Archie Praed

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
116
Reaction score
18
Points
18
2017/June New 70-713 Exam Questions Free Shared by Braindump2go:

QUESTION 1
You work as a consultant for an organization that has 500 devices. The organization's environment consists of different departments that run different versions of Microsoft applications. The organization purchases licenses on an as needed basis, without coordination. Some support agreements are no longer valid.
The organization must centralize management of software licenses.
All machines must run the same versions of applications.
You must also ensure that the organization's support agreements are up to date.
You need to recommend changes to the organization's software management policies.
What should you recommend?

A. Migrate users to the latest supported software versions that the organization already owns.
B. Enroll the organization in the Enterprise Agreement (EA) program.
C. Contact multiple vendors for quotes.
D. Have each department determine their own approach to purchasing software.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You plan to assess your customer's Microsoft SQL Server deployment for license compliance. The customer licenses SQL Server by using per-processor licenses.
You need to define the scope of the SAM assessment.
What should you do?

A. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is accessed.
B. Gather all SQL Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
C. Gather all Windows Server Client Access Licenses (CALs).
D. Identify infrastructure groups where SQL Server is installed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Your customer plans to improve the application recognition of a software inventory tool.
You need to measure the performance of the application recognition function.
Which metric should you use?

A. software purchases from authorized vendors.
B. software purchases compared to software requests.
C. software requests compared to software installations.
D. unknown software executables in the environment

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
You complete an assessment to evaluate an organization's current Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) level.
You identify the key competencies of the model.
You need to present to management a benefit of using SAM.
Which benefit should you present?

A. license entitlement records
B. cost savings
C. SAM improvement plan
D. acquisition process

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
You are conducting a SAM assessment survey for a customer.
The customer does not have documented SAM processes or a dedicated SAM team.
You need to capture the details of the customer's undocumented SAM processes.
What should you do?

A. Review purchase orders from the last 12 months to identify software purchasing patterns.
B. Request System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) software inventory reports from IT.
C. Collect software inventory by using the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP).
D. Conduct a meeting with managers from IT, Finance, and purchasing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SAM program improvement strategy for a customer. Each department manages software license acquisition for their employees.
You must optimize the software license acquisition process.
The process must meet the following requirements:
- Increase governance of the software license acquisition process.
- Reduce effort required to manage software license acquisition.
- Reduce cost of software license purchases.
You need to provide software and purchasing recommendations to the customer. What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the dialog box in the answer area.
Note: Each correct selection worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question In the series. Each question is Independent of the other questions In this series. Information and details provided In a question apply only to that question.
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate then IT departments into a single business unit. The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) key competencies and assigned a SAM maturity level.
You need to ensure that unused Microsoft Office 365 licenses arc reclaimed.
What should you do?

A. Purchase software from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholder.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
An organization that achieves the Dynamic Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) level has SAM data available but typically does not use it for decision marking.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

A. No change is needed.
B. Basic
C. Standardized
D. Rationalized

Answer: A


2017 New 70-713 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNSUxBWUxwdmJyTUU?usp=sharing
 

oyeyinka

Member
Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Hi,

Kindly share with me the full dumps and study guide for 713 exams.

Thanks in advance,
 

Zaixkingg

Banned
Banned
Joined
Apr 19, 2018
Messages
148
Reaction score
70
Points
18
Most of the students feel difficult to pass Microsoft 70-713 Exams like me but you can pass it. First of all you should prepare yourself mentally then practice exam question which can help you in understanding Microsoft real exam. It will defiantly helpful for you to pass your exam. Use up to date 70-713 preparation material like professional’s compelled 70-713 Dumps PDF and get success in your exam
 

JimmyKong

Banned
Banned
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
236
Reaction score
3
Points
18
2018/September Braindump2go 70-713 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-713 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 21
An organization implements a SAM program.
You need to ensure that license entitlements are valid as defined in the ISO 19770-1 specification.
What should you do?


A. Perform a review of software invoices and billing statements each quarter.
B. Compare the license entitlements to the hardware inventory each year.
C. Analyze and record any license discrepancies that are identified.
D. Perform a review of software Invoices and billing statements each year.


Answer: A

QUESTION 22
An organization is creating a central repository to support all software license and reporting needs.
You manage all Microsoft applications by using System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) 2012.
The reporting solution must meet the following requirements:


- Retrieve data directly from Oracle databases.
- Reporting must be automated.
- Manage reports by using a web portal that is integrated into the current ConfigMgr environment.
You need to implement a solution.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


A. Install a cross-platform database query tool. Connect to both Oracle and Microsoft SQL Server to run your reports.
B. Use the advanced reporting features of ConfigMgr and Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) to configure the reports.
C. Install the Oracle Tuning and Diagnostic Pack on the server that runs Oracle, and run reporting by using that tool.
D. Install the Oracle client on a Windows Server instance that runs Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) and establish a connection between the Oracle client and SSRS.


Answer: AD

QUESTION 23
You represent a SAM partner.
A client must consolidate their IT departments into a single business unit.
The client was previously assessed in the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model {SOM) key competencies and assigned the maturity level of Standardized.
You need to ensure that the client progresses to the next SOM level in the Deployment Process key competency.
What should the client do?


A. Purchase software only from approved vendors.
B. Publish software deployment reports to stakeholders.
C. Use information provided by a software publisher.
D. Use software metadata generated by the client.
E. Deploy only approved software.
F. Formulate a retirement process.
G. Create an inventory of deployed assets.
H. Maintain updated records of deployed assets.


Answer: B
Explanation:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/5/4/354b34f9-320c-42f1-b56d-ce4282ddb796/sam_optimization_brochure_direct-to-customer_us.pdf Page: 7 (Deployment Process).

QUESTION 24
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You are performing a SAM baseline review for a customer.
You need to review the data collected for cloud and on-premises hardware and software.
The Established Deployment Position (EDP) report provides detailed information on the licenses the customer has purchased and how they are allocated in the environment.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No Change' is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


A. No change is needed
B. Effective License Position <ELP) report
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) software usage reports
D. Licensing Optimization Recommendations report


Answer: A

QUESTION 25
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
An organization implements a SAM program based on the ISO 19770-1 specification.
The organization conducts a review of inventory data once each calendar year and reconciles data from multiple sources.
The organization has achieved Tier 2 of the ISO specification.
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


A. No change is needed.
B. Tier 1
C. Tier 3
D. Tier 4


Answer: B

QUESTION 26
Your customer's Acquisition Process key competency has Basic maturity level.
You need to recommend a process to improve the Acquisition Process maturity level.
Which process should you recommend?


A. Collect entitlement records throughout the organization.
B. Require an annual sign-off on all SAM reports.
C. Reuse licenses as computers are retired.
D. Require that software purchases be made from approved vendors.


Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Your customer has a SAM program. The customer installs SAM tools that monitor approved software installations.
You need to monitor whether the customer adheres to approved software installation policies.
What should you do?


A. Perform quarterly license metering verifications.
B. Perform quarterly inventory verifications.
C. Perform quarterly hardware inventory verifications.
D. Perform quarterly human resources audits for new employees.


Answer: A

QUESTION 28
You maintain a SAM program for a customer. The customer experiences the following recent developments:
- A new SAM tool is purchased.
- The SAM program design is complete.
- The assigned SAM manager leaves the company.
- The SAM program budget is approved and allocated.
You need to maintain the SAM program.
What should you do first?


A. Secure executive sponsorship.
B. Secure the support of the IT department.
C. Recommend starting a new SAM program.
D. Generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.


Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You are designing a SAM improvement program. The focus of the program is to address deficiencies in the software purchasing process.
Stakeholders report that managers are purchasing Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) app subscriptions on their corporate credit cards and submitting the costs on monthly expense reports.
You have the following requirements:
- Improve governance of the purchasing process.
- Reduce recurrence of the problems reported.
- Minimize impact to other business activities.
You need to recommend steps to improve the organization's purchasing process.
Which three actions should you recommend? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.


A. Only approve software purchases from authorized suppliers.
B. Collect all historical procurement data.
C. Conduct user awareness training.
D. Centralize purchasing within the organization.
E. Revoke purchasing privileges for managers expensing licensing purchases.


Answer: ABE

QUESTION 30
You need to monitor infrastructure and manage software deployments for an organization.
You must uninstall unlicensed software from all devices.
Which tool should you use?


A. Microsoft Intune
B. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP)
C. System Center Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr)
D. Mircrosoft Desktop Optimization (MDOP)


Answer: C

1.|2018 Latest 70-713 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 52Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-713.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-713 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNSUxBWUxwdmJyTUU?usp=sharing
 

JimmyKong

Banned
Banned
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
236
Reaction score
3
Points
18
More Braindump2go New 70-713 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 32
Hotspot Question
You are developing a SAM program improvement strategy for a customer. Each department manages software license acquisition for their employees.
You must optimize the software license acquisition process. The process must meet the following requirements:
Increase governance of the software license acquisition process. Reduce effort required to manage software license acquisition.
Reduce cost of software license purchases.
You need to provide software and purchasing recommendations to the customer.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the dialog box in the answer area. Note: Each correct selection worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 33
Hotspot Question
An organization plans to implement a SAM program.
You lead a discussion about the program. All executive stakeholders, finance, and IT managers attend the initial discussion.
You need to present a proposal for the SAM project to the organization and complete the necessary prerequisite tasks before the project begins.
For each of the following statement, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 34
Hotspot Question
You are designing a purchasing process for a SAM program. An organization overpays for software licenses.
Managers are making independent software purchase on their corporate credit cards.
The solution has the following requirements:
- Ensure that the organization receive volume discounts.
- Minimize costs associated with software license purchases.
- Ensure that the employees comply with new policies.
For each of the following statements select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 35
Hotspot Question
An organization plans to implement a SAM program.
The departments that will initially implement SAM are described in the table below.

The company expects to grow by 50 percent in the next three years. Licensing costs are billed internally to each department.
You need to collect the license metrics for each application to secure funding for future growth.
For each application, which licensing metric should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 36
Hotspot Question
An organization is implementing a SAM program.
Some users have mobile phones and tablets that rarely connect to the corporate network Users access software and resources from these devices, the organization must minimize licensing costs. You need to ensure that hardware and software inventory data is collected on a consistent schedule for both on-premises servers and mobile devices.
Which tool should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 37
Drag and Drop Question
Your organization defines SAM policies. The company purchases several tools but has not implemented the tools.
The organization owns 50 Microsoft Project 2016 licenses.
You need to determine the number of Project instances that are installed.
You must identity and uninstall unused instances of Project.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Answer:


QUESTION 38
Drag and Drop Question
You need to help an organization program through each level of the Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM).
In which order should you progress through the levels? To answer, drag the maturity levels to the correct project phases. Each maturity level may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 39
Hotspot Question
An organization implements System Configuration Manager (ConfigMgr) and Microsoft Intune.
The organization uses desktop and laptop computers, tablet devices, and Android and iOS devices.
The organization needs detailed reports to verify adoption of SAM policies and license compliance.
Reports must not impact the performance of production databases, applications, or data warehouse servers.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Note: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 40
An organization is implementing a SAM program. The organization is focused on achieving Tier 1 of the ISO 19770-1 specification.
You need to verity that contracts are reported on and inventoried.
What should you include in the report?

A. the last reported hardware inventory date
B. any approved exceptions to the contracts
C. contracts that do not match billing statements
D. the last reported software inventory date

Answer: C

QUESTION 41
Hotspot Question
You are a SAM partner working with a client.
You plan to complete a Microsoft SAM Optimization Model (SOM) baseline review assessment.
You need to identify the responsibilities during phase two for both organizations.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:


QUESTION 42
Hotspot Question
An organization implements a SAM program and collects software inventories on a defined schedule.
You need to ensure that software identification processes meet ISO 19770-1 Tier 4 specifications.
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the Statement is true. Otherwise, Select No. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

1.|2018 Latest 70-713 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 52Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-713.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-713 Exam Questions & Answers Download:


https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNSUxBWUxwdmJyTUU?usp=sharing
 

Greek Smi

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
84
Reaction score
31
Points
6
I have heard about a lot of websites which offer dumps and study material but I was not satisfied with their services. BraindumpsPDF.com offers a wide range of benefits like regular updates , beautiful presentation and 24/7 support. I passed my 70-713 exam after purchasing 70-713 dumps from them. This website is superb.
 

Greek Smi

Member
Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
84
Reaction score
31
Points
6
I have heard about a lot of websites which offer dumps and study material but I was not satisfied with their services. BraindumpsPDF.com offers a wide range of benefits like regular updates , beautiful presentation and 24/7 support. I passed my 70-713 exam after purchasing 70-713 dumps from them. This website is superb.
 

Dani b

Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2019
Messages
61
Reaction score
7
Points
8
Passing the 70-713 exam is no more difficult, with latest 70-713 dumps pdf anyone can easily pass the 70-713 exam on the first attempt! The best thing is 100% success rate & money back assurance.

Note:- New Questions has been added to the 70-713 PDF.

For More Details:- https://www.realdumpspdf.com/exam/70-713-dumps-pdf/

Get the complete 70-713 Question Answers PDF & Start preparation:- 70-713 Dumps 2019

Product Features:

  1. 100% Success Rate
  2. Money Back Assurance
  3. Up-to-date Questions
  4. Instant Download
  5. Free Updates for 3 months
 
Top