220-1001 and 220-1002?

wilsontank

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
112
Reaction score
1
Points
18
A+ is a two-part series that requires two separate exams: Core 1 (Exam 220-1001) and Core 2 (Exam 220-1002). CompTIA released new exams for the series effective January 15th, 2019. The previous versions, 220-901 and 220-902, were introduced in December 2015 and will be retired in July 2019.

The current CompTIA A+ exams (220-901 and 220-902) are going to be replaced with the new tests (220-1001 and 220-1002) in January 2019. If you have registered for the old one, you can go ahead to prepare and write it. The difference in exams will not affect your certification. Even if you earn you're A+ credential in 2019 with the old tests, your certificate will still be valid for a period of three years. The old exam will still be available for six months, which means you can still write it within the next six months. However, it is recommended that if you have not registered or started preparing for your test, you should consider registering with the new exam in order to avoid getting stressed by a hard headline.

You can get New CompTIA A+ bundle(220-1001 and 200-102) from Passcert to pass your test.
 

GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following cable types should be used to connect a cable modem to a SOHO router?

A. Thunderbolt
B. Coaxial
C. USB
D. Ethernet

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is replacing a broken screen on a new company laptop but does not have repair information from the vendor. Which of the following is the BEST way to proceed?

A. Document and label the cable and screw locations.
B. Replace the screen with a non-OEM.
C. Update the firmware on the device before repairing it.
D. Wait for the vendor to provide more information.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following charging and data ports has a non-directional connector?

A. Micro-USB
B. Mini-USB
C. USB-A
D. USB-C

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Multiple users report that the network printer, which is connected through the print server, is not printing. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to remedy this situation?

A. Replace the USB cable.
B. Reinstall the drivers on users' PCs.
C. have users restart their PCs.
D. Clear the print queue.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following cloud computing concepts allows scalable services to be provided to the client?

A. On-demand
B. Metered
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Resource pooling

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
An end user has signed up to use a web-based calendar application. Which of the following solutions has the user purchased?

A. DaaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. laaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A technician wants to block remote logins to a server. Which of the following ports should be blocked?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 80
D. 443

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator must install a device that will proactively stop outside attacks from reaching the LAN. Which of the following devices would BEST meet the organization's needs?

A. IPS
B. IDS
C. Proxy server
D. Authentication server

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following devices can be used to connect multiple devices within broadcasting to every network port?

A. Unmanaged switch
B. Hub
C. Firewall
D. Cable modern

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following features will save the battery life of a laptop significantly if they are disabled? (Choose two.)

A. Touchpad
B. Volume
C. Screen orientation
D. Cellular
E. Bluetooth
F. Fingerprint reader

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following technologies can be used for wireless payments?

A. NFC
B. Bluetooth
C. IR
D. LTE

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following resources in the MOST critical when using cloud file-storage synchronization applications?

A. Disk speed
B. I/O bandwidth
C. RAM utilization
D. CPU utilization

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new CompTIA A+ 220-1002 dumps (Mar/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 1
A technician is installing a private PC in a public workspace. Which of the following password practices should the technician implement on the PC to secure network access?

A. Remove the guest account from the administrators group.
B. Disable single sign-on.
C. Issue a default strong password for all users.
D. Require authentication on wake-up.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?

A. 2 GB
B. 4 GB
C. 8 GB
D. 16 GB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following security methods BEST describes when a user enters a username and password once for multiple applications?

A. SSO
B. Permission propagation
C. Inheritance
D. MFA

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. System
B. Display
C. Folder Options
D. Indexing Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately. With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Choose two.)

A. Spyware
B. Zombies
C. Virus
D. Ransomware
E. Worm
F. Botnet

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 9
A user calls the help desk regarding a new Windows issues that started in the morning. The user can no longer use any locally attached devices, such as a mouse or a printer, and a reboot did not fix the problem. Which of the following would MOST likely fix the issue?

A. Roll back updates
B. Disable the Windows Update service
C. Check for updates
D. Restore hidden updates

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources. Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Choose two.)

A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 11
A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

A. sudo
B. chmod
C. grep
D. pwd

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A desktop technician is attempting to upgrade several machines to Windows 10. After releasing there is only one disc for the installation, the technician decides to upgrade over the network. Which of the following boot methods initiates such an upgrade?

A. SSD
B. Optical drive
C. Flash drive
D. PXE

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
A technician is working on a user's workstation and notices a lot of unknown processes running in the background. The user informs the technician that an application was recently downloaded from the Internet. Which of the following types of infection does the user MOST likely have?

A. Rootkit
B. Keylogger
C. Trojan
D. Ransomware

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Which of the following is considered government-regulated data?

A. PII
B. End-user License Agreement
C. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
D. DRM

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Man-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder Surfing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1001 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 171
A user's smartphone has been slow recently. A technician sees the phone was purchased two months ago, and it is top of the line. About a month ago, a new OS update was installed. To address the issue, the technician runs a hardware diagnostic on the device, and it reports no problems. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the performance issue on the device?

A. Too many applications are running updates.
B. The device is currently running in airplane mode.
C. The internal memory is failing on the device.
D. The OS update is too resource intensive for the device.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 172
Ann, a user, reports that after setting up a new WAP in her kitchen she is experiencing intermittent connectivity issues. Which of the following should a technician check FIRST?

A. Channels
B. Frequency
C. Antenna power level
D. SSID

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 173
A user connects a laptop to a docking station but is unable to see an image on the external monitor. The user tests the docking station USB ports, and they are working fine. Which of the following should be done NEXT?

A. Check for firmware updates.
B. Configure extended display mode.
C. Replace the external monitor.
D. Adjust the laptop's BIOS settings.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 174
A technician needs to call a user's cellular provider to troubleshoot a network speed issue with the user's mobile device. Which of the following technologies is the technician troubleshooting?

A. Long-term evolution
B. Near-field communication
C. Radio frequency ID
D. Z-wave

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 175
About one week ago, access to files on a network server became significantly slower. Today, network files are completely unavailable. A technician is able to make a remote connection to the server. Which of the following should the technician check NEXT?

A. RAID 5 array
B. NIC configuration
C. Available storage space
D. RAM utilization

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 176
An employee's mobile device no longer charges, and the employee believes the battery is bad. A technician tests the mobile device and finds it will charge on a wireless charging pad but not when it is connected to a charging cable. Other devices charge without issue when the cable is used. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to resolve the issue?

A. Clean out the charging port on the device.
B. Replace the mobile device's battery.
C. Issue a new charging cable to the employee.
D. Send the device for service and give the employee a loaner.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 177
A customer contacts the help disk stating a laptop does not remain charged for more than 30 minutes and will not charge more than 15%. Which of the following components are the MOST likely causes the issue? (Choose three.)

A. LCD power inverter
B. AC adapter
C. Battery
D. Processor
E. VGA card
F. Motherboard
G. Backlit keyboard
H. Wireless antenna

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following connects a PC to its default gateway?

A. NIC
B. Switch
C. Router
D. Cable modem

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 179
Which of the following devices can utilize VLANs to secure networks?

A. Switch
B. Hub
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
After upgrading a smartphone's OS, Joe, a user, reports the smartphone no longer connects to his automobile automatically when near it, Joe, restarts the smartphone, but the problem persists. Which of the following should a technician do NEXT to restore the previous functionality?

A. Connect the smartphone to the automobile via USB.
B. Reenable the smartphone's Bluetooth radio.
C. Perform a rollback of the smartphone's OS.
D. Pair the smartphone with the automobile.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
Joe, a user, sets up an IMAP connection on his smartphone to connect to webmail. Joe is able to view email, but he receives an error message when trying to send a message. When viewing the mail client's configuration, Joe sees a valid SMTP server and port. Which of the following should Joe check NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Configure the email account as a POP3 connection.
B. Ensure the SSL/TLS option is being used.
C. Check that the account password is still valid.
D. Make sure the smartphone is not in airplane mode.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 182
A user is connected to a docking station with an optical drive and is trying to back up personal files to removable media, but is encountering write errors. Which of the following is MOST likely cause of the errors?

A. The disk has already been finalized.
B. The files are encrypted.
C. There is a corrupt file on the hard drive.
D. The files are not compatible with the type of disk used.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 183
A technician is configuring a new web server and must have over 10TB of fault-tolerant storage, while minimizing the number of failure points. The applications on the server also require the highest performance available. Which of the following configurations would the technician MOST likely select?

A. RAID 0 with 1500rpm 15TB drives
B. RAID 1 with 1000rpm 8TB drives
C. RAID 5 with 7200rpm 5TB drives
D. RAID 10 with 5400rpm 6TB drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 184
A user has reported application connectivity problems to the network administrator. The network administrator knows there have been firewall configuration changes recently by a security vendor and believes the issue could be related to a port being closed on the firewall. Which of the following should the network administrator do NEXT?

A. See if the same application fails on another workstation.
B. Go into the firewall and open the port.
C. Verify system functionality on the user's workstation.
D. Document the issue for future reference.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 185
Joe, a user, reports that his new smart wearable device is not synchronizing to his mobile device. Both devices are powered on, but the mobile device fails to read the data from the wearable. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this issue?

A. Pair the devices.
B. Set the SSID.
C. Update the smart wearable device firmware.
D. Enable NFC.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 186
A technician is troubleshooting a WiFi issues with a laptop user in a corporate office. The user can connect to web pages without trouble; however, the user cannot connect to the email server or print a locally stored document to the network printer. The technician cannot ping the mail server or the network printer. No other users are experiencing this issue. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the issue?

A. The laptop has an APIPA address.
B. The laptop is configured to the wrong default gateway.
C. The laptop is connected to the guest WiFi.
D. The laptop is configured with a static IP.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 187
Which of the following cloud computing concepts facilities automated server deployment?

A. NaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. SaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 188
Which of the following connector types can be plugged into a device both right-side up and upside down?

A. USB
B. USB-C
C. Mini-USB
D. Micro-USB

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A network administrator would like to increase network bandwidth to 1Gbps between two office buildings that are 0.5mi (805m) apart. Which of the following would be the BEST solution?

A. Fiber
B. Coaxial
C. Plenum
D. Cat 6

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 190
A user is experiencing issues synchronizing a smartphone. The user is able to connect to individual services, but each requires a different password. Which of the following needs to be configured to allow the user to access web services securely with a unique password?

A. SIM
B. SMB
C. SSL
D. SSO

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 191
An end user is unable to connect to the network, and a technician has visually verified the lights on the back of the PC are active and there is no physical damage to the Ethernet jack. Which of the following tools should the technician use to continue troubleshooting the connection?

A. Punchdown tool
B. Tone generator and probe
C. Cable tester
D. Crimper

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 192
The graphics department has an issue with printing certain files. The printer does not print the complete image on larger files. A technician verifies the network speed of the printer is set to 1GB and that regular text files print without issue. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A. The printer needs more RAM.
B. The print server is timing out.
C. The users are not printing in post-script mode.
D. The printer network connection is set to half duplex.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 193
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

Edward Marrero

Member
Member
Joined
May 15, 2019
Messages
877
Reaction score
3
Points
18
TheExamCerts is the best site which provides you with the necessary CompTIA 220-1001 questions that will help you to get the 220-1001 CompTIA A+ Core 1 exam on the first attempt. The latest questions can be found here and that is the reason why this is the one that you need to use and I can tell you that there is no reason for you to fail when you will have valid CompTIA 220-1001 braindumps from TheExamCerts. They have the guarantee that the CompTIA 220-1001 questions that they have will be the ones that will make you pass your 220-1001 exam in the very first go. You must try our CompTIA 220-1001 free demo befor your successive purchase. Follow this link and get 20% discount offer [Limited Time]:
 

BruceWeiss

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
8,415
Reaction score
3
Points
38
CompTIA 220-1002 exam is a famous exam that will open new opportunities for you in a professional career. It all depends on your hard work. The harder you work the more chances will be created to boost your CompTIA 220-1002 IT career. It’ll catch the eyeballs of the interviewer. CompTIA 220-1002 exam focuses on many technologies which are why it’s getting more and more fame in the IT sector. Within a short span CompTIA 220-1002 updates their tech system or introduce new technology in the market by this value of 220-1002 CompTIA A+ Core 2 exam increases.You can also avail 30% discount by using this coupon code 30%OFF. Thus by this increases the difficulty of passing the CompTIA 220-1002 exam. You need not to worry about passing marks. Exams4Sale is a solution of all problems. Here is the link below:

 

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1002 dumps (July/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 167
A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A. Installation method
B. System requirements
C. OS compatibility
D. File permissions

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 168
Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by. Which of the following security measures should be used?

A. Biometric device
B. Common access card
C. Cable lock
D. Privacy screen
E. Mantrap

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 169
A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10. Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 170
A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 171
A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network. Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Changing default credentials
C. Disabling AutoRun
D. Removing Guest account
E. Encrypting data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 172
Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 173
A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 174
After a security audit, a technician is tasked with implementing new measures to help secure company workstations. The new policy states that all workstations must be signed off at night, a password is necessary to boot the computer, and encryption must be enabled. Which of the following features should the technician implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Screen locks
B. Screensaver passwords
C. UEFI passwords
D. Login time restrictions
E. Strong passwords
F. Multifactor authentication
G. BitLocker
H. Credential Manager
I. Smart card
J. Biometric authentication

Answer: ABG

NEW QUESTION 175
A new business will be using credit cards in a physical location as well as its web presence. Which of the following does the business need?

A. PHI certification
B. PCI compliance
C. POTS implementation
D. PII filtering

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 176
A company's security policy does not allow USB drives to be available in workstations. However, an exception needs to be made for a user. The network administrator changes the policy for the user. Which of the following commands should the administrator run on the user's workstation?

A. chkdsk
B. netstat
C. gpupdate
D. diskpart

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 177
A user's computer is suspected of hosting illegal files. The IT department has removed the computer and placed it in a secured, cypher-locked room, where it will remain until the local authorities arrive. Which of the following actions should the IT department perform NEXT?

A. Preserve data integrity.
B. Identify violations of acceptable use.
C. Collect evidence of illegal activity.
D. Report through proper channels.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 178
Which of the following would a technician use to store memory chips from a laptop safely after an upgrade?

A. Mylar bags
B. Cardboard boxes
C. Antistatic containers
D. Paper envelopes

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 179
A systems administrator has discovered a folder on the server with numerous inappropriate pictures and videos, which is in violation of the company's AUP. Which of the following would be the NEXT appropriate act?

A. Promptly notify the administrator's immediate supervisor.
B. Rename the folder on the server, and notify the information security officer.
C. Move the folder to another location on the server, and notify the local authorities.
D. Ask the owner to move the files from the server to a local computer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 180
A technician is disposing of computer hardware that contains PHI. The drive must be reusable. Which of the following methods should be used?

A. Degauss
B. Drive wipe
C. Standard format
D. Low-level format

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 181
Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A. Access control lists
B. Multifactor authentication
C. Organizational unit
D. Trusted software sources
E. Data loss prevention
F. Pre-shared key

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 183
A customer purchased a 3TB HDD to use with a Windows 7 PC and wants to have letter "J" assigned only to the drive. Which of the following types of partitioning should be performed to give the customer full use of the 3TB drive?

A. GPT
B. Dynamic
C. Basic
D. Extended

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 184
Users notify the help desk of an email that was just received. The email came from the help desk's email address and asked the users to click on an embedded link. This email is BEST described as ____.

A. phishing
B. zombie
C. whaling
D. spoofing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 185
During the firmware upgrade of a web server, a power outage occurred. The outage caused a failure within the upgrade. Which of the following plans must be implemented to revert back to the most recent version of the firmware?

A. Backout plan
B. Contingency plan
C. Alternative plan
D. Backup plan

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 186
An office manager emails a technical support contractor about a new desktop for one of the workers. The office manager provides a specific configuration for the desktop. The technician notes the request will require the purchase of a new system. New system purchases are not in the scope of the support agreement. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Create a risk analysis report for review.
B. Submit a change order for approval.
C. Insist the worker accepts the standard desktop.
D. Document the request and place the order.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 187
Which of the following installation methods will allow a technician to resolve issues that may arise while the installation is being performed?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote installation
C. Repair installation
D. Image deployment installation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 188
A new company policy states that all end-user access to network resources will be controlled based on the users' roles and responsibilities within the organization. Which of the following security concepts has the company just enabled?

A. Certificates
B. Least privilege
C. Directory permissions
D. Blacklists

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 189
A technician receives a phone call regarding ransomware that has been detected on a PC in a remote office. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Disconnect the PC from the network.
B. Perform an antivirus scan.
C. Run a backup and restore.
D. Educate the end user.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 190
A user calls a technician to report issues when logging in to a vendor's website. The technician is able to log in successfully before going to the office. However, the technician is unable to log in when in the user's office. The user also informs the technician of strange pop-up notifications. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of these issues? (Choose two.)

A. System files have been deleted.
B. Proxy settings are configured improperly.
C. The OS has been updated recently.
D. There are disabled services on the vendor website.
E. Program file permissions have changed recently.
F. There is a rogue anti-malware program.

Answer: BF

NEW QUESTION 191
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of an ESD mat?

A. Protects against accidental static discharge.
B. Protects against dust/dirt contamination.
C. Protects against accidental scratches.
D. Protects against accidental water damage.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 192
Which of the following is a reason to use WEP over WPA?

A. Device compatibility
B. Increased security
C. TACACS
D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 193
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Last edited:

ITSSASA

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2018
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new 220-1002 dumps (Oct/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1002 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 200
A technician is attempting to repair a Windows computer that is infected with malware. The machine is quarantined but still cannot boot into a standard desktop. Which of the following is the most likely NEXT step?

A. Disable System Restore.
B. Create a restore point.
C. Apply system updates.
D. Restart into safe mode.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 201
Which of the following user types should be used in a Windows environment to grant Internet access without allowing the permanent storage of files on the system?

A. Local Administrator
B. Standard User
C. Power User
D. Guest User

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 202
A company has just experienced a data breach that affected all mobile devices. Which of the following would BEST secure access to user's mobile devices? (Choose two.)

A. Full device encryption.
B. Remote backup application.
C. SSO authentication.
D. Device profiles update.
E. OS security updates.
F. Biometric authentication.

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 203
A technician is troubleshooting a printer issue on a Windows computer and wants to disable the printer to test a theory. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A. Devices and Printers
B. Sync Center
C. Device Manger
D. Power Options

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 204
A technician is investigating an application that has crashed on a workstation. The application is displaying a generic error. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A. Performance Monitor
B. Component Services
C. Task Manager
D. Event Viewer

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 205
Following an incident, an administrator is gathering forensic evidence from a server for a human resources investigation. Which of the following best practices is MOST important to document throughout the process to maintain integrity of the findings?

A. Acceptable use policy violations.
B. Server configuration.
C. Chain of custody.
D. Data loss incidents.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 206
A technician is repairing a computer. Which of the following should the technician do to protect the computer from accidental voltage spikes?

A. Practice electrical fire safety.
B. Clean tools properly before use.
C. Remove any jewelry.
D. Connect a proper ESD strap.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 207
Which of the following would MOST likely contain troubleshooting guides?

A. Acceptable use policy.
B. Topology diagram.
C. Knowledge base.
D. Incident documentation.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 208
A systems administrator needs to add security to the server room. Which of the following would provide the BEST security for the room? (Choose two.)

A. Universal serial bus locks
B. Personal identity verification cards
C. Privacy screen
D. Entry control roster
E. Door locks
F. Privacy window

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 209
Which of the following encryption methods is used by WPA2 to improve data security as compared to previous wireless encryption protocols?

A. AES
B. TKIP
C. S/MIME
D. 3DES

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 210
A user is trying to install a very large .dmg file on a Windows computer but is receiving an error message. Which of the following is causing the error?

A. Small hard drive.
B. Insufficient RAM.
C. OS compatibility.
D. Folder permissions.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 211
A sales representative regularly modifies confidential files on a laptop and needs them to be available all the time. The sales representative will be on a six-month business trip in two weeks. A technician has been asked to assist the sales representative with saving files. Which of the following is the BEST method to implement to prevent any data loss for the sales representative?

A. Give the sales representative a USB security lock.
B. Encrypt the laptop's image on the server.
C. Create a redundant cloud storage drive.
D. Give the sales representative an external hard drive.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 212
A technician is contacted by a user who is working from home but is unable to connect to any office resources (e.g., files, printers). The user is able to access the Internet. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A. VPN
B. DHCP
C. NAT
D. DNS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 213
A technician must remove data from the human resources computers. The technician plans to reuse the drives in the computers. Which of the following data destruction methods should the technician perform to ensure the data is removed completely?

A. Degaussing
B. Standard format
C. Overwrite
D. Low-level format

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 214
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1002 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1002 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 

James Hilton

Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
3,325
Reaction score
88
Points
38
To pass CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps is no more dream. Now CompTIA students don’t need to burn midnight all to pass CompTIA 220-1001 exam. Just visit Certs4sale and get material from CompTIA 220-1001 Expert. Get a 30% Discount by using PROMO CODE "30% OFF". Certs4sale offers more relevant and up to date material for CompTIA exam dumps so the material is 100% accurate that’s why I recommend this site for your CompTIA 220-1001 exam dumps on the basis of above-mentioned qualities. So light up your lamp of success by visiting the link below:


https://www.certs4sale.com/CompTIA/220-1001-pdf-exam-dumps
 

GaryBeauman

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
1
The new CompTIA A+ 220-1001 dumps (Nov/2019 Updated) now are available, here are part of 220-1001 exam questions (FYI):

[Get the download link at the end of this post]


NEW QUESTION 216
A technician was asked to virtualize four existing PCs before decommissioning them. The resulting VMs are imported into a new VM workstation running a hypervisor on top of an OS. Three of the VMs are running property, but the entire system locks up when trying to start the fourth VM. Which of the following should the technician have reviewed prior to creating the VMs to prevent this from occurring? (Choose two.)

A. Hypervisor requirements
B. Storage requirements
C. Resource requirements
D. Network requirements
E. Backup requirements
F. Security requirements

Answer: AF

NEW QUESTION 217
A company is using a high-speed impact printer to create invoices on multi-layer forms. The printing on the top copy looks OK, but the lower copies are almost unreadable. Which of the following parts is MOST likely causing the problem?

A. Print head
B. Ribbon
C. Pickup rollers
D. Tractor feed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 218
A technician wants to set up a virtual machine in a public cloud environment. Which of the following cloud models should the technician use?

A. laaS
B. SaaS
C. PaaS
D. DBaaS

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 219
Joe, a user , wants his desktop RAID configured to allow the fastest speed and the most storage capacity. His desktop has three hard drives. Which of the following RAID types should a technician configure to achieve this?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 220
A technician is setting up RAID 5 on a server that needs to be highly available. Which of the following is the BEST option to use for the array?

A. Hot spare drives
B. Large capacity drives
C. Hot swappable drives
D. Solid state drives

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 221
Which of the following devices would enable a VLAN user to communicate with a user in another VLAN?

A. Router
B. Access point
C. Repeater
D. Bridge

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 222
The corporate office has mandated that all documents must be electronically signed and encrypted with a certificate in order to be stored on the network. The IT department has been asked to ensure the proper file format is used to accomplish this task. Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

A. Print to PDF
B. Print to file
C. Print to image
D. Print to XPS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 223
A user notices the system clock is changed every morning. The computer is shut down daily. A technician checks the time zone and finds it is correct, and then checks the BIOS settings and finds the time to be incorrect. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A. The CMOS pattering does not have a charge.
B. Daylight savings time is not enabled.
C. BIOS time is set to universal time coordinated.
D. The NTP server has gone off line.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 224
A bank employee contacts the help desk for assistance with setting up a new computer. Which of the following peripherals will the technician MOST likely install alongside the device? (Choose two.)

A. Magnetic reader
B. Signature pad
C. Flatbed scanner
D. Web camera
E. External storage drive

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 225
A network administrator has discovered an amber indicator light on one of the redundant PSUs of a production server that went offline. Which of the following is the FIRST step in troubleshooting this issue?

A. Check the connectivity of the power cable.
B. Check the battery backup system.
C. Check the power settings of the server.
D. Check the fans of the server.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 226
A user sets up cable modem at home and connects the modem to the ISP at the cable company. Which of the following network types does this connection describe?

A. WAN
B. LAN
C. PAN
D. MAN

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 227
A technician is setting up a laptop and projector for a presentation. When plugging in the projector, it mirrors the desktop screen from the laptop but everything appears distorted and compressed. Which of the following should the technician do to correct the appearance of the image on the projector?

A. Update the laptop graphics driver.
B. Change the scaling options.
C. Change the desktop resolution.
D. Replace the video cable.
E. Utilize a USB VGA graphics adapter.
F. Adjust the keystone settings on the projector.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 228
A technician is troubleshooting a flickering screen on a laptop. After reseating the video cable and replacing the whole screen the flickering issue remains the same. Which of the following steps should the technician take to try to isolate and fix the screen flickering issue poor to replacing the screen? (Choose two.)

A. Update all device drivers on the computer.
B. Uninstall video-related programs, even the ones not running.
C. Update chipset and video drivers.
D. Configure the laptop to work on a high-performance state.
E. Flash the GPU RAM.
F. Check the behavior on an external monitor.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 229
A systems administrator wants to take advantage of the benefits of the major cloud providers while retaining some data and services in the local datacenter. Which of the following types of cloud model should the administrator consider?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Hybrid
D. Community

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 230
Which of the following adapters may suffer signal degradation or data loss due to conversion?

A. DVI to HDMI
B. HDMI to DisplayPort
C. USB to Ethernet
D. DVI-D to VGA

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 231
A company is concerned about security of sensitive data on a laptop a user frequently takes off-site. Which of the following enables hardware encryption to secure user data?

A. BIOS password
B. Hibernation mode
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. Screen-saver lock

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 232
Which of the following resource types would be BEST suited to saving photographs from a mobile device with limited onboard storage?

A. Cloud file services
B. Virtual desktop
C. Off-site email
D. Resource pooling

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 233
A user states the department laser printer continues to display a paper jam error message despite the jam being cleared. Which of the following should a technician do to troubleshoot this problem?

A. Check the paper path for blocked sensors.
B. Replace the duplex assembly.
C. Run the printer's internal diagnostics.
D. Verify the pickup rollers are in working order.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 234
Which of the following connector types in MOST appropriate to use to connect a SOHO cable modem to the ISP?

A. DB-9
B. RJ-45
C. RG-59
D. RS-232

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 235
A user received the following error message while trying to access a shared drive: “Network Path was Not Found”. Which of the following should be performed to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Set the NIC to full duplex.
B. Disable the local firewall.
C. Reset the TCP/IP stack.
D. Disable the Ethernet adapter.
E. Use static IP addressing instead of DHCP.
F. Flush the DNS cache.

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 236
......

Download more NEW Pass Leader 220-1001 PDF dumps from Google Drive here:


OR

Read the newest Pass Leader 220-1001 exam questions from this Blog:


Good Luck!!!
 
Top