[2018-June-New]CLO-001 PDF and CLO-001 VCE Dumps 239Q Share!

Discussion in 'CompTIA Certifications General' started by Ramon Burkley, Jun 14, 2018.

  1. Ramon Burkley

    Ramon Burkley Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    24
    2018 June new CompTIA CLO-001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new CLO-001 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 56
    Which of the following cloud service characteristics would impact how a current application will adapt in the future according to how quickly a business will grow?


    A. Time to market
    B. Scalability
    C. Hardware independence
    D. Security


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 57
    Which of the following is an advantage of cloud computing that can enhance business value?


    A. Hardware dependence
    B. Scalability
    C. Fixed costs
    D. Security


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 58
    Which of the following would be considered in a private cloud?


    A. Organizational direct attached storage
    B. Organizational SAN
    C. Vendor leased co-hosted storage
    D. Encrypted shared drive


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 59
    Which of the following critical success factors would likely persuade a company to use a SaaS service?


    A. The elimination of company driven application maintenance and backups
    B. The lowering of thin client management costs
    C. The decrease of company-owned physical system downtime
    D. The increase of web presence


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 60
    Which of the following statements represents the correct definition of the terms 'cost allocation' and 'chargeback'?


    A. 'Cost allocation' focuses on recovering costs from consumers of cloud-delivered services whereas 'chargeback' relates to identifying costs and assigning them to specific cost categories.
    B. 'Cost allocation' and 'chargeback' are synonymous terms that relate to allocating costs of cloud services and ensuring that billing occurs for the services being delivered.
    C. 'Cost allocation' relates to identifying costs and assigning them to specific cost categories.
    'Chargeback' is focused on recovering costs from consumers of the cloud-delivered services.
    D. 'Cost allocation' and 'chargeback' relate to ensuring that cloud computing delivery services are a profit center instead of a cost center. This leads to a positive return on investment for both cloud provider and cloud consumer.


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 61
    Cloud computing can BEST reduce costs for a business by:


    A. Utilizing services as needed.
    B. Increasing available data storage.
    C. Utilizing local resources.
    D. Increasing sales potential.


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 62
    Which of the following is an important factor for maintaining strategic flexibility?


    A. Return on investment
    B. Integrity
    C. Elasticity
    D. Vendor lock-in


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 63
    In cloud computing, the ability to scale resources on demand, benefits the business in which of the following ways?


    A. Allowing a third party to manage service delivery ensures lower staffing costs.
    B. It is more cost effective to pay for what is needed rather than pay for peak demand upfront.
    C. Fewer in-house servers lower the power consumption of the datacenter.
    D. Shorter contracts and less capital expenses reduce expenditures to the IT budget.


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 64
    An organization requires that it federates its internal systems and their externally hosted SaaS finance system so a user does not have to re-authenticate. This is an example of which of the following?


    A. Open authentication
    B. Single sign-on
    C. Biometric scanning
    D. Multifactor authentication


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 65
    Which of the following are the appropriate steps to migrating a backwards compatible application into the cloud?


    A. Assess, proof of concept, migrate data, migrate application, automation/scaling, and optimizing
    B. Migrate the data and rebuild the application using APIs
    C. Purchase service from cloud provider, migrate the user accounts, and disable the internal infrastructure
    D. Decommission the internal infrastructure, purchase service from the cloud provider, and enable for business users


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 66
    Which of the following risks are associated with using a customized proprietary cloud application?


    A. Simplified continuity of operation and disaster recovery plan
    B. Lack of internal control over function and design of applications
    C. Locking into the cloud provider and increasing costs over the long term
    D. Reassignment of roles and responsibilities would be necessary


    Answer: C

    1.|2018 Latest CLO-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 239Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.


    2.|2018 Latest CLO-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     
  2. Archie Praed

    Archie Praed Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    19
    2018-8-9 Braindump2go CompTIA CLO-001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated! Following are some new CLO-001 Real Exam Questions:

    QUESTION 240
    A company recently implemented a cloud infrastructure. Now their customers are receiving unsolicited advertisements from third-party vendors. Which of the following did the company neglect to consider before implementing the cloud?


    A. Privacy risks
    B. Local compliance policies
    C. Cost of the implementation
    D. Legal standards


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 241
    Managing the proper delivery of resources to a cloud datacenter requires which of the following ITIL processes?


    A. Supplier management
    B. Incident management
    C. Capacity management
    D. Change management


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 242
    A company wants to migrate their website infrastructure due to concerns around hardware becoming "end of life". The website is underutilized and servers a low volume of content to an infrequent user base. Which of the following would be the BEST option for this organization?


    A. It is more straightforward to continue utilizing internally hosted servers.
    B. Cloud deployments are generally a cheaper option for this type of site.
    C. It is more reliable to utilize the cloud because of more advanced IT processes.
    D. Cloud computing cannot be used when a company already has IT processes in place.


    Answer: B

    QUESTION 243
    An insurance company is placing a business process into a SaaS cloud environment. The company does not want to replicate all user identities. Which of the following methods should be implemented?


    A. Self-service
    B. Standardization
    C. Federation
    D. Automation


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 244
    When there is a higher demand for a company's product, which of the following is a cloud characteristic that allows the company to manually provision additional servers, through a shopping cart?


    A. Automation
    B. Self-service
    C. Scalability
    D. Rapid elasticity


    Answer: C
    Explanation:
    One is the concept of elasticity (which is a similar idea to scalability): a cloud service or application isn't limited to what a particular server can cope with; it can automatically expand or contract its capacity as needed.


    QUESTION 245
    An XaaS cloud platform offers which of the following that can be beneficial to a business organization in terms of cost?


    A. The distributed identity of a database pool can lend added security to their stored information.
    B. The ability to add flexibility to licensing options helps add to the ease of system implementation and use.
    C. The initial capital expenditures are greatly reduced and additional costs are controlled in variation.
    D. The number of virtual network components in several configurations can be varied and unlimited.


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 246
    A retail company has decided to move its inventory software to the cloud. The company is concerned about maintaining PCI compliance for credit card data and does not want to have this data compromised. Which of the following can the company do to BEST help mitigate security concerns? (Select TWO).


    A. Work with the cloud vendor to encrypt data
    B. Manually enter credit card numbers into the software
    C. Recycle all paperwork containing full credit card numbers
    D. Perform regular onsite backups of the data
    E. Perform quarterly audits with a third party


    Answer: BD

    QUESTION 247
    Which of the following cloud service models can an organization use to provision on demand custom-built servers to run in-house developed applications?


    A. BPaaS
    B. PaaS
    C. IaaS
    D. SaaS


    Answer: C

    QUESTION 248
    A Chief Information Officer would implement which of the following types of cloud systems to allow for rapid bursting of development and/or deployment systems?


    A. Hybrid cloud
    B. Public cloud
    C. Private cloud
    D. Community cloud


    Answer: A

    QUESTION 249
    In the Service Strategy model when considering a cloud solution, which of the following BEST demonstrates the Analyze phase?


    A. Service Portfolio Authorization
    B. Communication Resource Allocation
    C. Value Proposition Prioritization
    D. Inventories Business Case


    Answer: D

    QUESTION 250
    In order to maintain business continuity, using a single cloud provider is:


    A. better from a business perspective.
    B. better from a contracting standpoint.
    C. a best practice from a security perspective.
    D. not a good practice from a business perspective.


    Answer: D

    1.|2018 Latest CLO-001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 282Q&As Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.



    2.|2018 Latest CLO-001 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page