2016 April New N10-006 Exam Questions and Answers Updated

Discussion in 'Network+' started by Archie Praed, Apr 9, 2016.

  1. Archie Praed

    Archie Praed Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    19
    QUESTION
    The administrator modifies a rule on the firewall, and now all the FTP users cannot access the server any longer. The manager calls the administrator and asks what caused the extreme downtime for the server. In regards to the manager's inquiry, which of the following did the administrator forget to do FIRST?


    A. Submit a change request
    B. Schedule a maintenance window
    C. Provide notification of change to users
    D. Document the changes


    Answer: A


    QUESTION
    A network administrator noticed that when one computer goes down, all the other computers in the office will not work. Which of the following topologies is in use?


    A. Star
    B. Ring
    C. Hybrid
    D. Bus
    E. Mesh


    Answer: D


    QUESTION
    There has been an increased amount of successful social engineering attacks at a corporate office. Which of the following will reduce this attack in the near future?


    A. Helpdesk training
    B. Appropriate use policy
    C. User awareness training
    D. Personal Identifiable Information


    Answer: C


    QUESTION
    The human resource department has been moved to an area which is more than 60 meters away from the nearest IDF. In order to comply with the SLA which requires that 10Gb speeds be provided, which of the following media will need to utilized?


    A. CAT6e
    B. CAT5e
    C. 802.11n
    D. 802.11ac


    Answer: A


    QUESTION
    While troubleshooting, a technician notices that some clients using FTP still work and that pings to the local router and servers are working. The technician tries to ping all known nodes on the network and they reply positively, except for one of the servers. The technician notices that ping works only when the host name is used but not when FQDN is used. Which of the following servers is MOST likely down?


    A. WINS server
    B. Domain controller
    C. DHCP server
    D. DNS server


    Answer: D


    QUESTION
    An area to which access is controlled by retina scan is protected by which of the following security measure types?


    A. Two-factor authentication
    B. Biometric
    C. Cipher locks
    D. Optical reader
    E. Proximity reader


    Answer: B


    QUESTION
    Which of the following ports should be allowed to provide access to certain VoIP applications?


    A. 110
    B. 139
    C. 1720
    D. 5060


    Answer: D


    QUESTION
    Which of the following should be used to ensure a specific device always receives the same IP address?


    A. IP helper
    B. Reservation
    C. Address lease
    D. DHCP scope
    E. DHCP relay


    Answer: B


    QUESTION
    Users connecting to an SSID appear to be unable to authenticate to the captive portal. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?


    A. WPA2 security key
    B. SSL certificates
    C. CSMA/CA
    D. RADIUS


    Answer: D


    QUESTION
    A company owns four kiosks that are in close proximity within a shopping center.
    The owner is concerned about someone accessing the internet via the kiosk's wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented to provide wireless access only to the employees working at the kiosk?


    A. Firewall
    B. Web filtering
    C. MAC filtering
    D. Host-based antivirus


    Answer: C


    QUESTION
    Which of the following applies to data as it travels from Layer 1 to Layer 7 of the OSI model?


    A. Tagging
    B. Encapsulation
    C. Tunneling
    D. De-encapsulation


    Answer: D
    Google Drive N10-006 Questions and Answers pdf files:

    Dear visitor, you need to Register or Login to view links on Certify Chat.

     

Share This Page