220-901 and 220-902

Frisco70

Member
Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Points
3
I just passed both exams. No dumps. Just Messer videos and course notes, Measure Up and free practice tests at various sites ( may do more harm than good )

The 901 got me familiar with CompTIA testing format. Don't let anyone tell you that it isn't tricky. It IS! Sometimes all answers look correct and sometimes they all look wrong. Really funky scenarios, sometimes.

Then the 902. Wow. I had studied every bit of content at my disposal, yet sat there wondering if the proctor had accidentally loaded up the wrong exam. I read every question several times, which worried me about the time limit. More Linux, OSX and mobile questions than I wanted, plus one sim was a cellphone to setup email using an unsecure wifi network ( or some *** like that. I'm still not sure ) You need to know the port addys and I'm not even sure if you use SMTP or IMAP for outgoing. I hate phones.

I crammed hard for the 902 and did learn a lot about so many things.. unfortunately it seems **none of which appeared on the exam. passing score was 700 and I miraculously got 737. Skin of my teeth.

** seriously, NO upgrade paths, specific features of OS versions, bitlocker, EFS, nothing on GPT or even Virtualization!! What exam did I just take? Still shaking my head.
 

Tanya

Member
Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2018
Messages
30
Reaction score
0
Points
6
CompTIA certifications enhance and polish your key skills associated with competence and performance. Dumps4free will build up your courage to achieve CompTIA 220-901 Dumps certifications by serving you with 100% valid CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps. We offer CompTIA 220-901 Free Dumps Questions Answers having most updated 220-901 Dumps Questions most likely similar to the real exam questions. Our 220-901 Free braindumps exam engine will further improve your exam preparation and lead you to an excellent success.
 

johnethan12

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2017
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
1
VceTests provides valid CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps that are verified by expert IT professionals. We have CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-901 vce questions of CompTIA A+ with verified answers that can be of great help for students looking for CompTIA A+ Certification Exam questions answers.
 

Robert Hei

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new 220-901 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-901 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1347
Which of the following is a benefit DHCP over static addressing?

A. Every device will automatically be given a default gateway.
B. It eliminates the possibility of duplicate MAC addresses.
C. The device can be identified by a friendly name.
D. The technician can monitor every device on the network.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1348
A technician is securely accessing a remote router to check the running configuration. To do so, the technician need to an application that utilizes which of the following protocols?

A. Telnet
B. RDP
C. LDAP
D. SSH

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1349
A remote employee has called the help desk asking how to print double-sided pages on a small office printer. Which of the following should the help desk technician have the employee configure in the printer settings?

A. Collated printing
B. Duplex printing
C. Print spooling
D. Page orientation

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1350
A network administrator has noticed some lag in between two buildings connected by underground cabling. The administrator wants to make sure the network traffic is using the newer fiber connection instead of the older backup CAT5 Ethernet connection. Which of the following tools can be used to ensure that traffic is taking the desired path?

A. ipconfig
B. tracert
C. nslookup
D. netstat

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1351
A user would like to set a public network for a DMZ server. Which of the following is a public IP subnet?

A. 10.0.1.0/24
B. 64 64.65.128/24
C. 172 16.1.0/24
D. 192.168.10.0/25

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1352
Joe, a user, reports that his network speed is slower then it used to be. Joe moved his desk to a new location, which is farther away from the wall jack. His phone and network cables were moved and the ports were not changed Joe's phone continues to function. Which of the following would MOST likely cause Joe's slower than normal network speed?

A. The cable was extended with a coupler.
B. The connections were not terminated properly.
C. The cable was experiencing RFI.
D. The switch port was not configured correctly.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1354
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Install the memory in the four white slots.
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots.
C. Consult the motherboard documentation.
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3.
E. Fill all slots with memory.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1355
A user, Ann, logs in to her computer and receives an error that sates this IP address is already in use. All computer are assigned dynamic IP addresses .When following best practice, which of the following commands should the technician run? (Choose two.)

A. ipconfig
B. ipconfig/release
C. ipconfig/flusdns
D. ipconfig/renew
E. ipconfig/?
F. ipconfig/all

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 1356
Which of the following mobile connection types has the LOWEST data transmission rate?

A. Bluetooth
B. NFC
C. 802.11ac
D. IRE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1357
A user has requested to have an extra 4GB of memory installed on a laptop. During the Installation process, which of the following parts of the laptop will the technician need to remove?

A. CD-ROM drive
B. CMOS battery
C. Access panel
D. Hard drive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1358
A technician has noticed that a client has an unsecured wireless network. Which of the following is the BEST security encryption type to protect the wireless network from intrusion?

A. WEP2
B. WEP
C. WPA2
D. WPS

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1359
A customer is looking for new wearable technology and wants to track heart rate with little effort. Which of the following devices should the technician recommend?

A. e-Reader
B. Pedometer
C. Bluetooth headset
D. Fitness monitor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1360
Which of the following cable connection types would be used to provide digital signal input to a TV tuner add-in card?

A. USB Type A connector
B. F-connector
C. FireWire connector
D. VGA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1361
......

Get the newest forbiden 220-901 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/220-901.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 220-901 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpd2VjR3Y3X3pfQWM

OR

Read the newest forbiden 220-901 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=220-901

Good Luck!!!
 

Johanna Nel

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
8
Points
8
The new 220-902 dumps (Aug/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1281
A technician has contacted a vendor, informing them they need to RMA a faulty memory stick. Which of the following should the technician use to BEST protect this component from further damage during shipment?

A. Antistatic bags
B. Plastic box
C. Cardboard box
D. Bubble wrap
E. Padded envelope

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1282
A user's mobile device appears to be losing battery life rapidly and often feels warm to the touch, even when it is put away. The device is relatively new, so the user is concerned it is defective. A technician inspects the device and sees the following. Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?

A. Privacy-Maps
B. Display-Brightness
C. Storage-Photos
D. Mail-Work

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1283
A home user receives a call from a technician who claims to be with a virus control company. The technician explains that the user's PC is infected with harmful viruses. The technician instructs the user how to get to the Event Viewer where all errors can be seen. The technician claims this problem can be fixed for money. Which of the following threats has the user been a victim of?

A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Spoofing

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1284
A Windows PC suffered a bad update, so a systems administrator removed the update. Which of the following tools should the systems administrator run to ensure the Windows files are not corrupted?

A. MSConfig
B. Sfc
C. Defrag
D. Chkdsk

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1285
The digitizer on a user's smartphone intermittently stops working. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. Screen orientation
B. Software update
C. Screen brightness
D. Calibration

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1286
A systems administrator wants to test a tool to enhance productivity but does not want to run it in the live production environment. The systems administrator has a powerful PC running Windows 8.1. Which of the following should the systems administrator set up to test the tool on the PC without changing the base configuration?

A. Native Windows
B. Virtualization
C. Emulation
D. Safe mode

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1287
A technician is upgrading to a 4TB hard drive and wants to have six partitions. Which of the following allows a Windows boot partition to meet these requirements?

A. PRIMARY
B. NTFS
C. FAT32
D. GPT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1288
Which of the following combinations provides the STRONGEST authentication security?

A. Hardware token
B. Username and password
C. Smart card with PIN
D. Voice then fingerprint recognition

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1289
A technician is working at a help desk firm and receives a call from a user who has experienced repeated BSODs. The technician is scheduled to take a break just after the call comes in. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the technician to make?

A. Politely ask the user to call back
B. Ask another technician to take the call
C. Troubleshoot the issue for the user
D. Input the issue as a ticket and escalate to Tier 2
E. Put the user on hold and troubleshoot after the scheduled break

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1290
A user wants to restore an application's security settings to an iOS device, but an Internet connection is unavailable. Which of the following tools can assist with mitigating this issue?

A. Time machine
B. Apple Configurator
C. Device stage
D. iCloud

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1291
Which of the following statements is true regarding the differences between a 32-bit and 64-bit OS?

A. A 32-bit version of the OS will not run on 64-bit hardware, but a 64-bit OS will run on 32-bit hardware.
B. A 32-bit version of the OS requires twice the number of CPU clock cycles to write the same amount of data as a 64-bit OS.
C. A 64-bit version of the OS will address memory in eight octets.
D. A 64-bit version of the OS will write data to disk in block sizes of eight octets.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1292
Users on the corporate network are reporting that accessing folders is very slow on internal network servers. Which of the following should the technician troubleshoot to resolve this problem?

A. DHCP server
B. Web server
C. File server
D. Proxy server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1293
A coworker asks a technician for help understanding an email request while the technician is on a call assisting a user. Which of the following is the BEST response the technician can give the coworker?

A. Inform the coworker help will be given when the call is over.
B. Multitask and assist the coworker while on the call.
C. Politely ask if the user minds being placed on hold.
D. Refer the coworker to a supervisor.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1294
A technician in a call center is on a particularly frustrating repair call. Which of the following BEST represents what the technician should do during the call?

A. Insist the customer call back later.
B. Ensure the customer takes a satisfaction survey.
C. Document all relevant facts regarding the call.
D. Escalate the call to the next tier of support.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1295
A company wants all new PCs to have a standard sleep and hibernate schedule. Which of the following would allow this to be accomplished?

A. Adjust the power plan to Energy Saver.
B. Schedule nightly shutdowns.
C. Import a customized power plan.
D. Change the settings in the BIOS.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1296
Joe, an end user, reports that his computer is displaying numerous pop-up advertisements and is performing very slowly during the workday. Which of the following tools should the technician use FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

A. Reinstall the Internet browser software.
B. Run a trusted antivirus scan.
C. Perform a System Restore.
D. Enable the local firewall.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1297
A user is trying to connect to a new access point with a laptop. The laptop is already able to connect to older access points. The user can see the SSID, but the new access point will not allow the user to connect. The user verifies the correct password is being used. Recently issued devices are able to connect to the new access point. Which of the following is the BEST way to restore this situation?

A. Enable DHCP on the wireless network.
B. Disable the firewall on the laptop.
C. Upgrade the radio firmware.
D. Clear the DNS cache on the laptop.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1298
A technician has received a call from a user who opened an application and was presented with an error message stating the application has failed to load properly and will now close. The user has rebooted the PC several times and keeps getting the same message. The user has administrative rights on the local machine. Which of the following tools should be used to resolve this issue QUICKLY?

A. REGEDIT
B. System File Checker
C. Command prompt
D. Uninstall/reinstall/repair
E. MSCONFIG

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1299
A technician responds to a user's complaint of "stop" errors being received when the user watches company training videos. The technician determines the problem must be a faulty video driver. After installing the latest video driver for the system, rebooting, and testing the system, the error is still present. Which of the following troubleshooting steps does the technician needs to complete at this stage?

A. Verify functionality and implement preventive measures.
B. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem.
C. Document the findings, actions, and outcomes.
D. Formulate a new theory or escalate.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1300
A PC technician is configuring IP addresses on a Windows system that has multiple NICs. Which of the following commands would show the IP addresses configured on each network interface?

A. netconfig
B. ifconfig
C. ipconfig
D. netstat

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1301
......

Get the newest forbiden 220-902 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/220-902.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

OR

Read the newest forbiden 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=220-902

Good Luck!!!
 

Johanna Nel

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
8
Points
8
The new 220-902 dumps (Oct/2018 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1331
Which of the following are examples of possession authentication? (Choose three.)

A. Key fob
B. RFID badge
C. Passphrase
D. PIN
E. Passwords
F. Smartphone
G. Fingerprint reader

Answer: ABF

NEW QUESTION 1332
A technician installs Windows 7 on a 4 TB hard drive. Which of the following should the technician choose when initializing the drive for the machine to access all the disk space?

A. GPT
B. FAT32
C. MBR
D. exFAT

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1333
An employee installed a new application on a shared Windows 10 PC. The next day, it becomes the employee who installed the application is the only one who has access to the application. Which of the following types of user accounts does the employee MOST likely have?

A. Administrator
B. Guest
C. Super user
D. Standard user
E. Limited user

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1334
A technician has been tasked with remotely imaging a computer tab. The imaging process is failing because there is no response from the computers over the network. Which of the following should the technician perform to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Configure remote desktop connection
B. Configure BIOS to enable Wake-on-LAN
C. Configure BIOS to enable SSH
D. Configure automatic updates
E. Configure startup applications
F. Configure BIOS to enable PXE boot

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 1335
A technician is attempting to troubleshoot a Linux home folder issue, but does not remember which directory is current. Which of the following tools should the technician use to find the current directory?

A. dir
B. sudo
C. cd
D. pwd

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1336
A technician needs to upgrade 20 PCs that have the same hardware specifications. The PCs must be configured with identical settings tailored for the network. Which of the following provides the BEST solution with the LEAST administrative effort?

A. PC backup and multiboot setup
B. PC backup and system image deployment
C. PC backup and OS upgrade
D. PC backup and clean install

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1337
A client has requested a workspace environment configuration that will allow employees to work in a virtual space for specific projects, but when working on other projects, allow them to work locally. Which of the following is the BEST solution for this virtual configuration?

A. Multiheaded client
B. Thin client
C. Zero client
D. Thick client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1338
A technician was told that 50 new computers were delivered. The company's standard Windows image needs to be installed on all of them. Which of the following would be the MOST efficient way to get the image on all 50 computers?

A. Multiboot installation
B. Repair installation
C. Unattended installation
D. Clean installation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1339
A company wants to leverage a cloud infrastructure that allows it to keep confidential information away from other companies outside its industry while allowing data to be shared with other companies in the same field. Which of the following is the BEST option to accomplish this task?

A. Public
B. Hybrid
C. Community
D. Private

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1340
A domain administrator has applied a Group Policy that restricts the installation of USB devices. The technician has asked the domain administrator to exempt this policy for a computer that needs to have a USB digital camera installed. Once the domain administrator has exempted the computer from the policy, which of the following is the BEST command for the technician to run locally on the computer so the digital camera can be installed without waiting?

A. grupdate /?
B. grupdate /bootings
C. grupdate /force
D. grupdate /logoff
E. grupdate /sync

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 1341
A user reports that a cell phone application is loading slowly and not functioning properly. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this issue?

A. Remove and reinstall the application
B. Hard reset the cell phone
C. Reconnect the wireless network connection
D. Close all running applications

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1342
A technician is troubleshooting a computer that has been infected with a virus. Upon rebooting, the computer states that NTLDR is missing. The computer cannot boot into safe mode, and reinstalling the OS is not an option. Which of the following is the BEST option to use to restore the machine to a bootable state?

A. Remove the CMOS battery
B. Run Startup Repair
C. Format the C drive
D. Repair the MBR and then reboot

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1343
A user reports the screen on a mobile device frequently dims even when the device settings are not being changed. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Faulty backlight
B. High contrast mode
C. Auto-brightness
D. Power saving mode

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1344
To implement additional security on a small office wireless network, the administrator disables the DHCP server on the wireless router. To ensure traffic from specific network interfaces is able to traverse the router, which of the following should be used to limit traffic?

A. DHCP reservations
B. SSID broadcast deactivation
C. MAC filtering
D. Two-factor authentication

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1345
A user reports personal files have been renamed and are undecipherable. Images have been to the user's folder that request payment to unlock the files. The technician has quarantined the infected system and disabled System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do to unlock the user's files?

A. Perform a clean installation of Windows
B. Remove the malware and recover the files from a backup
C. Initialize and repartition the hard drive to recover the files
D. Run safe mode to decrypt the user's files

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1346
A user wants to connect a Windows notebook computer to an external desktop monitor, keyboard, and mouse. However, each time the user closes the notebook lid, the computer shuts down automatically. Which of the following options in the Power Settings menu should the technician select to prevent the automatic shutdown?

A. Do nothing
B. Sleep
C. Hibernate
D. Shut down

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1347
A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client's PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

A. Domain name, location, IP address
B. Domain name, location, asset ID
C. Asset ID, MAC address
D. Location, RFID

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1348
Users are reporting web browsers are not working. A technician confirms that the end users can navigate to websites using the site's IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Proxy server
B. DHCP server
C. DNS server
D. SMTP server

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1349
A help desk technician receives a call from a user stating a program was installed and now random pop- ups are appearing on the computer. The technician notices a lot of suspicious network traffic generated by the user's computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following is the NEXT step technician should take?

A. Update the anti-malware software
B. Perform a malware scan in safe mode
C. Set up scheduled scans and updates
D. Educate the end user on best practices

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1350
Joe, a user, calls the help desk from a coffee shop while on a business trip to report the WiFi hotspot on his phone is extremely slow. The technician runs a speed test from a laptop connected to the hotspot and gets 2000 Kbps. Ann, Joe's coworker with whom he is travelling, also has a hotspot on her phone, and the speed test result on that hotspot is 15 Mbps. The technician checks the hotspot settings on Joe's phone and sees the following:
- Network name: Joe's Hotspot
- Security: WPA2/PSK
- Password: hotspot
- Band: 2.4 GHz
- Client DHCP start address: 192.168.23.1
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

A. Joe should be using WEP security on his hotspot for faster throughput.
B. Someone else is using Joe's hotspot due to a weak password.
C. Joe's hotspot gave him an invalid IP address.
D. Joe is likely in a poor signal area and should try another area.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1351
......

Get the newest forbiden 220-902 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/220-902.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

OR

Read the newest forbiden 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=220-902

Good Luck!!!
 

Johanna Nel

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
8
Points
8
The new 220-902 dumps (Jan/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-902 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]

NEW QUESTION 1401
Over the years a user has been accidentally creating copies of folders in a personal drive and as a result, there are now hundreds of "copy of copy" folders dotted throughout the drive. Which of the following Windows command line tools might a technician use to obtain a complete list of all the folders for use in a deletion script?

A. dir
B. ls
C. rd
D. del

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1402
A technician is attempting to create a hidden administrative share. Administrative shares can be created by using which of the following symbols after the drive letter or share name?

A. #
B. $
C. !
D. &

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1403
A user has reported sluggish performance to the help desk. A technician determines the user has been installing applications for entertainment and one of them might be slowing down the system. Which of the following tools would help the technician track down the troublesome application(s)?

A. msconfig
B. regedit
C. defray
D. gpupdate

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1404
An electrical fire starts in a PC on a crowded sales floor of an office building. Which of the following is the BEST way to extinguish the fire and keep all personnel safe?

A. Use a large container filled with water
B. Use a "C" labeled fire extinguisher
C. Use an "A" labeled fire extinguisher
D. Use a "B" labeled fire extinguisher
E. Use a halon fire suppression system

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1405
Ann is a technician, operates a humanitarian relief business that often requires travel to harsh environments with a number of computers and equipment. An upcoming relief effort will require her to travel to a dry and dusty location. Which of the following items should Ann plan to bring to protect her equipment from the elements? (Choose two.)

A. Heating elements
B. Compressed air cans
C. Extra computer cases
D. Spare cables
E. Humidifier
F. Oxygen tanks

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 1406
As part of a regulatory compliance review, an organization determines it must migrate public cloud services, providing capabilities into the organizations datacenter. Which of the following does the organization plan to implement?

A. IaaS cloud
B. Private cloud
C. Community cloud
D. Hybrid cloud

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1407
A technician installs new software on a customer's Windows 8 1 computer and is getting a missing DLL error. The technician verifies that the DLL file is located m the proper directory. Which of the following tools could be used to resolve this issue?

A. grub
B. rogsvr32
C. defrag
D. tracert

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1408
A technician is upgrading the OS of a home PC to Windows 7. The user wants to keep all the files and applications and does not want to do a clean install. The current version installed on the PC is Windows Vista 32-bit. Which of the following Windows versions is applicable?

A. Windows 7 Ultimate x64
B. Windows 7 Professional x64
C. Windows 7 Professional x86
D. Windows 7 Enterprise x86

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1409
A technician is attempting to remove all data from a hard drive and make the data unrecoverable. Which of the following is MOST likely to accomplish this?

A. Format C: /q /x
B. BitLocker
C. Parted
D. Disk repartition
E. Low-level format

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1410
A user receives a call from someone who claims to be part of the IT department. The IT caller instructs the user to provide the IP address of the user's computer. Which of the following actions should the user take NEXT?

A. Assume a social engineering attack and disconnect.
B. Provide the caller with the information requested.
C. Contact the IT department for confirmation.
D. Receive advice from a coworker on the situation.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1411
A user needs assistance setting up auto-sync on a Windows 8 phone. Which of the following tools is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Google Sync
B. OneNote
C. Dropbox
D. Amazon Cloud Sync

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1412
Which of the following is MOST likely a server with an associated MX record?

A. Print server
B. Web server
C. File server
D. Mail server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1413
A user wants to ensure important documents are protected from accidental deletion, system malfunctions, and malicious activity. Which of the following features should the user implement?

A. Run System File Checker
B. Configure recurring backups
C. Allocate space to System Restore
D. Update antivirus software

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1414
A user look pictures of a vacation using a new Android smartphone. Family and friends inform the user that some of the pictures have made the local news. Which of the following cloud services does the user MOST likely need to change to remediate the privacy concerns?

A. iCloud
B. Google Sync
C. iTunes
D. OneDrive

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1415
A user has installed a new application. After installing the application another application stops functioning and displays a missing DLL message. After determining which DLL has been deleted and finding it on the system, which of the following tools should be used to correct the error?

A. REGSRV32
B. DEFRAG
C. MSCONFIG
D. NTLDR

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1416
A customer calls the help desk to report an intermittent dim display on a recently purchased laptop that is used while traveling. The display appears to function properly white the customer is at home, but the display appears dim while traveling. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the dim display?

A. The power cord has a short and does not provide power properly.
B. The ambient light in the customer's home causes the display to appear brighter.
C. The display is defective and cannot maintain a consistent power level.
D. The laptop is set to dim the display while on internal power.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1417
A user brings a personal laptop to the help desk and states that a clicking sound occurs when the laptop is turned on. After troubleshooting the issue, the technician concludes the hard drive needs to be replaced. The help desk does not replace any hardware on personal devices. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should follow?

A. Dismiss the user's issue and move to the next user
B. Offer a different repair option to the user
C. Replace the hard drive and inform the user
D. Ask concise close-ended questions

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1418
A technician is upgrading hard drives on several workstations however the office would like to convert the old SATA drives into external drives for additional storage. Which of the following would be the BEST method of ensuring the drives do not contain any PII prior to reusing the drives?

A. Quick format
B. Low-level format
C. Degauss the drive
D. Convert to a new file system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1419
A technician is configuring a SOHO network of several Windows 7 PCs for a customer. The customer wants to easily share media and printers between all the PCs. Which of the following Windows features would BEST accomplish this goal?

A. Homegroup
B. Workgroup
C. Directory Services
D. Offline Folders

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1420
A user has been receiving reply emails from many contacts but the content of the emails is not familiar and the user did not send the original messages. The user calls the help desk for assistance. Which of the following is the BEST way the technician can fix this problem?

A. Perform an antivirus scan
B. Perform a refresh/restore
C. Perform an IDS upgrade
D. Perform a reinstall of the email client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1421
An accountant calls the IT administrator for assistance with a suspicious empty folder named "stuff." The administrator determines the folder needs to be removed via the command-line interface. Which of the following Microsoft tools should be used to eliminate the folder from the accountant's PC?

A. del stuff
B. kill stuff
C. clean stuff
D. rd stuff

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1422
A technician receives an end user's computer that displays erratic behavior upon startup. When the technician starts the computer performance is reduced. A window appears on the screen stating a purchase must be made to disinfect the computer. The technician quarantines the computer and disables System Restore. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Roll back the NIC driver
B. Update and install anti-malware software
C. Configure and enable the email spam filters
D. Verify the security certificate is valid
E. Perform a full system backup

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1423
A company wants to streamline the remote deployment of desktop and laptop computers. Which of the following should the technician implement if the primary goal is to ensure the installation can complete automatically once started?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. Repair installation
D. Clean installation

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1424
......

Get the newest forbiden 220-902 VCE dumps here: https://www.forbiden.com/220-902.html

OR

Download more NEW forbiden 220-902 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

OR

Read the newest forbiden 220-902 exam questions from this Blog:

http://www.comptiadump.com/?s=220-902

Good Luck!!!
 

Robert Hei

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2017
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Points
3
The new Pass Leader 220-901 dumps (Feb/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-901 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1401
Which of the following is considered the I/O controller hub?

A. Southbridge
B. CPU socket
C. Front-side bus
D. PCIe slot

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1402
A user is working on a mobile workstation with a wireless mouse. The cursor around while the user is typing, and the user would like to prevent this occurring. Which of the following should be to solve this problem?

A. Built-in function keys
B. Touchpad drivers
C. BIOS settings
D. Accessibility settings

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1403
One of the functions of a CMOS battery is to ____.

A. keep the BIOS clock running
B. preserve the master boot record
C. provide backup power during a blackout
D. ensure data is safely written during shutdown

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 1404
A technician is setting up a PC to host server in a SOHO. The technician uses a second router for this PC but finds the web server is not accessible from the Internet. The technician verifies the web server itself is properly configured. Which of the following could be enabled on the router to allow all traffic to reach the web server?

A. IPv6
B. UPnP
C. DMZ
D. WPA2

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1405
A technician is troubleshooting a server RAID array that shows the following error: "DRIVE 0 Not Found". Which of the following should be checked FIRST in this scenario?

A. SATA cable
B. HDD jumper settings
C. BIOS update
D. Boot sector configuration

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1406
The marking department of a company needs to transfer files to local storage devices for read/write access. Which of the following types external drive connections should the technician recommend for the FASTEST transfer speeds?

A. eSATA
B. USB 3.0
C. SATA
D. Thunderbolt

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 1407
Which of the following IP addresses would indicate a workstation is getting an APIPA address?

A. 10.10.1.1
B. 169.244.0.1
C. 172.168.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1408
An end user reports to the information systems technician that a laptop hangs at the Windows logo for a Windows 7 Pro laptop that was recently dropped. It is suspected that physical damage was caused by the drop. Which of the following is the BEST tool the technician should use to check the hard drive?

A. Windows Disk Management Utility
B. Third-party hard drive diagnostic software
C. The manufacture's hard drive diagnostic software
D. The laptop's built-in hardware diagnostics
E. Windows chkdsk utility

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1409
A user reports that a laptop will not power on. A technician verifies that the battery and power adapter are functional, replaces the power button and its connector, and removes all external devices. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely at fault?

A. Optical drive
B. Hard drive
C. Memory socket
D. SATA controller
E. System board

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 1410
A company asks a technician to recommend a solution to conserve paper without degrading the print quality. Which of the following printer settings would BEST enable the technician to accomplish this request?

A. Density
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Color management

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 1411
A user is looking a storage solution that has distributed parity without sacrificing performance. Which of the following is the minimum number of hard drives the technician should recommend the user purchase to meet this need?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 1412
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-901 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-901 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Top