
    C. The display is defective and cannot maintain a consistent power level.
    D. The laptop is set to dim the display while on internal power.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1417
    A user brings a personal laptop to the help desk and states that a clicking sound occurs when the laptop is turned on. After troubleshooting the issue, the technician concludes the hard drive needs to be replaced. The help desk does not replace any hardware on personal devices. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should follow?

    A. Dismiss the user's issue and move to the next user
    B. Offer a different repair option to the user
    C. Replace the hard drive and inform the user
    D. Ask concise close-ended questions

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1418
    A technician is upgrading hard drives on several workstations however the office would like to convert the old SATA drives into external drives for additional storage. Which of the following would be the BEST method of ensuring the drives do not contain any PII prior to reusing the drives?

    A. Quick format
    B. Low-level format
    C. Degauss the drive
    D. Convert to a new file system

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1419
    A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this goal?

    A. Homegroup
    B. Workgroup
    C. Directory Services
    D. Offline Folders

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1420
    A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did not send the original messages. The user calls the help desk for assistance. Which of the following is the BEST way the technician can fix this problem?

    A. Perform an antivirus scan
    B. Perform a refresh/restore
    C. Perform an IDS upgrade
    D. Perform a reinstall of the email client

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1421
    An accountant calls the IT administrator for assistance with a suspicious empty folder named "stuff." The administrator determines the folder needs to be removed via the command-line interface. Which of the following Microsoft tools should be used to eliminate the folder from the accountant's PC?

    A. del stuff
    B. kill stuff
    C. clean stuff
    D. rd stuff

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 1422
    A technician receives an end user's computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

    A. Roll back the NIC driver
    B. Update and install anti-malware software
    C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
    D. Verify the security certificate is valid
    E. Perform a full system backup

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 1423
    A company wants to streamline the remote deployment of desktop and laptop computers. Which of the following should the technician implement if the primary goal is to ensure the installation can complete automatically once started?

    A. Unattended installation
    B. Remote network installation
    C. Repair installation
    D. Clean installation

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 1424
    ......

    Get the newest PassLeader 220-902 VCE dumps here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Download more NEW PassLeader 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    OR

    Read the newest PassLeader 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    Good Luck!!!
     
  • Share This Page