2018/October New 220-902 Dumps with PDF and VCE Free 1390Q Updated!

Discussion in 'A+' started by Johanna Konig, Oct 10, 2018.

  1. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    2018/October Braindump2go CompTIA A+ 220-902 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Folliwing are some new 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 1309
    A client reports a laptop does not power on after a lightning storm. The technician diagnoses the problem as being a faulty motherboard. after replacing the motherboard and booting the laptop, the screen remains black, although the laptop displays an image on an external monitor. Which of the following would be the technician's NEXT step?


    A. Communicate the findings to the client and offer replacement options.
    B. Explain how to use the laptop with an external monitor and offer to set it up.
    C. Contact the sales department and provide a quote for a new motherboard.
    D. Document the repair process and provide a detailed report to the client.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1310
    The general manager installed a popular archive utility. Antivirus software flagged the software because it was also exhibiting malicious behavior. This is an example of which of the following?


    A. Rootkit
    B. Trojan
    C. Spyware
    D. Worm


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1311
    Which of the following provide the MOST security for PCs and mobile devices? (Choose two.)


    A. Access control lists
    B. Multifactor authentication
    C. Organizational unit
    D. Trusted software sources
    E. Pre-shared key


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1312
    A folder is displayed in green in the tree of the local hard drive. Which of the following would describe what type of folder this is?


    A. Compressed
    B. PII
    C. EFS
    D. Hidden


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1313
    A technician starts hard drive transfers in a SOHO that will take up to 16 hours to complete. Immediately after starting the transfers, the technician gets warning of a hurricane that will occur overnight. Which of the following is the BEST action to complete before leaving the office?


    A. Turn off the monitors and printers so they do not overheat
    B. Unplug the computers, but keep the hard drive transfer running
    C. Call the power company to turn off any power coming to the office
    D. Ensure the surge suppressors and devices are unplugged from the power sockets


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1314
    A technician creates a GPO, tests it in a test environment, and deploys it company-wide. After deployment, the accounting department does not seem to be receiving the GPO. The technician suspects another GPO that was specifically deployed to the accounting department is overriding the newly deployed GPO. Which of the following command line tools should the technician use to verify this suspicion in this situation?


    A. nbtstat
    B. gpresult
    C. nslookup
    D. gpupdate
    E. tasklist


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1315
    A customer has just experienced a blue screen and the PC will not boot. A technician is dispatched to the customer's site. Which of the following are the FIRST and LAST steps the technician should take? (Choose two.)


    A. Test the theory to determine the cause
    B. Document the findings
    C. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and implement a solution
    D. Identify the problem
    E. Verify full system functionality and implement applicable preventive measures
    F. Establish a theory of probable cause


    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 1316
    A user purchases a new Android smartphone. After downloading an application from a third-party app store, the user consults a technician about additional applications that have installed automatically. Which of the following BEST explains what has happened?


    A. Unauthorized location tracking
    B. Unauthorized camera activation
    C. Unauthorized account access
    D. Unauthorized root access


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1317
    A user's smartphone is getting a very weak signal from the service provider. One day the user notices the phone has full bars and the signal strength has inexplicably increased. Which of the following tools should be used to verify the user is connecting to a legitimate signal from the phone service provider?


    A. WiFi analyzer
    B. Cell tower analyzer
    C. Spectrum analyzer
    D. Packet analyzer


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1318
    A technician is troubleshooting a PC that has been running slow. The technician looks at the resource utilization and notices the user has many programs open. When attempting to open another program, the technician receives a message indicating there are insufficient resources. Which of the following should the technician do to troubleshoot the issue?


    A. Terminate the running processes
    B. Increase the page file size
    C. Renew the network connection
    D. Run chkdsk


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1319
    A company has a web application that is in the cloud on a multi-tenant server. The web application is connected to a database that is also in the cloud.
    Which of the following cloud computing concepts does this describe?


    A. IaaS
    B. PaaS
    C. SaaS
    D. DaaS


    Answer: B

    1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Johanna Konig

    Johanna Konig Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    13
    More Braindump2go 2018/October Latest 220-902 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 1320
    A small office owner has asked a technician to ensure all users in the office have the ability to access the wireless network but that the network is not accessible outside the building. Which of the following should the technician recommend? (Choose two.)

    A. Change the static IP addresses
    B. Change the antenna placement
    C. Change the default SSID
    D. Change the radio power level
    E. Change the encryption type
    F. Change the content filtering settings

    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 1321
    A technician for an enterprise company is determining the best method to keep the organization's Windows PCs up to date with OS security patches. Which of the following options would be MOST appropriate to deploy?

    A. Invest in a server solution to deploy virtual hosted desktops for all users
    B. Enable Windows updates to be installed manually by users
    C. Validate OS security patches in a test environment before pushing them to user machines
    D. Outsource OS security patch management to a third-party solution provider

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1322
    A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1.7GHz processor. Which of the following Oss should the technician recommend to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?

    A. Windows 7
    B. Windows 8
    C. Windows 8.1
    D. Windows 10

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1323
    A technician is troubleshooting an application install on a Linux PC and cannot install the application. Which of the following would be the BEST tool for the technician to use to install the application?

    A. pwd
    B. su
    C. sudo
    D. ls
    E. sfc

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 1324
    The network administrator is investigating latency on a WiFi network. The administrator discovers a number of unidentified devices connected and wishes to limit access to only authorized users. Which of the following will BEST meet the requirement?

    A. Assign static IP addresses
    B. Enable MAC filtering
    C. Disable SSID broadcast
    D. Limit the DHCP scope

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1325
    A user has changed the MAC address of a laptop to gain access to a network. This is an instance of:

    A. spoofing
    B. brute force
    C. man-in-the-middle
    D. a botnet

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1326
    Which of the following is the MAIN reason that corporate policies protect access to PII?

    A. To protect proprietary company data
    B. To reduce the likelihood of identity theft
    C. To maintain the integrity of knowledge management systems
    D. To limit access to those who "need to know"

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 1327
    A technician performs an in-place upgrade from Windows 7 to 8.1. After the upgrade is complete, a user reports that a frequently used file will not open. Instead, the user is prompted to search the Windows Store for an appropriate program to open the file. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

    A. Install the most recent Windows updates
    B. Verify the USMT worked properly
    C. Reconfigure the default program for the file type
    D. Perform System Restore
    E. Reinstall the program that is usually used to open the file

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 1328
    A technician is working on a computer when the PC suddenly experiences a blue screen and restarts before the technician can note the error message. The computer boots up normally, and the technician now wants to know which error message was displayed. Which of the following should the technician use to help troubleshoot the issue?

    A. sfc
    B. msconfig
    C. regedit32
    D. eventvwr
    E. msinfo32

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 1329
    An administrator needs to create a new folder on a Windows PC. Which of the following commands should the administrator use?

    A. cd
    B. md
    C. sc
    D. ftp
    E. mkdir

    Answer: E

    QUESTION 1330
    A home user reports the PC is running slow, and pop-up advertisements are appearing on screen. The user can access the Internet and performs an antivirus scan. A technician is now troubleshooting the problem and cannot update the antivirus to the latest definitions or navigate to the vendor's support website. Which of the following is the BEST next step to resolve this issue?

    A. Uninstall the antivirus program and apply operating system patches
    B. Utilize a different antivirus program and scan method
    C. Format and reinstall
    D. Reinstall the antivirus program from a shared executable

    Answer: B


    1.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 1390Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest 220-902 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  3. bairstrowjhon

    bairstrowjhon Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    100
    Before the exam I was very nervous I was looking for real 220-902 exam dumps. Then after a few days, I found Pass4surekey 220-902 exam dumps pdf. After practicing from Pas4surekey Comp TIA

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

    Question Answers I got 96% in the exam. I would love to recommend this to everyone.
     

Share This Page