2018 Version SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 563Q&As Free Offer!

Discussion in 'CompTIA Certifications General' started by Kellyeperry, May 31, 2018.

  1. Kellyeperry

    Kellyeperry Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    12
    2018 May New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 128
    A user has attempted to access data at a higher classification level than the user's account is currency authorized to access. Which of the following access control models has been applied to this user's account?


    A. MAC
    B. DAC
    C. RBAC
    D. ABAC


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 129
    A company determines that it is prohibitively expensive to become compliant with new credit card regulations. Instead, the company decides to purchase insurance to cover the cost of any potential loss. Which of the following is the company doing?


    A. Transferring the risk
    B. Accepting the risk
    C. Avoiding the risk
    D. Mitigating the risk


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 130
    An organization has determined it can tolerate a maximum of three hours of downtime.
    Which of the following has been specified?


    A. RTO
    B. RPO
    C. MTBF
    D. MTTR


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 131
    An attacker compromises a public CA and issues unauthorized X.509 certificates for Company.com. In the future, impact of similar incidents. Which of the following would assist Company.com with its goal?


    A. Certificate pinning
    B. Certificate stapling
    C. Certificate chaining
    D. Certificate with extended validation


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 132
    After a user reports stow computer performance, a systems administrator detects a suspicious file, which was installed as part of a freeware software package.
    The systems administrator reviews the output below:

    Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the user's computer?


    A. RAT
    B. Keylogger
    C. Spyware
    D. Worm
    E. Bot


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 133
    Drag and Drop Questions
    A forensic analyst is asked to respond to an ongoing network attack on a server. Place the items in the list below in the correct order in which the forensic analyst should preserve them.

    Answer:

    Explanation:
    When dealing with multiple issues, address them in order of volatility (OOV); always deal with the most volatile first. Volatility can be thought of as the amount of time that you have to collect certain data before a window of opportunity is gone. Naturally, in an investigation you want to collect everything, but some data will exist longer than others, and you cannot possibly collect all of it once. As an example, the OOV in an investigation may be RAM, hard drive data, CDs/DVDs, and printouts.
    Order of volatility: Capture system images as a snapshot of what exists, look at network traffic and logs, capture any relevant video/screenshots/hashes, record time offset on the systems, talk to witnesses, and track total man-hours and expenses associated with the investigation.


    QUESTION 134
    Malicious traffic from an internal network has been detected on an unauthorized port on an application server. Which of the following network-based security controls should the engineer consider implementing?


    A. ACLs
    B. HIPS
    C. NAT
    D. MAC filtering


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 135
    A company wants to host a publicly available server that performs the following functions:
    Evaluates MX record lookup
    Can perform authenticated requests for A and AAA records
    Uses RRSIG
    Which of the following should the company use to fulfill the above requirements?


    A. DNSSEC
    B. SFTP
    C. nslookup
    D. dig


    Answer: A
    Explanation:
    DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC) provides, among other things, cryptographic authenticity of responses using Resource Record Signatures (RRSIG) and authenticated denial of existence using Next-Secure (NSEC) and Hashed-NSEC records (NSEC3).


    QUESTION 136
    Which of the following attack types BEST describes a client-side attack that is used to mandate an HTML iframe with JavaScript code via web browser?


    A. Buffer overflow
    B. MITM
    C. xss
    D. SQLi


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 137
    A company has a data classification system with definitions for "Private" and public." The company's security policy outlines how data should be protected based on type. The company recently added the data type "Proprietary".
    Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the company added this data type?


    A. Reduced cost
    B. More searchable data
    C. Better data classification
    D. Expanded authority of the privacy officer


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 138
    A security administrator is developing training for corporate users on basic security principles for personal email accounts.
    Which of the following should be mentioned as the MOST secure way for password recovery?


    A. Utilizing a single Qfor password recovery
    B. Sending a PIN to a smartphone through text message
    C. Utilizing CAPTCHA to avoid brute force attacks
    D. Use a different e-mail address to recover password


    Answer: B

    1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 563Q Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    More: 2018 June New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 175
    The SSID broadcast for a wireless router has been disabled but a network administrator notices that unauthorized users are accessing the wireless network. The administor has determined that attackers are still able to detect the presence of the wireless network despite the fact the SSID has been disabled. Which of the following would further obscure the presence of the wireless network?


    A. Upgrade the encryption to WPA or WPA2
    B. Create a non-zero length SSID for the wireless router
    C. Reroute wireless users to a honeypot
    D. Disable responses to a broadcast probe request


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 176
    Which of the following should be used to implement voice encryption?


    A. SSLv3
    B. VDSL
    C. SRTP
    D. VoIP


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 177
    During an application design, the development team specifics a LDAP module for single sign-on communication with the company's access control database. This is an example of which of the following?


    A. Application control
    B. Data in-transit
    C. Identification
    D. Authentication


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 178
    After a merger, it was determined that several individuals could perform the tasks of a network administrator in the merged organization. Which of the following should have been performed to ensure that employees have proper access?


    A. Time-of-day restrictions
    B. Change management
    C. Periodic auditing of user credentials
    D. User rights and permission review


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 179
    A company exchanges information with a business partner. An annual audit of the business partner is conducted against the SLA in order to verify:


    A. Performance and service delivery metrics
    B. Backups are being performed and tested
    C. Data ownership is being maintained and audited
    D. Risk awareness is being adhered to and enforced


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 180
    Which of the following is the proper way to quantify the total monetary damage resulting from an exploited vulnerability?


    A. Calculate the ALE
    B. Calculate the ARO
    C. Calculate the MTBF
    D. Calculate the TCO


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 181
    A security administrator needs to implement a system that detects possible intrusions based upon a vendor provided list. Which of the following BEST describes this type of IDS?


    A. Signature based
    B. Heuristic
    C. Anomaly-based
    D. Behavior-based


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 182
    The chief Security Officer (CSO) has reported a rise in data loss but no break ins have occurred. By doing which of the following is the CSO most likely to reduce the number of incidents?


    A. Implement protected distribution
    B. Empty additional firewalls
    C. Conduct security awareness training
    D. Install perimeter barricades


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 183
    A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?


    A. Open wireless network and SSL VPN
    B. WPA using a preshared key
    C. WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
    D. WEP with a 40-bit key


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 184
    An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.

    Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server? / local/


    A. Logic bomb
    B. Trojan
    C. Backdoor
    D. Ransomware
    E. Rootkit


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 185
    In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?


    A. Using salt
    B. Using hash algorithms
    C. Implementing elliptical curve
    D. Implementing PKI


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 186
    A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?


    A. Shared accounts
    B. Preshared passwords
    C. Least privilege
    D. Sponsored guest


    Answer: D

    1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 563Q Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. alstonjhon

    alstonjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Choose a sure shot way towards your success in CompTIA Security+ Certification Dumps Security+ Dumps PDF certification exam with CompTIA SY0-501 dumps of (Dumpspdf.com). We guarantee your CompTIA Security+ Certification Dumps success with 100% money back assurance. An exclusive collection of valid and most updated

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    is the secret behind this assurance. So, feel free to get benefits from such valuable SY0-501 Exam Dumps and enjoy brilliant success in CompTIA Security+ Dumps PDF exam.
     
  4. demeluvuto

    demeluvuto Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am seeing different dumps at all different locations. Not sure where to trust. Can any one please send link here for latest all dumps. Thank you in advance
     
  5. fertin

    fertin Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    3
    The SY0-501 study guide was most helpful, and I passed with my next attempt! I will definitely recommend realdumpspdf SY0-501 dumps pdf to my friends and colleagues!

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  6. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    100
    Finally I passed the CompTIA SY0-501 exam with 91% and I am satisfied with my result. I remember that I was so hopeful after giving the exam because all questions were in the exam are same as in Pass4surekey CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps Pdf Questions Answers. I would like to recommend this to all and now Pass4surekey is like a guide for me I am really satisfied.

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  7. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    2018/November Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 168
    An attacker uses a network sniffer to capture the packets of a transaction that adds $20 to a gift card. The attacker then user a function of the sniffer to push those packets back onto the network again, adding another $20 to the gift card. This can be done many times. Which of the following describes this type of attack?


    A. Integer overflow attack
    B. Smurf attack
    C. Replay attack
    D. Buffer overflow attack
    E. Cross-site scripting attack


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 169
    An organization is moving its human resources system to a cloud services provider.
    The company plans to continue using internal usernames and passwords with the service provider, but the security manager does not want the service provider to have a company of the passwords. Which of the following options meets all of these requirements?


    A. Two-factor authentication
    B. Account and password synchronization
    C. Smartcards with PINS
    D. Federated authentication


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 170
    The data backup window has expanded into the morning hours and has begun to affect production users. The main bottleneck in the process is the time it takes to replicate the backups to separate severs at the offsite data center. Which of the following uses of deduplication could be implemented to reduce the backup window?


    A. Implement deduplication at the network level between the two locations
    B. Implement deduplication on the storage array to reduce the amount of drive space needed
    C. Implement deduplication on the server storage to reduce the data backed up
    D. Implement deduplication on both the local and remote servers


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 171
    A penetration testing is preparing for a client engagement in which the tester must provide data that proves and validates the scanning tools' results.
    Which of the following is the best method for collecting this information?


    A. Set up the scanning system's firewall to permit and log all outbound connections
    B. Use a protocol analyzer to log all pertinent network traffic
    C. Configure network flow data logging on all scanning system
    D. Enable debug level logging on the scanning system and all scanning tools used.


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 172
    Which of the following best describes the initial processing phase used in mobile device forensics?


    A. The phone should be powered down and the battery removed to preserve the state of data on any internal or removable storage utilized by the mobile device
    B. The removable data storage cards should be processed first to prevent data alteration when examining the mobile device
    C. The mobile device should be examined first, then removable storage and lastly the phone without removable storage should be examined again
    D. The phone and storage cards should be examined as a complete unit after examining the removable storage cards separately.


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 173
    Ann a security analyst is monitoring the IDS console and noticed multiple connections from an internal host to a suspicious call back domain.
    Which of the following tools would aid her to decipher the network traffic?


    A. Vulnerability Scanner
    B. NMAP
    C. NETSTAT
    D. Packet Analyzer


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 174
    An administrator is testing the collision resistance of different hashing algorithms. Which of the following is the strongest collision resistance test?


    A. Find two identical messages with different hashes
    B. Find two identical messages with the same hash
    C. Find a common has between two specific messages
    D. Find a common hash between a specific message and a random message


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 175
    The SSID broadcast for a wireless router has been disabled but a network administrator notices that unauthorized users are accessing the wireless network. The administor has determined that attackers are still able to detect the presence of the wireless network despite the fact the SSID has been disabled.
    Which of the following would further obscure the presence of the wireless network?


    A. Upgrade the encryption to WPA or WPA2
    B. Create a non-zero length SSID for the wireless router
    C. Reroute wireless users to a honeypot
    D. Disable responses to a broadcast probe request


    Answer: D
    Explanation:
    When “SSID broadcast” is disabled you can:
    1) Completely disable the sending of beacons
    2) Disable probe responses except in cases where the probe request was explicitly addressed to the correct SSID (ignore broadcast probe requests to the wildcard
    SSID) and was from an authorized client (apply MAC Address filtering), and even send a null SSID in the probe responses to those.


    QUESTION 176
    Which of the following should be used to implement voice encryption?


    A. SSLv3
    B. VDSL
    C. SRTP
    D. VoIP


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 177
    During an application design, the development team specifics a LDAP module for single sign-on communication with the company's access control database. This is an example of which of the following?


    A. Application control
    B. Data in-transit
    C. Identification
    D. Authentication


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 178
    After a merger, it was determined that several individuals could perform the tasks of a network administrator in the merged organization. Which of the following should have been performed to ensure that employees have proper access?


    A. Time-of-day restrictions
    B. Change management
    C. Periodic auditing of user credentials
    D. User rights and permission review


    Answer: D

    1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 566Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  8. John Wang

    John Wang Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    More Braindump2go 2018/November New SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 179
    A company exchanges information with a business partner. An annual audit of the business partner is conducted against the SLA in order to verify:

    A. Performance and service delivery metrics
    B. Backups are being performed and tested
    C. Data ownership is being maintained and audited
    D. Risk awareness is being adhered to and enforced

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 180
    Which of the following is the proper way to quantify the total monetary damage resulting from an exploited vulnerability?

    A. Calculate the ALE
    B. Calculate the ARO
    C. Calculate the MTBF
    D. Calculate the TCO

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 181
    A security administrator needs to implement a system that detects possible intrusions based upon a vendor provided list. Which of the following BEST describes this type of IDS?

    A. Signature based
    B. Heuristic
    C. Anomaly-based
    D. Behavior-based

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 182
    The chief Security Officer (CSO) has reported a rise in data loss but no break ins have occurred. By doing which of the following is the CSO most likely to reduce the number of incidents?

    A. Implement protected distribution
    B. Empty additional firewalls
    C. Conduct security awareness training
    D. Install perimeter barricades

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 183
    Ann, a user, states that her machine has been behaving erratically over the past week. She has experienced slowness and input lag and found text files that appear to contain pieces of her emails or online conversations with coworkers. The technician runs a standard virus scan but detects nothing. Which of the following types of malware has infected the machine?

    A. Ransomware
    B. Rootkit
    C. Backdoor
    D. Keylogger

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 184
    An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.

    Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server?

    A. Logic bomb
    B. Trojan
    C. Backdoor
    D. Ransomware
    E. Rootkit

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 185
    In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

    A. Using salt
    B. Using hash algorithms
    C. Implementing elliptical curve
    D. Implementing PKI

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 186
    A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

    A. Shared accounts
    B. Preshared passwords
    C. Least privilege
    D. Sponsored guest

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 187
    Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

    A. Self-signed certificates
    B. Missing patches
    C. Auditing parameters
    D. Inactive local accounts

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 188
    A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:

    Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

    A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
    B. Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
    C. Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
    D. The SIEM log agent was not turned properly and reported a false positive.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 189
    When identifying a company's most valuable assets as part of a BIA, which of the following should be the FIRST priority?

    A. Life
    B. Intellectual property
    C. Sensitive data
    D. Public reputation

    Answer: A


    1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 566Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page